More actions
Al hubbard (talk | contribs) Added Skills Links template |
→Overview: Changed skills list to table; added missing skills. |
||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Skills Links}} | {{Skills Links}} | ||
{{Skills Links}} | |||
=Overview= | |||
Gunnery skills let you use Eve's three varieties of [[Turrets|turret]] (projectile, hybrid and laser) and make those turrets more effective. These skills will be important for PvE and PvP combat unless your character is purely specialized in drones or missiles. | Gunnery skills let you use Eve's three varieties of [[Turrets|turret]] (projectile, hybrid and laser) and make those turrets more effective. These skills will be important for PvE and PvP combat unless your character is purely specialized in drones or missiles. | ||
| Line 7: | Line 8: | ||
The following are the skills in the Gunnery section (in alphabetical order): | The following are the skills in the Gunnery section (in alphabetical order): | ||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
!Skill | |||
!Purpose | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Artillery Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Capital Artillery. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Autocannon Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Capital Autocannons. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Beam Laser Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Capital Beam Lasers. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Blaster Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Capital Blasters | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Energy Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Capital Energy Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Capital Hybrid Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Projectile Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Capital Projectile Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Pulse Laser Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Capital Pulse Lasers | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Capital Railgun Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Capital Railguns. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Controlled Bursts}} | |||
|Reduced cap use of turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Doomsday Operation}} | |||
|Allows use of Doomsday weapons. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Doomsday Rapid Firing}} | |||
|Decreases Doomsday weapon duration. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Gunnery}} | |||
|Base skill for turrets. Bonus to turret rate of fire. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Large Artillery Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Artillery. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Large Autocannon Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Autocannons. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Large Beam Laser Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Beam Lasers. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Large Blaster Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Blasters. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Large Energy Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Large Energy Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Large Hybrid Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Large Hybrid Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Large Projectile Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Large Projectile Turrets. | |||
|{{sk|Large Pulse Laser Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Pulse Lasers. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Large Railgun Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Railguns. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Artillery Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Artillery. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Autocannon Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Autocannons. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Beam Laser Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Beam Lasers. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk - Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Blasters. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Energy Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Medium Energy Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Hybrid Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Medium Hybrid Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Projectile Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Medium Projectile Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Pulse Laser Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Pulse Lasers. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Medium Railgun Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Railguns. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Motion Prediction}} | |||
|Bonus to turret tracking. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Rapid Firing}} | |||
|Bonus to turret rate of fire. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Sharpshooter}} | |||
|Bonus to turret optimal range. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Artillery Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Artillery. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Autocannon Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Autocannons. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Beam Laser Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Beam Lasers. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Blaster Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Blasters. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Energy Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Small Energy Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Hybrid Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Small Tbyrid Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Projectile Turret}} | |||
|Allows use of Small Projectile Turrets. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Pulse Laser Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Pulse Lasers. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Small Railgun Specialization}} | |||
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Railguns. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Surgical Strike}} | |||
|Bonus to turret damage. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Tactical Weapon Reconfiguration}} | |||
|Allows use of Siege modules. Reduces Siege Module use of Strontium Clathrates. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Trajectory Analysis}} | |||
|Bonus to turret falloff range. | |||
|} | |||
=Support skills= | =Support skills= | ||