Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Cat. add
Al hubbard (talk | contribs)
General information: Added Prospect and Bowhead to introductory table.
Line 3: Line 3:
== General information ==
== General information ==


The ORE ships are specialised mining and salvaging ships. Whilst obviously not combat ships, they tend to be [[shield tanking|shield tanked]] and use drones for defense.   
The ORE ships are specialized mining and salvaging ships. Whilst obviously not combat ships, they tend to be [[shield tanking|shield tanked]] and use drones for defense.   
{| class=wikitable style="width:80%"
{| class=wikitable style="width:80%"
|-
|-
Line 10: Line 10:
! style="background:#222222" | Description
! style="background:#222222" | Description
|-
|-
| '''Mining frigate'''
| rowspan="2" | '''Mining frigate'''
| [[Venture]]
| [[Venture]]
| Introductory mining ship.
| Introductory mining ship.
|-
| [[Prospect]]
| Covert mining ship.
|-
|-
| rowspan="3" | '''Mining barge'''  
| rowspan="3" | '''Mining barge'''  
Line 40: Line 43:
| '''Planetary interaction'''  
| '''Planetary interaction'''  
| [[Primae]]  
| [[Primae]]  
| Specialised for performing [[Planetary Interaction]]
| Specialised for performing [[Planetary Interaction]].
|-
|-
| '''Industrial command ship'''  
| '''Industrial command ship'''  
| [[Orca]]  
| [[Orca]]  
| Mining support ship with a very large cargohold, can fly in [[hi-sec]].
| Mining support ship with a very large cargohold, can fly in [[hi-sec]].
|-
| '''Freighter'''
| [[Bowhead]]
| Freighter with ability to haul fitted ships.
|-
|-
| '''Capital industrial ship'''  
| '''Capital industrial ship'''