Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Locator Agents: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Arin Mara (talk | contribs)
Added new table and wrote an improved summary section
Arin Mara (talk | contribs)
Removed LocatesAreUs advertisement. Added {{MissionLinks}}. Rewrote intro and table.
Line 1: Line 1:
'''Locator Agents''', for a fee, can find the location of another player character within a certain region (excluding [[Wormholes]]). Locator Agents require high [[Faction Standings]] to work with.
{{MissionLinks}}'''Locator Agents''', for a fee, can find the location of another player character within a certain region (excluding [[Wormholes]]). Locator Agents require high [[Faction Standings]] to work with.


== Kinds of locator agents ==
The players will never receive a notification that they have been located, making the service ideal for tracking down war targets or players with [[Kill Rights]].


Locator agents can only find targets within a certain area, depending on the level of [[missions]] they provide. Level 4 agents can locate anyone in any location outside of [[wormhole]] space. The cost of the service depends upon the location of the target in relation to the agent, increasing on a scale of same system-same constellation-same region-different region.
== Kinds of Locator Agents ==


The target will receive no notification that he has been located, making the service ideal for tracking down war targets or players upon whom you have kill rights. Also keep this in mind when dealing with war targets or when another has [[Kill Rights]] upon you, as you will have no idea of whether they have used a locator agent to find you.
The table shows that a Level 3 Agent:
 
* will only work for those who have at least 3.0 Faction Standing
After using the service, you cannot use the same agent again for a period of time, depending on the level of the agent.
* that they can locate the target only every 15 minutes
 
* that if the target is in the same region as the Agent it will:
<br>
** cost 50 000 ISK
** take the Agent 4 minutes to send an EVEmail with the location of the target


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
! Agent Level !! Required Faction Standings !! Max Frequency !! Same Solar System !! Same Constallation !! Same Region !! Different Region
|-
| colspan="3" style="text-align:center;" | Agent information || colspan="4" style="text-align:center;" | Cost and time to locate based on target distance from Agent
|-
! Level !! Required Faction Standings !! Max Frequency !! Same Solar System !! Same Constallation !! Same Region !! Different Region
|-
|-
| 1 || Any || 5min || 1k, instantaneous || 5k, 1min || Cannot find || Cannot find
| 1 || Any || 5min || 1k, instantaneous || 5k, 1min || Cannot find || Cannot find
Line 24: Line 28:
| 5 || 7.0 || 60min || 50k, instantaneous || 100k, 10s || 250k, 1min || 500k, 2min
| 5 || 7.0 || 60min || 50k, instantaneous || 100k, 10s || 250k, 1min || 500k, 2min
|}
|}
[All locator agents of the same level will have the same stats, since agent quality no longer exists. Time to run and costs are for target in: solar system/constellation/region/everywhere]


== How to use Locator Agents ==
== How to use Locator Agents ==
Line 42: Line 44:


For a list of all level 4 locator agents in Empire space, useful for finding a corporation to mission for if you are seeking a Locator agent, see our [[List of Locator Agents]].  
For a list of all level 4 locator agents in Empire space, useful for finding a corporation to mission for if you are seeking a Locator agent, see our [[List of Locator Agents]].  
== Player-Run Location Service ==
The in-game channel 'LocatesAreUs' will run a location search for you for 10M ISK.  Join that channel for details.


[[Category:PvP]]
[[Category:PvP]]