Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Alliance Tournament: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Add initial info on AT XIX. Change heading levels.
Tuskers have won ATXXI.
 
(20 intermediate revisions by 8 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{|
{|
| valign="middle" style="padding:10px;" | [[image:alliance_tournament_logo.png|130px|link=]]
| style="padding:10px;" | [[image:alliance_tournament_logo.png|130px|link=]]
| valign="middle" | The '''Alliance Tournament''' is a three-week-long annual event where the various alliances of New Eden assemble teams of pilots and try to defeat each other in combat. The event is organised by CCP, and the prizes include [[PLEX]], ship [[SKIN]]s as well as unique and limited blueprints to build special tournament ships.
| The '''Alliance Tournament''' is a three-week-long annual event where the various alliances of New Eden assemble teams of pilots and try to defeat each other in combat. The event is organised by CCP, and the prizes include [[PLEX]], ship [[SKIN]]s as well as unique and limited blueprints to build special tournament ships.
|}
|}


== Tournament details ==
== Tournament details ==
The tournament rules as well as the arena makes for a very different kind of PvP than what is offered in [[New Eden]], but the potential spoils are well worth all the months of training and billions of ISK (if not trillions) people spend in these tournaments.
The tournament rules as well as the arena makes for a very different kind of PvP than what is offered in [[New Eden]], but the potential spoils are well worth all the months of training and billions of ISK (if not trillions) people spend in these tournaments.
{|
<div style="display: flex; flex-wrap: wrap;">
| valign="top" | [[image:alliance_tournament_arena.png|thumb|left|420px|The matches are presented with a graphical overlay showing various effects such as [[electronic warfare]] and [[remote assistance]].]]
<div>
| valign="top" | [[image:alliance_tournament_prize.png|thumb|left|330px|Here's an example of the ''"tournament prize ship"'' for '''Alliance Tournament XI''', where some of the winners walked away with blueprint to make a limited amount of [[Fiend]]s.]]
[[image:alliance_tournament_arena.png|thumb|400px|The matches are presented with a graphical overlay showing various effects such as [[electronic warfare]] and [[remote assistance]].]]
| valign="top" | [[image:alliance_tournament_medal.png|thumb|left|260px|A variety of medals are rewarded to players in an alliance placing in the top tiers of a tournament.]]
</div>
|}
<div>
[[image:alliance_tournament_prize.png|thumb|330px|Here's an example of the ''"tournament prize ship"'' for '''Alliance Tournament XI''', where some of the winners walked away with blueprint to make a limited amount of [[Fiend]]s.]]
</div>
<div>
[[image:alliance_tournament_medal.png|thumb|A variety of medals are rewarded to players in an alliance placing in the top tiers of a tournament.]]
</div>
</div>


=== Rules ===
=== Rules ===
Line 28: Line 34:


=== Prizes ===
=== Prizes ===
Winners in the alliance tournament stand to gain billions of [[Image:icon money.png|18px|link=]]ISK (the higher they place, the larger the sum), [[image:PLEX_new.png|18px|link=]] [[PLEX]] as well as [[SKIN]]s and blueprint copies for the highly coveted tournament ship prices.
[[File:Alliance Tournament monument.jpg|thumb|The Alliance Tournament monument in Manarq]]
Winners in the alliance tournament stand to gain billions of [[Image:icon money.png|18px|link=]]ISK (the higher they place, the larger the sum), [[image:PLEX_new.png|18px|link=]] [[PLEX]] as well as [[SKIN]]s and blueprint copies for the highly coveted tournament ship prizes.


The tournament price ships were introduced in '''Alliance Tournament VII''' back in 2009. Each year there's a theme based on one of the [[factions]] in EVE and the winners get a frigate-class ship as well as a cruiser-class ship. These ships are very strong and thematic, some downright overpowered by design. By design they are also finite, by having a total of 50 runs across all the blueprint copies given out as prizes for each ship. As such you can only ever produce 50 of each tournament prize ship and every ship that is lost means there's forever one less tournament ship of that class. However, in the announcement for AT XVII, CCP mentioned that they are working on a new prize ship mechanic, in which the prize ships are reintroduced rotationally. For example, one tournament would reintroduce the Freki and Mimir, and the next the Utu and Adrestia, etc.
The tournament prize ships were introduced in '''Alliance Tournament VII''' back in 2009. Each year there's a theme based on one of the [[factions]] in EVE and the winners get a frigate-class ship as well as a cruiser-class ship. These ships are very strong and thematic, some downright overpowered by design. By design they are also finite, by having a total of 50 runs across all the blueprint copies given out as prizes for each ship. As such you can only ever produce 50 of each tournament prize ship and every ship that is lost means there's forever one less tournament ship of that class. However, in the announcement for AT XVII, CCP mentioned that they are working on a new prize ship mechanic, in which the prize ships are reintroduced rotationally. For example, one tournament would reintroduce the Freki and Mimir, and the next the Utu and Adrestia, etc.


Given their rarity and extreme cost (often in the magnitude of several hundred billion), they usually end up as collector's items and seldom undocked other than to show them off and even less often used in actual combat. You can encounter these ships in PvP from time to time though, as there are a few wealthy players or former tournament winners who decide it's worth putting in the field. It's also a relatively common tactics to use tournament ships in the tournament, as some tournament ships are highly suited for the tournament format and gives the alliance wealthy enough to afford them an upper hand.
Given their rarity and extreme cost (often in the magnitude of several hundred billion), they usually end up as collector's items and seldom undocked other than to show them off and even less often used in actual combat. You can encounter these ships in PvP from time to time though, as there are a few wealthy players or former tournament winners who decide it's worth putting in the field. It's also a relatively common tactics to use tournament ships in the tournament, as some tournament ships are highly suited for the tournament format and gives the alliance wealthy enough to afford them an upper hand.


In 2021, it was announced by CCP Aurora that future Alliance Tournaments may bring back old AT ships from Alliance Tournament VII onward.<ref>[https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/announcing-alliance-tournament-xvii CCP Aurora. Announcing Alliance Tournament XVII. ''EVE Online''. 14 July 2021.]</ref> If a ship is brought back as a prize ship, it won't return for at least 10 years.
In 2021, it was announced by CCP Aurora that future Alliance Tournaments may bring back old AT ships from Alliance Tournament VII onward.<ref>[https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/announcing-alliance-tournament-xvii CCP Aurora. Announcing Alliance Tournament XVII. ''EVE Online''. 14 July 2021.]</ref> If a ship is brought back as a prize ship, it won't return for at least 10 years.
Bragging rights for having the alliance name on the Alliance Tournament monument in [https://evemaps.dotlan.net/map/Genesis/Manarq Manarq].


== Alliance Tournament history ==
== Alliance Tournament history ==
Line 42: Line 51:


=== Previous winners ===
=== Previous winners ===
{{Update|EVE Community results links are currently non-functional}}
Below are a list of previous winners of the Alliance Tournament, along with whatever prize ships were handed out to the winners.
Below are a list of previous winners of the Alliance Tournament, along with whatever prize ships were handed out to the winners.
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color:#222222;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Tournament
! Tournament
! Year
! Year
! Winners
! Winners
! Tournament Prize Ships
! Tournament Prize Ships
! Results and YouTube-videos
! Related links and notes
|-
| ATXXI
| 2025 {{Co|grey|(YC 127)}}
| The Tuskers Co.
| {{Sh|Skua}} (Destroyer) and {{Sh|Anhinga}} (Battlecruiser)
| [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/announcing-alliance-tournament-xxi Announcement] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/alliance-tournament-xxi-rules-and-regulations Rules and Regulations] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/alliance-tournament-xxi-feeders-and-prizes Feeders & prizes ]
|-
| ATXX
| 2024 {{Co|grey|(YC 126)}}
| The Tuskers Co.
| {{Sh|Sidewinder}} (Frigate), {{Sh|Cobra}} (Cruiser), and {{Sh|Python}} (Black Ops)
| [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/announcing-alliance-tournament-xx Announcement] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/alliance-tournament-xx-revamped-rules Rules] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/alliance-tournament-xx-feeders-and-prizes Feeders & prizes]
|-
|-
| ATXIX
| ATXIX
| 2023 {{Co|grey|(YC 125)}}
| 2023 {{Co|grey|(YC 125)}}
|  
| Fraternity.
|  
| {{Sh|Shapash}} (Frigate) and {{Sh|Cybele}} (Cruiser)
| [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/announcing-alliance-tournament-xix Announcement]
| [https://challonge.com/ATXIX Bracket] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/announcing-alliance-tournament-xix Announcement] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/alliance-tournament-xix-feeders-and-prizes Feeders & prizes] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLQvKSs1k6DLOmCyWiGqPl0CZU1rbAGQ8n AT XIX on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATXVIII
| ATXVIII
| 2022 {{co|grey|(YC 124)}}
| 2022 {{co|grey|(YC 124)}}
| TRUTH. HONOR. LIGHT.
| TRUTH. HONOUR. LIGHT.
| {{sh|Geri}} (Frigate) and {{sh|Bestla}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Geri}} (Frigate) and {{sh|Bestla}} (Cruiser)
| [https://challonge.com/atxviii Bracket] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/announcing-alliance-tournament-xviii Announcement] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/alliance-tournament-xviii-prizes-and-weekend-schedule Ship Stats] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/alliance-tournament-xviii-wrap-up Wrap-up]
| [https://challonge.com/atxviii Bracket] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/announcing-alliance-tournament-xviii Announcement] [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/alliance-tournament-xviii-wrap-up Wrap-up] [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLQvKSs1k6DLNu0h1YyzNlt_DuhYpPjWPE AT XVIII on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATXVII
| ATXVII
Line 90: Line 110:
| VYDRA RELOLDED
| VYDRA RELOLDED
| {{sh|Virtuoso}} (frigate) and {{sh|Victor}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Virtuoso}} (frigate) and {{sh|Victor}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/fifteen/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqjq9xR9XfA&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLPbc4BpBjqUwVSo_bh1XNPD AT15 on YouTube] (feeder rounds [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmAI6Ao-2HlZYiXuUyLaOZD2ND595lFxz Day 1] and [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmAI6Ao-2HlYRRWEYoaUBVnX5usG7jBjQ Day 2])
| [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/at-xv-results Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=eqjq9xR9XfA&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLPbc4BpBjqUwVSo_bh1XNPD AT15 on YouTube] (feeder rounds [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmAI6Ao-2HlZYiXuUyLaOZD2ND595lFxz Day 1] and [https://www.youtube.com/playlist?list=PLmAI6Ao-2HlYRRWEYoaUBVnX5usG7jBjQ Day 2])
|-
|-
| ATXIV
| ATXIV
Line 96: Line 116:
| The Tuskers Co.
| The Tuskers Co.
| {{sh|Caedes}} (frigate) and {{sh|Rabisu}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Caedes}} (frigate) and {{sh|Rabisu}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/fourteenth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cne4M1yq0o0&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLO7NhKqxiyXDjrCZK7dg7Ba AT14 on Youtube] (excluding [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2VQZ6aFPYFw&list=PLmAI6Ao-2HlarmT83VID-hmpQf9eXeeQh Day 1] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dKlW6FvLu7o&list=PLmAI6Ao-2HlY53Qo4enYyypYFrLnTYncv Day 2])
| [https://imperium.news/alliance-tournament-xiv-final-weekend/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=cne4M1yq0o0&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLO7NhKqxiyXDjrCZK7dg7Ba AT14 on Youtube] (excluding [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2VQZ6aFPYFw&list=PLmAI6Ao-2HlarmT83VID-hmpQf9eXeeQh Day 1] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dKlW6FvLu7o&list=PLmAI6Ao-2HlY53Qo4enYyypYFrLnTYncv Day 2])
|-
|-
| ATXIII
| ATXIII
Line 102: Line 122:
| Pandemic Legion
| Pandemic Legion
| {{sh|Imp}} (frigate) and {{sh|Fiend}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Imp}} (frigate) and {{sh|Fiend}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/thirteenth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Buqs7Dp-Gso&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLMDs91BDXFbkfGndI1Tz9PC AT13 on YouTube]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/thirteenth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Buqs7Dp-Gso&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLMDs91BDXFbkfGndI1Tz9PC AT13 on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATXII
| ATXII
Line 108: Line 128:
| The Camel Empire
| The Camel Empire
| {{sh|Whiptail}} (frigate) and {{sh|Chameleon}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Whiptail}} (frigate) and {{sh|Chameleon}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/twelfth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmZUpLzCHuc&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLNl0dsPrXOR37KmduoYrtNx AT12 on YouTube]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/twelfth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tmZUpLzCHuc&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLNl0dsPrXOR37KmduoYrtNx AT12 on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATXI
| ATXI
Line 114: Line 134:
| Pandemic Legion
| Pandemic Legion
| {{sh|Chremoas}} (frigate) and {{sh|Moracha}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Chremoas}} (frigate) and {{sh|Moracha}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/eleventh/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9M3YPtBcxUw&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLPhkZiTHC3T4s8X6Zmod57E AT11 on YouTube]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/eleventh/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9M3YPtBcxUw&list=PLQvKSs1k6DLPhkZiTHC3T4s8X6Zmod57E AT11 on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATX
| ATX
Line 120: Line 140:
| Verge of Collapse
| Verge of Collapse
| {{sh|Cambion}} (frigate) and {{sh|Etana}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Cambion}} (frigate) and {{sh|Etana}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/tenth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--KlZCgmCGc&list=PLldrBIEnJ5hN6HfFcZ-COqk4locCAG2il AT10 on YouTube]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/tenth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=--KlZCgmCGc&list=PLldrBIEnJ5hN6HfFcZ-COqk4locCAG2il AT10 on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATIX
| ATIX
Line 126: Line 146:
| HYDRA RELOADED
| HYDRA RELOADED
| {{sh|Malice}} (frigate) and {{sh|Vangel}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Malice}} (frigate) and {{sh|Vangel}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/ninth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1zYv_d1XpU&list=PLEC08E688567AD3C9 AT9 on YouTube]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/ninth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=w1zYv_d1XpU&list=PLEC08E688567AD3C9 AT9 on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATVIII
| ATVIII
Line 132: Line 152:
| Pandemic Legion
| Pandemic Legion
| {{sh|Utu}} (frigate) and {{sh|Adrestia}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Utu}} (frigate) and {{sh|Adrestia}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/eight/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LeknIVytLl0&list=PL1F520BCF837458AE AT8 on YouTube]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/eighth/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LeknIVytLl0&list=PL1F520BCF837458AE AT8 on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATVII
| ATVII
Line 138: Line 158:
| Pandemic Legion  
| Pandemic Legion  
| {{sh|Freki}} (frigate) and {{sh|Mimir}} (cruiser)
| {{sh|Freki}} (frigate) and {{sh|Mimir}} (cruiser)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/seventh/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3H0erAyC5g0&list=PLC7A940C27B1013DF AT7 on YouTube]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/seventh/ Results] and [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=3H0erAyC5g0&list=PLC7A940C27B1013DF AT7 on YouTube]
|-
|-
| ATVI
| ATVI
Line 144: Line 164:
| Pandemic Legion
| Pandemic Legion
| -
| -
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/sixth/ Results]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/sixth/ Results]
|-
|-
| ATV
| ATV
Line 150: Line 170:
| Ev0ke
| Ev0ke
| -
| -
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/fifth/ Results]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/fifth/ Results]
|-
|-
| ATIV
| ATIV
Line 156: Line 176:
| HUN Reloaded
| HUN Reloaded
| -
| -
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/fourth/ Results]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/fourth/ Results]
|-
|-
| ATIII
| ATIII
| 2006 {{co|grey|(YC 108)}}
| 2006 {{co|grey|(YC 108)}}
| Band of Brothers
| Band of Brothers
| -
| {{Sh|Raven State Issue}} (Battleship), {{Sh|Tempest Tribal Issue}} (Battleship)
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/third/ Results]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/third/ Results]
|-
|-
| ATII
| ATII
Line 168: Line 188:
| Band of Brothers
| Band of Brothers
| -
| -
| [https://community.eveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/second/ Results]
| [https://community.testeveonline.com/community/alliance-tournament/past-tournaments/second/ Results]
|-
|-
| ATI
| ATI
Line 181: Line 201:


CCP has also helped players start their own tournaments, such as the [https://open.eve-nt.uk EVE_NT] tournaments.
CCP has also helped players start their own tournaments, such as the [https://open.eve-nt.uk EVE_NT] tournaments.
As of 2025, the two regularly occurring tournaments outside of AT are [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/get-ready-for-the-anger-games-6 Anger Games] and [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/community-beat-for-28-march Charity Cup] (formerly known as Captain's Cup). These tournaments each have different formats yet share the common theme of competitive play, meta restrictions, and prizes for top teams.


== References ==
== References ==
<references />
<references />


[[Category:Game events]]
[[Category:Game events]]