Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive (5/10): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Hirmuolio Pine (talk | contribs)
m DED complexes template
m Updated page text to reflect correct spawn locations.
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Complex|Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive}}
{{CMBSiteInfo
'''Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive''' is a DED 5/10 rated combat site that is found in low security space.
|name=Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive
|type=ded
|rating=5/10
|location=High, Low, Null
|ship limit=Battleships
|faction=Rogue Drones
|signature strength=2.5% in High, 5% in Low
}}
'''Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive''' is a DED 5/10 rated combat site that is found in low and null security space.


Note that the DED 10/10 Rogue Drone site found in null is also called Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive. See [[Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive (10/10)]] for details on that.
Note that the DED 10/10 Rogue Drone site found in null is also called Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive. See [[Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive (10/10)]] for details on that.
Line 15: Line 23:


{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|4|Decimator/Raider/Silverfish/... Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Decimator/Raider/Silverfish/... Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|1|Strain Splinter/Render Alvi|ewar=Web|point=yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|2|Violator Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|2|Violator Alvum}}
|}
|}
Line 21: Line 30:
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|| cargo = 9th Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys}}
{{NPCTableRow|Hangar Array|1|Deserted Starbase Storage Facility| cargo = 9th Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
|}
|}


Line 27: Line 36:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|This pocket appears to serve as the main defense gauntlet into the complex. The primary acceleration gate is locked by an encrypted passcode, normally stored by one of the resident master drones. Another gate lies at the pocket's border, this one with a serious plasma leak that renders it all but useless for anyone not knowledgeable in the field of plasma physics. It has been speculated that this other gate may provide a shortcut to another pocket deep inside the sprawling complex.|collapsed=yes}}
|This pocket appears to serve as the main defense gauntlet into the complex. The primary acceleration gate is locked by an encrypted passcode, normally stored by one of the resident master drones. Another gate lies at the pocket's border, this one with a serious plasma leak that renders it all but useless for anyone not knowledgeable in the field of plasma physics. It has been speculated that this other gate may provide a shortcut to another pocket deep inside the sprawling complex.|collapsed=yes}}
The room contains two acceleration gates. Ancient acceleration gate will take you to the third room and then to fourth room while the surging acceleration gate will take you to a different third room and then straight to sixth room. The surging acceleration gate requires {{sk|Plasma Physics|IV}} to use.


{{NPCTableHead|}}
{{NPCTableHead|}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|8|Rgoue Drone Sentry Gun}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|8|Rogue Drone Sentry Gun}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|2|Raider/Sunder Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|2|Raider/Sunder Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Strain Infestor Alvi|point=yes|ewar=Web}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Strain Infester Alvi|point=yes|ewar=Web}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|12|Devastator/Violator/Viral Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|12|Devastator/Violator/Viral Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Drone Commandeered Battleship|cargo=10th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Drone Commandeered Battleship|note=78% Omni Resist|cargo=10th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|3|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|3|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
|}
|}
Line 41: Line 48:
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Surging Acceleration | note = Requires Plasma Physics IV}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Surging Acceleration Gate|note=Requires Plasma Physics IV}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|8|Rogue Drone Mineral Storage | drop = Minerals and mineral alloys}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Rogue Drone Mineral Storage |drop=Minerals and Mineral Alloys}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Abandoned Container | drop = ?}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Abandoned Container |drop=Ammo}}
|}
|}


=== Third Pocket (Ancient Acceleration) ===
=== Third Pocket ===
{{hatnote|Via Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{hatnote|Via Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
Line 53: Line 60:
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|6|Bomber/Crippler/Disintegrator/... Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|4-6|Bomber/Crippler/Disintegrator/... Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Rgoue Light Missile Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|2|Crippler/Defeater/... Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Rogue Light Missile Battery}}
|}
|}


{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|Industrial Derelict|cargo = 11th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|Industrial Derelict|cargo = 11th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
|}
|}


=== Third Pocket (Surging Acceleration) ===
=== Third Pocket ===
{{hatnote|Via Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{hatnote|Via Surging Acceleration Gate}}
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|No data is available concerning this pocket of the complex. Sensors have detected massive radiation emanating from this part of space.|collapsed=yes}}
|No data is available concerning this pocket of the complex. Sensors have detected massive radiation emanating from this part of space.|collapsed=yes}}
The acceleration gate in this room will take you to the sixth room.


{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4-8|Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4-8|Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|4|Strain Render Alvi|ewar = Web | point = yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|4|Strain Render Alvi|ewar = Web | point = yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer battleship|1|Swarm Parasite Worker| cargo = 12th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and drone alloys.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Swarm Parasite Worker|note=78% Omni Resist| cargo = 12th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Drone Alloys}}
|}
|}


{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate|note=Leads to the Sixth Room}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|10|Drone Collected Flotsam|drop=T1 ammo, possible meta modules}}
|}
|}


Line 91: Line 98:
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|3|Alvus Controller}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|3|Alvus Controller}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|2|Swarm Preserver Alvus}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|2|Swarm Preserver Alvus}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Swarm Parasite Worker|cargo=12th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Swarm Parasite Worker|note=78% Omni Resist|cargo=12th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
|}
|}


{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Abandoned Container|drop = T1 Ammo and Drones.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Abandoned Container|drop = T1 Ammo and Drones}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Rogue Drone Container|drop = 800x Pyerite & 800x Isogen.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Rogue Drone Container|drop = 800x Pyerite and 800x Isogen}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|Old Supply Stockpile|drop = T1 Ammo.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|Old Supply Stockpile|drop = T1 Ammo}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|2|Cache Container|drop = T1 Ammo and Drones.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|2|Cache Container|drop = T1 Ammo and Drones}}
|}
|}


Line 108: Line 115:


{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Swarm Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Swarm Defense Battery|cargo=13th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Raider/Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Raider/Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|1|Strain Render Alvi|point=yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|1|Strain Render Alvi|point=yes}}
Line 117: Line 124:
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|9|Rogue Drone Navigation Node}}
|}
|}


Line 129: Line 137:
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|5-6|Crippler Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|5-6|Crippler Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|2|Alvus Controller}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|2|Alvus Controller}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Supreme Hive Defender|cargo=14th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys. }}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Supreme Hive Defender|note=78% Omni Resist|cargo=14th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Heavy Missile Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Heavy Missile Battery}}
Line 150: Line 158:
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|5|Bomber Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|5|Bomber Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|7|Defeater/Crippler Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|7|Defeater/Crippler Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|6|Hive Defender}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|6|Hive Defender (Alvus Controller/Swarm Preserver Alvus)}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|3|Drone Cruise Missile}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|3|Drone Cruise Missile Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Lesser Strain Mother|ewar={{icon|web|24|Stasis Webifier (to 50km)}}|cargo=15th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and salvage.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Lesser Strain Mother|ewar={{icon|web|24|Stasis Webifier (to 50km)}}|cargo=15th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Salvage}}
|}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|5|Salvaged Equipment Container|drop=T1 ammo and meta modules}}
|}
|}
== Loot ==
== Loot ==


Like with all DED rated Rogue Drone sites the loot is not very good. You will get Overseer's Personal Effects, mineral alloys and some salvage but no deadspace modules or rogue drone parts.
Like with all DED rated Rogue Drone sites the loot is not very good. You will get Overseer's Personal Effects, mineral alloys and some salvage but no deadspace modules or rogue drone parts.


{| class="wikitable complex collapsible sortable"
{| class="wikitable complex sortable"
|+ Commander and other valuable loot
|-
|-
! Item Name
! Item Name
! Est. Value
! Est. Value
! Drops from
! Note
! Note
|-
|-
| 9th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 9th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 2.10M ISK
| 2.10M ISK
| Deserted Starbase Storage Facility (1st pocket)
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 10th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 10th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 3.36M ISK
| 3.36M ISK
| Drone Commandeered Battleship
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 11th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 11th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 6.30M ISK
| 6.30M ISK
| Industrial Derelict
| 100% drop rate
|-
| 13th Tier Overseer's Effects
| 13.2M ISK
|Swarm Defence Battery
|100% drop rate
|-
| 12th Tier Overseer's Effects
| 9.90M ISK
| Swarm Parasite Worker
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 12th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 12th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 9.90M ISK
| 9.90M ISK
| Swarm Parasite Worker
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 14th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 14th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 17.2M ISK
| 17.2M ISK
| Supreme Hive Defender
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 15th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 15th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 21.8M ISK
| 21.8M ISK
| Lesser Strain Mother
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
|+ Exploration logs
|+ Exploration logs