More actions
Proton One (talk | contribs) →Mining lasers: Trying a more proportional circle glyph for Storyline module |
Proton One (talk | contribs) Replacing survey scanners with mining survey chipset |
||
| Line 521: | Line 521: | ||
=== Mid-slot modules === | === Mid-slot modules === | ||
==== | ==== Mining survey chipsets ==== | ||
[[Mining# | [[Mining#Mining survey chipset|Mining Survey Chipsets]] are a mid-slot module which allow you to see how much ore/ice is present in nearby asteroids (allowing you to, for instance, mine the asteroids containing the most ore). | ||
Mining Surveyors have to manually activated; a scan pulse starts immediately, taking 10 seconds to travel outward to a distance of 250km. Unlike most other modules in the game, training the prerequisite skill ({{sk|CPU Management}}) does not improve the performance of the survey chipset in any way. | |||
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | {| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;" | ||
| Line 534: | Line 534: | ||
! [[image:icon_cpu.png|26px|link=|CPU required (TF)]] | ! [[image:icon_cpu.png|26px|link=|CPU required (TF)]] | ||
! [[image:icon_powergrid.png|26px|link=|Powergrid required (MW)]] | ! [[image:icon_powergrid.png|26px|link=|Powergrid required (MW)]] | ||
! <span title=" | ! <span title="Passive increase to mining critical success chance and bonus ore amount">[[File:Mineral_tritanium.png|26px|link=]] Crit<br>bonus</span> | ||
! <span title=" | ! <span title="Passive reduction to chance of residu">Residue</span> | ||
! <span title="Skill required to use the module">[[Image:Skill.png|26px]] Skill</span> | ! <span title="Skill required to use the module">[[Image:Skill.png|26px]] Skill</span> | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | Survey | | style="text-align: left;" | Basic Mining Survey Chipset | ||
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | |||
|1 | |||
|6 | |||
|1 | |||
|4% | |||
|−4% | |||
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align: left;" | Mining Survey Chipset I | |||
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | | data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | ||
|0 | |0 | ||
| | |8 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |12% | ||
| | |−12% | ||
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}} | |{{sk|CPU Management|I}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | ML-3 | | style="text-align: left;" | ML-3 Compact Mining Survey Chipset | ||
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | | data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span> | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |6 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |16% | ||
| | |−16% | ||
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}} | |{{sk|CPU Management|I}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Survey | | style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Mining Survey Chipset II | ||
| style="background-color: #9d6101; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span> | | style="background-color: #9d6101; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span> | ||
|5 | |5 | ||
| | |12 | ||
|1 | |1 | ||
| | |20% | ||
| | |−20% | ||
|{{sk|CPU Management|II}} | |{{sk|CPU Management|II}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 569: | Line 578: | ||
|} | |} | ||
The various survey | The various survey chipsets use very little CPU and power grid, and are primarily distinguished by their passive increases to mining critical success chance and bonus ore amount, and reduction in the chance for residue. | ||
=== Low-slot modules === | === Low-slot modules === | ||
| Line 622: | Line 631: | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Carpo' Mining Laser Upgrade | | style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Carpo' Mining Laser Upgrade | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Anguis' Ice Harvester Upgrade | | style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Anguis' Ice Harvester Upgrade | ||
| style="background: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&# | | style="background: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">𐩒</span> | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|35 | |35 | ||
| Line 632: | Line 641: | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Aoede' Mining Laser Upgrade | | style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Aoede' Mining Laser Upgrade | ||
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Ingenii' Ice Harvester Upgrade | | style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Ingenii' Ice Harvester Upgrade | ||
| style="background-color: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&# | | style="background-color: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">𐩒</span> | ||
|6 | |6 | ||
|37 | |37 | ||