Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive (5/10): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Hirmuolio Pine (talk | contribs)
removed footer
m Updated page text to reflect correct spawn locations.
 
(30 intermediate revisions by 10 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Complex|Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive}}
{{CMBSiteInfo
== Walkthrough ==
|name=Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive
|type=ded
|rating=5/10
|location=High, Low, Null
|ship limit=Battleships
|faction=Rogue Drones
|signature strength=2.5% in High, 5% in Low
}}
'''Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive''' is a DED 5/10 rated combat site that is found in low and null security space.
 
Note that the DED 10/10 Rogue Drone site found in null is also called Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive. See [[Outgrowth Rogue Drone Hive (10/10)]] for details on that.
 
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|This deadspace complex once held a great naval installation, but after a strain of rogue drones attacked and seized the complex, little remains from any human inhabitation. The sector has now been taken over for an outgrowth hive of the strain, though it is not developed enough to count as a true mother hive.<br><br>DED Threat Assessment: Dangerous (5 of 10)}}
|This deadspace complex once held a great naval installation, but after a strain of rogue drones attacked and seized the complex, little remains from any human inhabitation. The sector has now been taken over for an outgrowth hive of the strain, though it is not developed enough to count as a true mother hive.<br><br>DED Threat Assessment: Dangerous (5 of 10)}}
== Walkthrough ==


=== First Pocket ===
=== First Pocket ===
Line 9: Line 23:


{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Destroyer|4|Decimator/Raider/Silverfish/... Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Decimator/Raider/Silverfish/... Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|1|Strain Splinter/Render Alvi|ewar=Web|point=yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|2|Violator Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|2|Violator Alvum}}
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
|+ Structures
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
! Name
{{NPCTableRow|Hangar Array|1|Deserted Starbase Storage Facility| cargo = 9th Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Notable loot or salvage">L</span>
|-
| 1 x ??? (shown in space by bracket)
| class=icon | {{icon|cargo|24|9th Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys.}}
|}
|}
=== Second Pocket ===
=== Second Pocket ===
----
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|This pocket appears to serve as the main defense gauntlet into the complex. The primary acceleration gate is locked by an encrypted passcode, normally stored by one of the resident master drones. Another gate lies at the pocket's border, this one with a serious plasma leak that renders it all but useless for anyone not knowledgeable in the field of plasma physics. It has been speculated that this other gate may provide a shortcut to another pocket deep inside the sprawling complex.|collapsed=yes}}
|This pocket appears to serve as the main defense gauntlet into the complex. The primary acceleration gate is locked by an encrypted passcode, normally stored by one of the resident master drones. Another gate lies at the pocket's border, this one with a serious plasma leak that renders it all but useless for anyone not knowledgeable in the field of plasma physics. It has been speculated that this other gate may provide a shortcut to another pocket deep inside the sprawling complex.|collapsed=yes}}


{{NPCTableHead|Group around Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableHead|}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|8|Rgoue Drone Sentry Gun}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|8|Rogue Drone Sentry Gun}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|2|Raider/Sunder Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|2|Raider/Sunder Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Strain Infestor Alvi|point=yes|ewar={{icon|web|24}}}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|3|Strain Infester Alvi|point=yes|ewar=Web}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|12|Devastator/Violator/Viral Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|12|Devastator/Violator/Viral Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|1|Drone Commandeered Battleship|cargo=10th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Drone Commandeered Battleship|note=78% Omni Resist|cargo=10th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|3|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
|}
|}


<small>{{#tag:references}}</small>
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableHead|Group around Surging Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|3|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Surging Acceleration Gate|note=Requires Plasma Physics IV}}
|}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Rogue Drone Mineral Storage |drop=Minerals and Mineral Alloys}}
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Abandoned Container |drop=Ammo}}
|+ Structures
! Name
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Notable loot or salvage">L</span>
|-
| 3 x Rogue Drone Mineral Storage
| class=icon | {{icon|cargo|24|Minerals and mineral alloys.}}
|-
| 3 x Abandoned Container
| class=icon | {{icon|cargo|24|}}
|-
| 1 x Ancient Acceleration Gate <ref group="2s">Takes you to third pocket.</ref>
|
|-
| 1 x Surging Acceleration Gate <ref group="2s">Requires some level of Plasma Physics (higher than level 2).</ref>
|
|}
|}
<small><references group="2s" /></small>


=== Third Pocket ===
=== Third Pocket ===
----
{{hatnote|Via Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{hatnote|Via Ancient Acceleration Gate}}
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
Line 65: Line 59:


{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Rgoue Light Missile Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|6|Bomber/Crippler/Disintegrator/... Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|4-6|Bomber/Crippler/Disintegrator/... Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|2|Crippler/Defeater/... Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Rogue Light Missile Battery}}
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
|+ Structures
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
! Name
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|Industrial Derelict|cargo = 11th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Notable loot or salvage">L</span>
|}
|-
 
| 1 x Industrial Derelict
=== Third Pocket ===
| class=icon | {{icon|cargo|24|11th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys.}}
{{hatnote|Via Surging Acceleration Gate}}
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|No data is available concerning this pocket of the complex. Sensors have detected massive radiation emanating from this part of space.|collapsed=yes}}
 
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4-8|Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|4|Strain Render Alvi|ewar = Web | point = yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Swarm Parasite Worker|note=78% Omni Resist| cargo = 12th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Drone Alloys}}
|}
 
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate|note=Leads to the Sixth Room}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|10|Drone Collected Flotsam|drop=T1 ammo, possible meta modules}}
|}
|}


=== Fourth Pocket ===
=== Fourth Pocket ===
----


{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
Line 87: Line 93:
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|1|Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|1|Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|1|Strain Decimator Alvi|point=yes|ewar={{icon|web|24}}}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|1|Strain Decimator Alvi|point=yes|ewar=Web}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|8|Viral Infector Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|8|Viral Infector Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|2|Striker Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|2|Striker Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|3|Alvus Controller}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|3|Alvus Controller}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|2|Swarm Preserver Alvus}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|2|Swarm Preserver Alvus}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|1|Swarm Parasite Worker|cargo=12th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Swarm Parasite Worker|note=78% Omni Resist|cargo=12th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
|+ Structures
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
! Name
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Abandoned Container|drop = T1 Ammo and Drones}}
! <span style="cursor:help;" title="Notable loot or salvage">L</span>
{{NPCTableRow|Container|3|Rogue Drone Container|drop = 800x Pyerite and 800x Isogen}}
|-
{{NPCTableRow|Container|1|Old Supply Stockpile|drop = T1 Ammo}}
| 3 x Abandoned Container
{{NPCTableRow|Container|2|Cache Container|drop = T1 Ammo and Drones}}
| class=icon | {{icon|cargo|24|T1 Ammo and Drones}}
|-
| 3 x Rogue Drone Container
| class=icon | {{icon|cargo|24|800x Pyerite & 800x Isogen}}
|-
| 1 x Old Supply Stockpile
| class=icon | {{icon|cargo|24|container is locked, loot needs to be verified}}
|-
| 2 x Cache Container
| class=icon | {{icon|cargo|24|T1 Ammo and Drones}}
|}
|}
<small>{{#tag:references}}</small>


=== Fifth Pocket ===
=== Fifth Pocket ===
----


{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
Line 122: Line 115:


{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Swarm Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Swarm Defense Battery|cargo=13th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Raider/Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|4|Raider/Hunter/Silverfish Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|1|Strain Render Alvi|point=yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|1|Strain Render Alvi|point=yes}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|2|Disintegrator/Viral Infector Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|2|Disintegrator/Viral Infector Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|6|Crippler/Enforcer Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|6|Crippler/Enforcer Alvatis}}
|}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|9|Rogue Drone Navigation Node}}
|}
|}


=== Sixth Pocket ===
=== Sixth Pocket ===
----


{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|This pocket contains the final acceleration gate leading into the mother hive itself. Reports speak of multiple sentry guns and cruise missile batteries installed in this heavily guarded security pocket.|collapsed=yes}}
|This pocket contains the final acceleration gate leading into the mother hive itself. Reports speak of multiple sentry guns and cruise missile batteries installed in this heavily guarded security pocket.|collapsed=yes}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Heavy Missile Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|7|Sunder/Raider/Hunter Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|7|Sunder/Raider/Hunter Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|4|Strain Infester/Render Alvi|point=yes|ewar={{icon|web|24}}}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|4|Strain Infester/Render Alvi|point=yes|ewar=Web}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|5-6|Crippler Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|5-6|Crippler Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|2|Alvus Controller}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|2|Alvus Controller}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|1|Supreme Hive Defender|cargo=14th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and bunch of mineral alloys. }}
{{NPCTableRow|Overseer Battleship|1|Supreme Hive Defender|note=78% Omni Resist|cargo=14th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Mineral Alloys}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|4|Drone Heavy Missile Battery}}
|}
 
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Acceleration Gate|1|Acceleration Gate}}
|}
|}


=== Seventh Pocket ===
=== Seventh Pocket ===
----


{{MessageBox|On warp in:
{{MessageBox|On warp in:
|Intelligence data is scarce concerning this deepest pocket within the deadspace complex. It is speculated that this section houses the central hive along with a strain mother drone.|collapsed=yes}}
|Intelligence data is scarce concerning this deepest pocket within the deadspace complex. It is speculated that this section houses the central hive along with a strain mother drone.|collapsed=yes}}
The Lesser Strain Mother has very strong active shield repairers. 545 DPS takes nearly 10 minutes to kill it.  Reps 120 shield/second, 500k Hull health with 0% hull resists.  Recommend doing EM damage because of such high shield reps. Also note that it has very long range webs that reach to 50 km.


{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableHead}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|3|Drone Cruise Missile}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|2-5|Raider/Hunter Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Frigate|2-5|Raider/Hunter Alvi}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|1-2|Strain Splinter Alvi|point=yes|ewar={{icon|web|24}}}}
{{NPCTableRow|Elite Frigate|1-2|Strain Splinter Alvi|point=yes|ewar=Web}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|5|Bomber Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Cruiser|5|Bomber Alvum}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|7|Defeater/Crippler Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battlecruiser|7|Defeater/Crippler Alvatis}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|6|Hive Defender}}
{{NPCTableRow|Battleship|6|Hive Defender (Alvus Controller/Swarm Preserver Alvus)}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Lesser Strain Mother|ewar={{icon|web|24|Stasis Webifier (to 50km)}}|cargo=15th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and shinies|note=Has active rep on shields and passive hull tank. 545 DPS took nearly 10 minutes to kill it.  Reps 120 shield/second, 500k Hull health with 0% hull resists.  Recommend doing EM damage because of such high shield reps.}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Drone Point Defense Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|3|Drone Cruise Missile Battery}}
{{NPCTableRow|Sentry|1|Lesser Strain Mother|ewar={{icon|web|24|Stasis Webifier (to 50km)}}|cargo=15th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects and Salvage}}
|}
{{NPCTableHead|Structures}}
{{NPCTableRow|Container|5|Salvaged Equipment Container|drop=T1 ammo and meta modules}}
|}
|}
<small>{{#tag:references}}</small>
== Loot ==


== Loot ==
Like with all DED rated Rogue Drone sites the loot is not very good. You will get Overseer's Personal Effects, mineral alloys and some salvage but no deadspace modules or rogue drone parts.


{| class="wikitable complex collapsible sortable"
{| class="wikitable complex sortable"
|+ Commander and other valuable loot
|-
|-
! Item Name
! Item Name
! Est. Value
! Est. Value
! Drops from
! Note
! Note
|-
|-
| 9th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 9th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 2.10M ISK
| 2.10M ISK
| Deserted Starbase Storage Facility (1st pocket)
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 10th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 10th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 3.36M ISK
| 3.36M ISK
| Drone Commandeered Battleship
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 11th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 11th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 6.30M ISK
| 6.30M ISK
| Industrial Derelict
| 100% drop rate
|-
| 13th Tier Overseer's Effects
| 13.2M ISK
|Swarm Defence Battery
|100% drop rate
|-
| 12th Tier Overseer's Effects
| 9.90M ISK
| Swarm Parasite Worker
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 12th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 12th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 9.90M ISK
| 9.90M ISK
| Swarm Parasite Worker
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 14th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 14th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 17.2M ISK
| 17.2M ISK
| Supreme Hive Defender
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|-
|-
| 15th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 15th Tier Overseer's Effects  
| 21.8M ISK
| 21.8M ISK
| Lesser Strain Mother
| 100% drop rate
| 100% drop rate
|}
|}
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
{| class="wikitable complex collapsible collapsed"
|+ Exploration logs
|+ Exploration logs
Line 203: Line 226:
! Comments
! Comments
|-
|-
| Aug 2016
| Aug 2016; April 2018
| 9th - 15th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects & drone alloys
| 9th - 15th Tier Overseer's Personal Effects & drone alloys
| 65.1M ISK
| 65.1M ISK
Line 209: Line 232:
|}
|}


{{DED Complexes|Drones}}
[[Category:DED Complexes]]
[[Category:DED Complexes]]