Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Mining lasers: Trying a more proportional circle glyph for Storyline module
Add mining surveyor and change survey chipset.
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 5: Line 5:


== ORE general information ==
== ORE general information ==
The [[Outer Ring Excavations|ORE]] ships are specialized industrial ships, focusing on [[mining]] and [[salvaging]]. Whilst obviously not combat ships, they tend to be [[Tanking#Shield tanking|shield tanked]] and use [[drones]] for defense.
The [[Outer Ring Excavations|ORE]] ships are specialized industrial ships, focusing on [[mining]] and [[salvaging]]. Whilst obviously not combat ships, they tend to be [[Tanking#Shield tanking|shield tanked]] and use [[drones]] for defense. All mining ships come equipped it with a build-in [[Mining#Integrated Mining Surveyor|mining surveyor]].


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
Line 521: Line 521:


=== Mid-slot modules ===
=== Mid-slot modules ===
==== Survey scanners ====
==== Mining survey chipsets ====
The Mining Survey Chipset is a passive module that enhances the [[Mining#Integrated Mining Surveyor|mining surveyor]] with detailed information on the number of units of ore available in nearby asteroids (allowing to, for instance, select the asteroids containing the most ore for mining). It also provides bonuses to mining critical success chance and mining critical success bonus yield, as well as a reduction in mining residue chance.


[[Mining#Survey scanner|Survey scanner]] are a mid-slot module which allow you to see how much ore/ice is present in nearby asteroids (allowing you to, for instance, mine the asteroids containing the most ore).  
* Only one mining survey chipset module can be fit at a time.
* The mining survey chipset is available in Basic, Tech 1, Compact, and Tech 2 versions.


Survey scanners have to manually activated and do not auto-refresh (so you need to periodically activate the scanner to update the information you receive); a scan takes between 4 and 5 seconds (depending on the survey scanner module). Unlike most other modules in the game, training the prerequisite skill ({{sk|CPU Management}}) does not improve the performance of the survey scanner in any way; the only way to increase the range of a survey scanner is to fit them to an [[Orca]] or a [[Rorqual]] (which have built-in bonuses to survey scanner range).  
Unlike most other modules in the game, training the prerequisite skill ({{sk|CPU Management}}) does not improve the performance of the survey chipset in any way.
 
The various survey chipsets use very little CPU and power grid, and are primarily distinguished by their passive increases to mining critical success chance and bonus ore amount, and reduction in the chance for residue.


{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"
Line 534: Line 538:
! [[image:icon_cpu.png|26px|link=|CPU required (TF)]]
! [[image:icon_cpu.png|26px|link=|CPU required (TF)]]
! [[image:icon_powergrid.png|26px|link=|Powergrid required (MW)]]
! [[image:icon_powergrid.png|26px|link=|Powergrid required (MW)]]
! <span title="Maximum scanning range (km)">[[image:Icon_target_range.png|26px|link=]] Range</span>
! <span title="Passive increase to mining critical success chance and bonus ore amount">[[File:Mineral_tritanium.png|26px|link=]] Crit<br>bonus</span>
! <span title="How long the scan takes (seconds)"> Time</span>
! <span title="Passive reduction to chance of residu">Residue</span>
! <span title="Skill required to use the module">[[Image:Skill.png|26px]] Skill</span>
! <span title="Skill required to use the module">[[Image:Skill.png|26px]] Skill</span>
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Survey Scanner I
| style="text-align: left;" | Basic Mining Survey Chipset
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|1
|6
|1
|4%
|&minus;4%
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Mining Survey Chipset I
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|0
|0
|5
|8
|1
|1
|15
|12%
|5
|&minus;12%
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | ML-3 Scoped Survey Scanner
| style="text-align: left;" | ML-3 Compact Mining Survey Chipset
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|1
|1
|4
|6
|1
|1
|20
|16%
|4.5
|&minus;16%
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
|-
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Survey Scanner II
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Mining Survey Chipset II
| style="background-color: #9d6101; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span>
| style="background-color: #9d6101; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span>
|5
|5
|6
|12
|1
|1
|22.5
|20%
|4
|&minus;20%
|{{sk|CPU Management|II}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|II}}
|-  
|-  
! colspan=8 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle); text-align: left; line-height: 130%; font-size: 95%; font-weight: normal;" | Click on the column headers to sort the table; mouse over them for a more detailed explanation.<br>More information: [[Skills and learning]] - [[Tech and meta levels]].
! colspan=8 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle); text-align: left; line-height: 130%; font-size: 95%; font-weight: normal;" | Click on the column headers to sort the table; mouse over them for a more detailed explanation.<br>More information: [[Skills and learning]] - [[Tech and meta levels]].
|}
|}
The various survey scanners use very little CPU and power grid, and are primarily distinguished by their range (how large an area, measured from your ship, they can scan). Given that nearly every mining module has a range of 15km or less (the one exception being the rare and very expensive ORE Strip Miner), the basic Survey Scanner I will cover every asteroid you can mine without moving your ship. The longer-ranged survey scanners are only useful if you're mining in an agile ship (e.g. a [[Venture]]) and want to fly around an asteroid belt looking for particular ore types, or if you are part of a [[mining fleet]] are are receiving fleet boosts (which, among other things, increase the range of your mining lasers).


=== Low-slot modules ===  
=== Low-slot modules ===  
Line 622: Line 633:
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Carpo' Mining Laser Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Carpo' Mining Laser Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Anguis' Ice Harvester Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Anguis' Ice Harvester Upgrade
| style="background: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x25EF;</span>
| style="background: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x10A52;</span>
|6
|6
|35
|35
Line 632: Line 643:
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Aoede' Mining Laser Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Aoede' Mining Laser Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Ingenii' Ice Harvester Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Ingenii' Ice Harvester Upgrade
| style="background-color: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x25EF;</span>
| style="background-color: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x10A52;</span>
|6
|6
|37
|37