Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Skills:Gunnery: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Added Vorton Projector skills from Gathering Storm.
Added remaining vorton projector skills. Removed end breaks. Added note on relevant core skills which don't affect vorton projectors.
Line 64: Line 64:
|-
|-
|{{sk|Large Disintegrator Specialization}}
|{{sk|Large Disintegrator Specialization}}
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Disintegrators.  
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Entropic Disintegrators.  
|-
|-
|{{sk|Large Energy Turret}}
|{{sk|Large Energy Turret}}
Line 79: Line 79:
|-
|-
|{{sk|Large Pulse Laser Specialization}}
|{{sk|Large Pulse Laser Specialization}}
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Pulse Lasers.  
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Pulse Lasers.
|-
|-
|{{sk|Large Railgun Specialization}}
|{{sk|Large Railgun Specialization}}
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Railguns.  
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Railguns.  
|-
|{{sk|Large Vorton Projector}}
|Allows use of Large Vorton Projectors.
|-
|{{sk|Large Vorton Specialization}}
|Allows use of Tech 2 Large Vorton Projectors.
|-
|-
|{{sk|Medium Artillery Specialization}}
|{{sk|Medium Artillery Specialization}}
Line 97: Line 103:
|-
|-
|{{sk|Medium Disintegrator Specialization}}
|{{sk|Medium Disintegrator Specialization}}
|Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Disintegrators.  
|Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Entropic Disintegrators.  
|-
|-
|{{sk|Medium Energy Turret}}
|{{sk|Medium Energy Turret}}
Line 119: Line 125:
|{{sk|Medium Vorton Projector}}
|{{sk|Medium Vorton Projector}}
|Allows use of Medium Vorton Projectors.  
|Allows use of Medium Vorton Projectors.  
|-
|{{sk|Medium Vorton Specialization}}
|Allows use of Tech 2 Medium Vorton Projectors.
|-
|-
|{{sk|Motion Prediction}}
|{{sk|Motion Prediction}}
Line 142: Line 151:
|-
|-
|{{sk|Small Disintegrator Specialization}}
|{{sk|Small Disintegrator Specialization}}
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Disintegrators.  
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Entropic Disintegrators.  
|-
|-
|{{sk|Small Energy Turret}}
|{{sk|Small Energy Turret}}
Line 163: Line 172:
|-
|-
|{{sk|Small Vorton Projector}}
|{{sk|Small Vorton Projector}}
|Allows use of Small Vorton Projectors.  
|Allows use of Small Vorton Projectors.
|-
|{{sk|Small Vorton Specialization}}
|Allows use of Tech 2 Small Vorton Projectors.
|-
|-
|{{sk|Surgical Strike}}
|{{sk|Surgical Strike}}
Line 173: Line 185:
|{{sk|Trajectory Analysis}}
|{{sk|Trajectory Analysis}}
|Bonus to turret falloff range.
|Bonus to turret falloff range.
|-
|{{sk|Vorton Arc Extension}}
|Bonus to Vorton Projector optimal range.
|-
|{{sk|Vorton Arc Guidance}}
|Bonus to Vorton Projector explosion radius and explosion velocity.
|-
|{{sk|Vorton Power Amplification}}
|Bonus to Vorton Projector damage.
|-
|-
|{{sk|Vorton Projector Operation}}
|{{sk|Vorton Projector Operation}}
Line 192: Line 213:
|reqIV={{sk|Surgical Strike|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Trajectory Analysis|icon=yes}}
|reqIV={{sk|Surgical Strike|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Trajectory Analysis|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Large/Capital Railguns/Blasters; Large/Capital Beam/Pulse Lasers; Large/Capital Autocannons/Artillery; {{sk|Amarr Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Energy Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Energy Turret|icon=yes}};
|reqV=Large/Capital Railguns/Blasters; Large/Capital Beam/Pulse Lasers; Large/Capital Autocannons/Artillery; {{sk|Amarr Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gallente Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Minmatar Offensive Systems|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Energy Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Energy Turret|icon=yes}};
|notes=The base skill, usually somewhere in the prerequisites of the other gunnery skills. The low training time multiplier and the useful rate of fire bonus would probably justify turret users training it to V even if it wasn't a prerequisite.<br>
|notes=The base skill, usually somewhere in the prerequisites of the other gunnery skills. The low training time multiplier and the useful rate of fire bonus would probably justify turret users training it to V even if it wasn't a prerequisite. Does not affect Vorton Projectors.
}}
}}


Line 203: Line 224:
|price=70K
|price=70K
|pre={{sk|Gunnery|II}}
|pre={{sk|Gunnery|II}}
|notes=A vital skill for anyone using hybrid turrets or (especially) energy turrets. No use for a pilot who only uses projectile turrets.<br>
|notes=A vital skill for anyone using hybrid turrets or (especially) energy turrets. No use for a pilot who only uses projectile turrets. Does not affect Vorton Projectors.
}}
}}


Line 217: Line 238:
|reqIV={{sk|Medium Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Pulse Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqIV={{sk|Medium Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Pulse Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV={{sk|Large Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Pulse Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Pulse Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV={{sk|Large Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Pulse Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Pulse Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=Having your turrets tracking as fast as possible is quite important; turret users should consider training this to IV to be an important short/medium-term goal, and in the long term it may be worth training it to V. Motion Prediction is also one of the prerequisite skills for T2 short-ranged turrets (autocannon, blasters and pulse lasers).<br>
|notes=Having your turrets tracking as fast as possible is quite important; turret users should consider training this to IV to be an important short/medium-term goal, and in the long term it may be worth training it to V. Motion Prediction is also one of the prerequisite skills for T2 short-ranged turrets (autocannon, blasters and pulse lasers).
}}
}}


Line 228: Line 249:
|price=40K
|price=40K
|pre={{sk|Gunnery|II}}
|pre={{sk|Gunnery|II}}
|notes=A 4% rate of fire bonus is effectively a DPS boost of slightly more than 4%. Levels IV or (later) V should be on turret users' skill plans.<br>
|notes=A 4% rate of fire bonus is effectively a DPS boost of slightly more than 4%. Levels IV or (later) V should be on turret users' skill plans. Does not affect Vorton Projectors.
}}
}}


Line 242: Line 263:
|reqIV={{sk|Medium Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Beam Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqIV={{sk|Medium Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Beam Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV={{sk|Large Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Beam Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Beam Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV={{sk|Large Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Beam Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Beam Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=Optimal range is important for most turret users, and particularly important for sniper fits, though it's less significant for autocannon because they have very short optimal ranges. Minmatar pilots will still want to train this to help their artillery, though. Sharpshooter is one of the prerequisite skills for T2 long range turrets (railguns, beam lasers and artillery).<br>
|notes=Optimal range is important for most turret users, and particularly important for sniper fits, though it's less significant for autocannon because they have very short optimal ranges. Minmatar pilots will still want to train this to help their artillery, though. Sharpshooter is one of the prerequisite skills for T2 long range turrets (railguns, beam lasers and artillery). Does not affect Vorton Projectors.
}}
}}


Line 253: Line 274:
|price=1M
|price=1M
|pre={{sk|Gunnery|IV}}
|pre={{sk|Gunnery|IV}}
|notes=The raw damage bonus is nice, and especially good for fits focused on a high alpha strike. But the higher training multiplier than many of the other gunnery supports may make this less of a priority.<br>
|notes=The raw damage bonus is nice, and especially good for fits focused on a high alpha strike. But the higher training multiplier than many of the other gunnery supports may make this less of a priority. Does not affect Vorton Projectors.
}}
}}


Line 394: Line 415:
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Energy Turrets
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Energy Turrets
|reqV=Quad Mega Pulse Laser II; Dual Giga Pulse Laser II; Dual Giga Beam Laser II; {{sk|Capital Beam Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Pulse Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Quad Mega Pulse Laser II; Dual Giga Pulse Laser II; Dual Giga Beam Laser II; {{sk|Capital Beam Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Pulse Laser Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 406: Line 427:
|pre={{sk|Sharpshooter|V}}; {{sk|Capital Energy Turret|V}}
|pre={{sk|Sharpshooter|V}}; {{sk|Capital Energy Turret|V}}
|reqI=Dual Giga Beam Laser II; Aurora XL; Gleam XL
|reqI=Dual Giga Beam Laser II; Aurora XL; Gleam XL
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 418: Line 439:
|pre={{sk|Motion Prediction|V}}; {{sk|Capital Energy Turret|V}}
|pre={{sk|Motion Prediction|V}}; {{sk|Capital Energy Turret|V}}
|reqI=Quad Mega Pulse Laser II; Dual Giga Pulse Laser II; Conflagration XL; Scorch XL
|reqI=Quad Mega Pulse Laser II; Dual Giga Pulse Laser II; Conflagration XL; Scorch XL
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 434: Line 455:
|reqIII={{sk|Medium Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Medium Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Small Hybrid Turrets; {{sk|Small Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Small Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Small Hybrid Turrets; {{sk|Small Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Small Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=T1 blasters and railguns for frigates and destroyers.<br>
|notes=T1 blasters and railguns for frigates and destroyers.
}}
}}


Line 472: Line 493:
|reqIII={{sk|Large Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Large Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Medium Hybrid Turrets; {{sk|Medium Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Medium Hybrid Turrets; {{sk|Medium Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=T1 blasters and railguns for cruisers and battlecruisers.<br>
|notes=T1 blasters and railguns for cruisers and battlecruisers.
}}
}}


Line 509: Line 530:
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Large Hybrid Turrets
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Large Hybrid Turrets
|reqV=Tech 2 Large Hybrid Turrets; {{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Large Hybrid Turrets; {{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Railgun Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Blaster Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=T1 battleship-sized blasters and railguns.<br>
|notes=T1 battleship-sized blasters and railguns.
}}
}}


Line 558: Line 579:
|pre={{sk|Motion Prediction|V}}; {{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret|V}}
|pre={{sk|Motion Prediction|V}}; {{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret|V}}
|reqI=Triple Neutron Blaster Cannon II; Ion Siege Blaster II; Void XL; Null XL
|reqI=Triple Neutron Blaster Cannon II; Ion Siege Blaster II; Void XL; Null XL
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 570: Line 591:
|pre={{sk|Sharpshooter|V}}; {{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret|V}}
|pre={{sk|Sharpshooter|V}}; {{sk|Capital Hybrid Turret|V}}
|reqI=Dual 1000mm Railgun II; Javelin XL; Spike XL
|reqI=Dual 1000mm Railgun II; Javelin XL; Spike XL
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 586: Line 607:
|reqIII={{sk|Medium Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Medium Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Small Projectile Turrets; {{sk|Small Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Small Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Small Projectile Turrets; {{sk|Small Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Small Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=T1 autocannon and artillery for frigates and destroyers.<br>
|notes=T1 autocannon and artillery for frigates and destroyers.
}}
}}


Line 624: Line 645:
|reqIII={{sk|Large Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Large Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Medium Projectile Turrets; {{sk|Medium Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Medium Projectile Turrets; {{sk|Medium Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Medium Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=T1 autocannon and artillery for cruisers and battlecruisers.<br>
|notes=T1 autocannon and artillery for cruisers and battlecruisers.
}}
}}


Line 661: Line 682:
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Large Projectile Turrets
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Large Projectile Turrets
|reqV=Tech 2 Large Projectile Turrets; {{sk|Capital Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Tech 2 Large Projectile Turrets; {{sk|Capital Projectile Turret|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Large Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=T1 battleship-sized autocannon and artillery.<br>
|notes=T1 battleship-sized autocannon and artillery.
}}
}}


Line 698: Line 719:
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Projectile Turrets
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Capital Projectile Turrets
|reqV=Quad 800mm Repeating Cannon II; Hexa 2500mm Repeating Cannon II; Quad 3500mm Siege Artillery II; {{sk|Capital Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Quad 800mm Repeating Cannon II; Hexa 2500mm Repeating Cannon II; Quad 3500mm Siege Artillery II; {{sk|Capital Artillery Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Capital Autocannon Specialization|icon=yes}}
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 710: Line 731:
|pre={{sk|Sharpshooter|V}}; {{sk|Capital Projectile Turret|V}}
|pre={{sk|Sharpshooter|V}}; {{sk|Capital Projectile Turret|V}}
|reqI=Quad 3500mm Siege Artillery II; Tremor XL; Quake XL
|reqI=Quad 3500mm Siege Artillery II; Tremor XL; Quake XL
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 722: Line 743:
|pre={{sk|Motion Prediction|V}}; {{sk|Capital Projectile Turret|V}}
|pre={{sk|Motion Prediction|V}}; {{sk|Capital Projectile Turret|V}}
|reqI=Quad 800mm Repeating Cannon II; Hexa 2500mm Repeating Cannon II; Hail XL; Barrage XL
|reqI=Quad 800mm Repeating Cannon II; Hexa 2500mm Repeating Cannon II; Hail XL; Barrage XL
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 785: Line 806:
}}
}}


=Vorton Projectors=
=Vorton Projector Support Skills=
{{Skill
|skill=Vorton Arc Extension
|desc=Skill in extending arc-channelling of ship-based Arcing Vorton Projectors to boost effective range.<br><br>5% bonus to Vorton Projector optimal range per skill level.
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|mult=2x
|pre={{sk|Vorton Projector Operation|II|icon=yes}}
|price=-
|notes=The {{sk|Sharpshooter|icon=yes}} equivalent for Vorton Projectors.
}}
 
{{Skill
|skill=Vorton Arc Guidance
|desc=Skill in tuning wave-guides of ship-based Arcing Vorton Projectors to improve strikes on fast-moving targets.<br><br>5% bonus to Vorton Projector explosion radius and explosion velocity per skill level.
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|mult=2x
|pre={{sk|Vorton Projector Operation|II|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Small Vorton Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqIV={{sk|Medium Vorton Specialization|icon=yes}}
|reqV={{sk|Large Vorton Specialization|icon=yes}}
|price=-
|notes=Actually increases explosion velocity by 10% per level, instead of the 5% suggested by the description.
}}


=== Core Skills ===
{{Skill
|skill=Vorton Power Amplification
|desc=Skill in amplifying the power of ship-based Arcing Vorton Projectors to maximize damage output.<br><br>3% bonus to Vorton Projector damage per skill level.
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|mult=4x
|pre={{sk|Vorton Projector Operation|IV|icon=yes}}
|price=-
|notes=The {{sk|Surgical Strike|icon=yes}} equivalent for Vorton Projectors.
}}


{{Skill
{{Skill
Line 795: Line 849:
|2=Willpower
|2=Willpower
|mult=1x
|mult=1x
|reqI={{sk|Small Vorton Projector|icon=yes}}
|reqI=Small Vorton Projectors; {{sk|Small Vorton Projector|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Medium Vorton Projector|icon=yes}}
|reqII={{sk|Vorton Arc Guidance|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Vorton Arc Extension|icon=yes}}
|reqIII=Medium Vorton Projectors; {{sk|Medium Vorton Projector|icon=yes}}
|reqIV={{sk|Vorton Power Amplification|icon=yes}};
|reqV=Large Vorton Projectors; {{sk|Large Vorton Projector|icon=yes}}
|price=-
|price=-
|notes=The {{sk|Gunnery|icon=yes}} / {{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|icon=yes}} equivalent for Vorton Projectors.
|notes=The {{sk|Gunnery|icon=yes}} / {{sk|Missile Launcher Operation|icon=yes}} equivalent for Vorton Projectors.
}}
}}


=== Turret Skills ===
=Vorton Projectors=


{{Skill
{{Skill
|skill=Small Vorton Projector
|skill=Small Vorton Projector
|desc=Operation of small vorton projectors. 5% Bonus to small vorton projector damage per level.
|desc=Operation of Small Arcing Vorton Projector turrets.<br><br>5% Bonus to Small Vorton Projector damage per level.
|1=Perception
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|2=Willpower
|mult=1x
|mult=1x
|pre={{sk|Vorton Projector Operation|I|icon=yes}}
|pre={{sk|Vorton Projector Operation|I|icon=yes}}
|reqI=Small Tech 1/Faction Vorton Projectors
|reqIII={{sk|Medium Vorton Projector|icon=yes}}
|reqIII={{sk|Medium Vorton Projector|icon=yes}}
|notes=Corresponding turrets are not presently on Tranquility.
|reqV=Small Vorton Projector II; {{sk|Small Vorton Specialization|icon=yes}}
|price=-
|notes=
}}
 
{{Skill
|skill=Small Vorton Specialization
|desc=Specialist training in the operation of advanced Small Arcing Vorton Projector turrets.<br><br>2% bonus to Small Vorton projector Damage per skill level.
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|mult=3x
|pre={{sk|Small Vorton Projector|V|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Vorton Arc Guidance|III|icon=yes}}
|reqI=Small Vorton Projector II; SnipeStrike Ultra S; ElectroPunch Ultra S
|price=-
|notes=Despite the lack of the "turrets requiring <specialization skill>" in the description, this skill only appears to affect modules that require it (i.e. T2 small projectors), much like other weapon specialization skills.
}}
}}


{{Skill
{{Skill
|skill=Medium Vorton Projector
|skill=Medium Vorton Projector
|desc=Operation of small vorton projectors. 5% Bonus to small vorton projector damage per level.
|desc=Operation of Medium Arcing Vorton Projectors.<br><br>5% Bonus to Medium Vorton Projector damage per level.
|1=Perception
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|2=Willpower
|mult=3x
|pre={{sk|Vorton Projector Operation|III|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Small Vorton Projector|III|icon=yes}}
|pre={{sk|Vorton Projector Operation|III|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Small Vorton Projector|III|icon=yes}}
|notes=Corresponding turrets are not presently on Tranquility.
|reqI=Medium Tech 1/Faction Vorton Projectors
|reqIII={{sk|Large Vorton Projector|icon=yes}}
|reqV=Medium Vorton Projector II; {{sk|Medium Vorton Specialization|icon=yes}}
|price=-
|notes=
}}
 
{{Skill
|skill=Medium Vorton Specialization
|desc=Specialist training in the operation of advanced Medium Arcing Vorton Projector turrets.<br><br>2% bonus to Medium Vorton projector Damage per skill level.
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|mult=5x
|pre={{sk|Medium Vorton Projector|V|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Vorton Arc Guidance|IV|icon=yes}}
|reqI=Medium Vorton Projector II; SnipeStrike Ultra M; ElectroPunch Ultra M
|price=-
|notes=Despite the lack of the "turrets requiring <specialization skill>" in the description, this skill only appears to affect modules that require it (i.e. T2 medium projectors), much like other weapon specialization skills.
}}
 
{{Skill
|skill=Large Vorton Projector
|desc=Operation of Large Vorton Projectors.<br><br>5% Bonus to Large Vorton Projector damage per level.
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|mult=5x
|pre={{sk|Vorton Projector Operation|V|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Medium Vorton Projector|III|icon=yes}}
|reqI=Large Tech 1/Faction Vorton Projectors
|reqV=Large Vorton Projector II; {{sk|Large Vorton Specialization|icon=yes}}
|price=-
|notes=
}}
 
{{Skill
|skill=Large Vorton Specialization
|desc=Specialist training in the operation of advanced Large Arcing Vorton Projector turrets.<br><br>2% bonus to Large Vorton projector Damage per skill level.
|1=Perception
|2=Willpower
|mult=8x
|pre={{sk|Large Vorton Projector|V|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Vorton Arc Guidance|V|icon=yes}}
|reqI=Large Vorton Projector II; SnipeStrike Ultra L; ElectroPunch Ultra L
|price=-
|notes=Despite the lack of "turrets requiring <specialization skill>" in the description, this skill only appears to affect modules that require it (i.e. T2 large projectors), much like other weapon specialization skills.
}}
}}


Line 834: Line 948:
|pre={{sk|Science|V}}, {{sk|Energy Pulse Weapons|V}}, {{sk|Advanced Weapon Upgrades|V}}
|pre={{sk|Science|V}}, {{sk|Energy Pulse Weapons|V}}, {{sk|Advanced Weapon Upgrades|V}}
|reqI=Doomsday weapons
|reqI=Doomsday weapons
|notes=<br>
|notes=
}}
}}


Line 857: Line 971:
|reqI=Siege Module I
|reqI=Siege Module I
|reqV=Siege Module II
|reqV=Siege Module II
|notes=Only of interest to dreadnought pilots.<br>
|notes=Only of interest to dreadnought pilots.
}}
}}


[[Category:Skills]]
[[Category:Skills]]