Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Mining lasers: Trying a more proportional circle glyph for Storyline module
Proton One (talk | contribs)
Replacing survey scanners with mining survey chipset
Line 521: Line 521:


=== Mid-slot modules ===
=== Mid-slot modules ===
==== Survey scanners ====
==== Mining survey chipsets ====


[[Mining#Survey scanner|Survey scanner]] are a mid-slot module which allow you to see how much ore/ice is present in nearby asteroids (allowing you to, for instance, mine the asteroids containing the most ore).  
[[Mining#Mining survey chipset|Mining Survey Chipsets]] are a mid-slot module which allow you to see how much ore/ice is present in nearby asteroids (allowing you to, for instance, mine the asteroids containing the most ore).  


Survey scanners have to manually activated and do not auto-refresh (so you need to periodically activate the scanner to update the information you receive); a scan takes between 4 and 5 seconds (depending on the survey scanner module). Unlike most other modules in the game, training the prerequisite skill ({{sk|CPU Management}}) does not improve the performance of the survey scanner in any way; the only way to increase the range of a survey scanner is to fit them to an [[Orca]] or a [[Rorqual]] (which have built-in bonuses to survey scanner range).  
Mining Surveyors have to manually activated; a scan pulse starts immediately, taking 10 seconds to travel outward to a distance of 250km. Unlike most other modules in the game, training the prerequisite skill ({{sk|CPU Management}}) does not improve the performance of the survey chipset in any way.


{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable sortable" style="text-align: center;"
Line 534: Line 534:
! [[image:icon_cpu.png|26px|link=|CPU required (TF)]]
! [[image:icon_cpu.png|26px|link=|CPU required (TF)]]
! [[image:icon_powergrid.png|26px|link=|Powergrid required (MW)]]
! [[image:icon_powergrid.png|26px|link=|Powergrid required (MW)]]
! <span title="Maximum scanning range (km)">[[image:Icon_target_range.png|26px|link=]] Range</span>
! <span title="Passive increase to mining critical success chance and bonus ore amount">[[File:Mineral_tritanium.png|26px|link=]] Crit<br>bonus</span>
! <span title="How long the scan takes (seconds)"> Time</span>
! <span title="Passive reduction to chance of residu">Residue</span>
! <span title="Skill required to use the module">[[Image:Skill.png|26px]] Skill</span>
! <span title="Skill required to use the module">[[Image:Skill.png|26px]] Skill</span>
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Survey Scanner I
| style="text-align: left;" | Basic Mining Survey Chipset
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|1
|6
|1
|4%
|&minus;4%
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Mining Survey Chipset I
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|0
|0
|5
|8
|1
|1
|15
|12%
|5
|&minus;12%
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | ML-3 Scoped Survey Scanner
| style="text-align: left;" | ML-3 Compact Mining Survey Chipset
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
| data-sort-value=1 | <span title="Tech 1 module">I</span>
|1
|1
|4
|6
|1
|1
|20
|16%
|4.5
|&minus;16%
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|I}}
|-
|-
|-
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Survey Scanner II
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon tech2.png|16px]] Mining Survey Chipset II
| style="background-color: #9d6101; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span>
| style="background-color: #9d6101; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value=2 | <span title="Tech 2 module">II</span>
|5
|5
|6
|12
|1
|1
|22.5
|20%
|4
|&minus;20%
|{{sk|CPU Management|II}}
|{{sk|CPU Management|II}}
|-  
|-  
Line 569: Line 578:
|}
|}


The various survey scanners use very little CPU and power grid, and are primarily distinguished by their range (how large an area, measured from your ship, they can scan). Given that nearly every mining module has a range of 15km or less (the one exception being the rare and very expensive ORE Strip Miner), the basic Survey Scanner I will cover every asteroid you can mine without moving your ship. The longer-ranged survey scanners are only useful if you're mining in an agile ship (e.g. a [[Venture]]) and want to fly around an asteroid belt looking for particular ore types, or if you are part of a [[mining fleet]] are are receiving fleet boosts (which, among other things, increase the range of your mining lasers).
The various survey chipsets use very little CPU and power grid, and are primarily distinguished by their passive increases to mining critical success chance and bonus ore amount, and reduction in the chance for residue.


=== Low-slot modules ===  
=== Low-slot modules ===  
Line 622: Line 631:
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Carpo' Mining Laser Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Carpo' Mining Laser Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Anguis' Ice Harvester Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Anguis' Ice Harvester Upgrade
| style="background: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x25EF;</span>
| style="background: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x10A52;</span>
|6
|6
|35
|35
Line 632: Line 641:
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Aoede' Mining Laser Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Aoede' Mining Laser Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Ingenii' Ice Harvester Upgrade
| style="text-align: left;" | [[File:Icon storyline.png|16px]] 'Ingenii' Ice Harvester Upgrade
| style="background-color: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x25EF;</span>
| style="background-color: #446e1e; color: var(--color-inverted-fixed);" data-sort-value="3" | <span title="Storyline module">&#x10A52;</span>
|6
|6
|37
|37