Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Drone Infested Mine: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
m Add drop= to what appears to be a list of loot. Remove unnecessary parameter separators. replace tab with space (html does that anyway). Add elite to strain frigate, according to NPC naming conventions strain indicates elite.
 
(3 intermediate revisions by one other user not shown)
Line 2: Line 2:


{{CMBSiteInfo
{{CMBSiteInfo
|name=Drone Infested Mine
|name= Drone Infested Mine
|type=ded
|type= ded
|rating=4/10
|rating= 4/10
|location=?, ?, Null
|location= ?, ?, Null
|ship limit=?
|ship limit=  
|faction=Rogue Drones
|faction= Rogue Drones
|signature strength?
|signature strength=


}}
}}
Line 23: Line 23:


== Walkthrough ==
== Walkthrough ==
=== First Pocket ===
=== First Pocket ===
{{MessageBox|On warp in:  
{{MessageBox|On warp in:  
|Drone Infested Mine
|Drone Infested Mine
This is the origin point of the Rogue Drone signal you traced, a former mining site infested by Rogue Drones protected by a high-powered vessel. Destroy them before they destroy you.  
This is the origin point of the Rogue Drone signal you traced, a former mining site infested by Rogue Drones protected by a high-powered vessel. Destroy them before they destroy you.  
|collapsed=yes}}
|collapsed= yes}}


{{NPCTableHead|Wave 1|}}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 1}}
{{NPCTableRow|At least one Frigate of each|||ewar=Web|point=yes|}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|2|Strain Splinter Alvi|ewar= Web|point= yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| Matriarch Alvus|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| |Matriarch Alvus}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| Alvus Queen|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| |Alvus Queen}}
|}
|}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 2|}}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 2}}
{{NPCTableRow|At least one Frigate of each|||ewar=Web|point=yes|}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|2|Strain Splinter Alvi|ewar= Web|point= yes|}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| Matriarch Alvus|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| |Matriarch Alvus}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| Alvus Queen|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| |Alvus Queen}}
|}
|}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 3|}}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 3}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| Matriarch Alvus|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| |Matriarch Alvus}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|3| Alvus Queen|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|3|Alvus Queen}}
|}
|}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 4|}}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 4}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Strain Splinter Alvi||ewar=Web|point=yes|}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|3|Strain Splinter Alvi|ewar= Web|point= yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|3|Exterminator Alvatis|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|3|Exterminator Alvatis}}
|}
|}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 5|}}
{{NPCTableHead|Wave 5}}
{{NPCTableRow|At least one Frigate of each|||ewar=Web|point=yes|}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|3|Strain Splinter Alvi|ewar= Web|point= yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|3| Matriarch Alvus|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|3| Matriarch Alvus}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship| Sentient Patriarch Alvus|||}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|1|Commander Sentient Patriarch Alvus|drop= Drone Cerebral Fragment (27), Drone Coronary Unit (16), Drone Epidermal Shielding Chunk (39), Elite Drone AI (1)}}
|}
|}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures }}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry Turret|4|Drone Sentry Turret III}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Sentry Turret III}}
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable complex sortable"
|-
! Item Name
! Est. Value
! Drops from
! Note
|-
| ?
| ?
| ?
| ?
|}


{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
Line 80: Line 66:
|-
|-
| 16 aug 2024
| 16 aug 2024
| Uranium Charge L 100 Drone Capillary Fluid 23 Drone Epidermal Shielding Chunk 30 Drone Synaptic Relay Wiring 36 Drone Tactical Limb 26 Elite Drone AI 1
| Uranium Charge L 100 <br>Drone Capillary Fluid 23<br>Drone Epidermal Shielding Chunk 30<br>Drone Synaptic Relay Wiring 36<br>Drone Tactical Limb 26<br>Elite Drone AI 1<br>
| 740k
| 740k
| No faction drop
| No faction drop
|}
|}
See this video for a preview of possible loot and site configuration: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j9aOcVG5qws (careful they are wrong on the no pointing, something points in a later wave)
See [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=j9aOcVG5qws this video] (July 2024) for a preview of possible loot and site configuration (careful they are wrong on the no pointing, something points in a later wave)


{{DED Complexes|Drones}}
{{DED Complexes|Drones}}
[[Category:DED Complexes]]
[[Category:DED Complexes]]

Latest revision as of 11:20, 11 February 2025

This article is a stub. You can help the UniWiki by expanding it.


Site Details
Drone Infested Mine
Type DED Rated Complex
Rating 4/10
Found in ?, ?, Null
Faction Rogue Drones
Best damage to deal Electromagnetic damage EMThermal damage Th
Damage to resist Explosive damage ExKinetic damage KinThermal damage Th

Drone Infested Mine is a DED 4/10 rated combat site that is found in ? and null security space. It lasts 8h once earned in the Opportunities journal

Expeditions

You have traced a signal being broadcast from this site. It leads to a Rogue Drone infested mining site. This site is likely to contain high-powered vessels infested by the Rogue Drones.

Description

There is a Rogue Drone infestation running amok in this abandoned mine. Readings indicate high-powered vessel may be present. This site is considered high-risk.


Walkthrough

First Pocket

On warp in:
Drone Infested Mine

This is the origin point of the Rogue Drone signal you traced, a former mining site infested by Rogue Drones protected by a high-powered vessel. Destroy them before they destroy you.


Wave 1
WD EWAR L


Elite Frigate 2 x Elite Frigate Strain Splinter Alvi Warp Disruptor Stasis Webifier
Battleship Battleship Matriarch Alvus
Battleship Battleship Alvus Queen
Wave 2
WD EWAR L


Elite Frigate 2 x Elite Frigate Strain Splinter Alvi Warp Disruptor Stasis Webifier
Battleship Battleship Matriarch Alvus
Battleship Battleship Alvus Queen
Wave 3
WD EWAR L


Battleship Battleship Matriarch Alvus
Battleship 3 x Battleship Alvus Queen
Wave 4
WD EWAR L


Elite Frigate 3 x Elite Frigate Strain Splinter Alvi Warp Disruptor Stasis Webifier
Battlecruiser 3 x Battlecruiser Exterminator Alvatis
Wave 5
WD EWAR L


Elite Frigate 3 x Elite Frigate Strain Splinter Alvi Warp Disruptor Stasis Webifier
Battleship 3 x Battleship Matriarch Alvus
Battleship 1 x Battleship Commander Sentient Patriarch Alvus Drone Cerebral Fragment (27), Drone Coronary Unit (16), Drone Epidermal Shielding Chunk (39), Elite Drone AI (1)
Structures
WD EWAR L


Sentry 4 x Sentry Drone Sentry Turret III


See this video (July 2024) for a preview of possible loot and site configuration (careful they are wrong on the no pointing, something points in a later wave)

DED Complexes
Rogue Drones
2/10
Infestation Sprout
3/10
Asteroid Infestation
5/10
Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive
10/10
Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive