More actions
Replacing unicode character with {{SkillAlphaBar}} because User:ArinBot couldn't with regex |
Proton One (talk | contribs) Oxford comma; removed obsolete `price` and `mult` params; a few typos; updated skill list to have consistent spacing |
||
| (8 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown) | |||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Skills Links}} | {{Skills Links}} | ||
This group has all mining, harvesting and reprocessing skills. Resource processing skills gave memory and intelligence as their [[Skills and learning#Attributes|attributes]]. As you might suspect, the core of any budding industrialist and/or miner. It does not include any combat skills, so can be mostly ignored by PvP'ers and PvE'ers alike. | |||
This group has all mining, harvesting and reprocessing skills. As you might suspect, the core of any budding industrialist and/or miner. It does not include any combat skills, so can be mostly ignored by PvP'ers and PvE'ers alike. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | {| class="wikitable" | ||
| Line 9: | Line 8: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Abyssal Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Abyssal Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | ||
|Reduction in Bezdnacine, Rakovene and Talassonite reprocessing waste. | |Reduction in Bezdnacine, Rakovene, and Talassonite reprocessing waste. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Abyssal Ore Processing}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Abyssal Ore Processing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 21: | Line 20: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Capital Shipboard Compression Technology|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Capital Shipboard Compression Technology|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of capital ore, ice, gas, | |Allows use of capital ore, ice, gas, Mercoxit, and moon ore compressors. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Shipboard Compression Technology}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Capital Shipboard Compression Technology}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Coherent Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Coherent Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | ||
|Reduction in Hedbergite, Hemorphite, Jaspet, Kernite and | |Reduction in Hedbergite, Hemorphite, Jaspet, Kernite, Omber, Ytirium, Griemeer, and Nocxite reprocessing waste. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Coherent Ore Processing}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Coherent Ore Processing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 33: | Line 32: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Complex Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Complex Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | ||
|Reduction in Arkonor, Bistot and | |Reduction in Arkonor, Bistot, Spodumain, Eifyrium, Ducinium, Hezorime, and Ueganite reprocessing waste. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Complex Ore Processing}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Complex Ore Processing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 57: | Line 56: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Ice Processing|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Ice Processing|mult=yes}} | ||
|Reduction in | |Reduction in ice reprocessing waste. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Ice Processing}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Ice Processing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 75: | Line 74: | ||
|Bonus to mining turret yield. | |Bonus to mining turret yield. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Mining}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Mining}} | ||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Mining Exploitation|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to mining laser and ice harvester critical success bonus yield. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Mining Exploitation}} | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Mining Precision|mult=yes}} | |||
|Bonus to mining laser and ice harvester critical success chance. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Mining Precision}} | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Mining Upgrades|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Mining Upgrades|mult=yes}} | ||
| Line 105: | Line 112: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Scrapmetal Processing|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Scrapmetal Processing|mult=yes}} | ||
|Reduction in | |Reduction in non-ore, non-ice reprocessing waste. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Scrapmetal Processing}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Scrapmetal Processing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Shipboard Compression Technology|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Shipboard Compression Technology|mult=yes}} | ||
|Allows use of ore, ice, gas, | |Allows use of ore, ice, gas, Mercoxit, and moon ore compressors. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Shipboard Compression Technology}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Shipboard Compression Technology}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Simple Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Simple Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | ||
|Reduction in Plagioclase, Pyroxeres, Scordite and Veldspar reprocessing waste. | |Reduction in Mordunium, Plagioclase, Pyroxeres, Scordite, and Veldspar reprocessing waste. | ||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Simple Ore Processing}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Simple Ore Processing}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 125: | Line 132: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Variegated Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | |{{sk|Variegated Ore Processing|mult=yes}} | ||
|Reduction in Crokite, Dark Ochre and | |Reduction in Crokite, Dark Ochre, Gneiss, and Kylixium | ||
reprocessing waste. | |||
|{{SkillAlphaBar|Variegated Ore Processing}} | |{{SkillAlphaBar|Variegated Ore Processing}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 143: | Line 151: | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
| skill = Capital Shipboard Compression Technology | |skill=Capital Shipboard Compression Technology | ||
| desc = This advanced skill enables shipboard operation of ORE's new materials compression technology. Each level unlocks specialized compressor modules for use on capital ships equipped with industrial cores. | |desc=This advanced skill enables shipboard operation of ORE's new materials compression technology. Each level unlocks specialized compressor modules for use on capital ships equipped with industrial cores. | ||
| 1 = Memory | |1=Memory | ||
| 2 = Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
| pre = {{Sk|Shipboard Compression Technology|IV}}, {{Sk|Capital Industrial Reconfiguration|I}} | |pre={{Sk|Shipboard Compression Technology|IV}}, {{Sk|Capital Industrial Reconfiguration|I}} | ||
| reqI = Capital Asteroid Ore Compressor I | |reqI=Capital Asteroid Ore Compressor I | ||
| reqII = Capital Ice Compressor I | |reqII=Capital Ice Compressor I | ||
| reqIII = Capital Gas Compressor I | |reqIII=Capital Gas Compressor I | ||
| reqIV = Capital Mercoxit Compressor I | |reqIV=Capital Mercoxit Compressor I | ||
| reqV = Capital Moon Ore Compressor I | |reqV=Capital Moon Ore Compressor I | ||
| notes = | |notes= | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 161: | Line 169: | ||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Advanced Mass Production|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Advanced Mass Production|IV}} | ||
|reqI=Capital Industrial Core I; {{sk|Capital Industrial Ships|icon=yes}}; {{Sk|Capital Shipboard Compression Technology|icon= yes}} | |reqI=Capital Industrial Core I; {{sk|Capital Industrial Ships|icon=yes}}; {{Sk|Capital Shipboard Compression Technology|icon= yes}} | ||
| Line 177: | Line 184: | ||
|reqII=Modulated Deep Core Miner II; Modulated Deep Core Strip Miner II | |reqII=Modulated Deep Core Miner II; Modulated Deep Core Strip Miner II | ||
|notes= | |notes= | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 200: | Line 191: | ||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Mining|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Mining|IV}} | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Gas Cloud Harvesters | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Gas Cloud Harvesters | ||
| Line 208: | Line 198: | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
| skill = Gas Decompression Efficiency | |skill=Gas Decompression Efficiency | ||
| desc = This skill improves the efficiency of the decompression process for converting compressed harvestable gases into a form usable in industrial processes. Each level improves efficiency and reduces decompression losses by 1%. | |desc=This skill improves the efficiency of the decompression process for converting compressed harvestable gases into a form usable in industrial processes. Each level improves efficiency and reduces decompression losses by 1%. | ||
| 1 = Memory | |1=Memory | ||
| 2 = Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
| pre = {{Sk|Shipboard Compression Technology|III}} | |pre={{Sk|Shipboard Compression Technology|III}} | ||
|notes= | |||
| notes = | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 225: | Line 210: | ||
|desc=Skill at harvesting ice. 5% reduction per skill level to the cycle time of ice harvesters. | |desc=Skill at harvesting ice. 5% reduction per skill level to the cycle time of ice harvesters. | ||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Mining|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Mining|IV}} | ||
|reqI=Ice Harvester I; ORE Ice Harvester; Ice Mining Laser I; ORE Ice Mining Laser | |reqI=Ice Harvester I; ORE Ice Harvester; Ice Mining Laser I; ORE Ice Mining Laser | ||
| Line 254: | Line 238: | ||
|reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Mining Lasers; Mining Crystals | |reqI=Tech 1 and Faction Mining Lasers; Mining Crystals | ||
|reqII=Tech 1 and Faction Mining Drones; {{sk|Mining Drone Operation|icon=yes}} | |reqII=Tech 1 and Faction Mining Drones; {{sk|Mining Drone Operation|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIII={{sk|Mining Upgrades|icon=yes}} | |reqIII={{sk|Mining Upgrades|icon=yes}}, {{Sk|Mining Precision|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIV=Miner II; Tech 1 and Faction Strip Miners; Tech 2 and Faction Mining Drones; {{sk|Astrogeology|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Ice Harvesting|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Mining Drone Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gas Cloud Harvesting|icon=yes}} | |reqIV=Miner II; Tech 1 and Faction Strip Miners; Tech 2 and Faction Mining Drones; {{sk|Astrogeology|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Ice Harvesting|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Mining Drone Specialization|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Gas Cloud Harvesting|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV=Deep Core Mining Lasers; Modulated Strip Miner II; Modulated Deep Core Strip Miner II; {{sk|Deep Core Mining|icon=yes}} | |reqV=Deep Core Mining Lasers; Modulated Strip Miner II; Modulated Deep Core Strip Miner II; {{sk|Deep Core Mining|icon=yes}}, {{sk|Mining Exploitation|icon=yes}} | ||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Mining Exploitation | |||
|desc=Skill at exploiting the benefits of mining critical successes when using a mining laser or ice harvester. | |||
5% bonus to mining laser and ice harvester critical success bonus yield per skill level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Intelligence | |||
|pre={{Sk|Mining|V}}, {{Sk|Astrogeology|III}}, {{Sk|Mining Precision|IV}} | |||
|notes= | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Mining Precision | |||
|desc=Skill at maximizing the chance of a mining critical success when using a mining lasers or ice harvester. | |||
10% bonus to mining laser and ice harvester critical success chance per skill level. | |||
|1=Memory | |||
|2=Intelligence | |||
|pre={{Sk|Mining|III}} | |||
|reqIV={{Sk|Mining Exploitation|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes= | |notes= | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 280: | Line 285: | ||
|reqII=Salvage Drone I; {{sk|Salvage Drone Operation|icon=yes}} | |reqII=Salvage Drone I; {{sk|Salvage Drone Operation|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqV=Salvager II | |reqV=Salvager II | ||
|notes=Salvaging increases the chance that you'll successfully ''access'' a wreck you're salvaging on any given cycle. It does ''not'' increase your chance of getting the more valuable salvage from the wreck and it does ''not'' decrease the chance that you'll find that there was nothing to be salvaged after successfully accessing the wreck. You need Salvaging I to use salvagers at all; you need Salvaging V to use T2 salvagers. | |notes=Salvaging increases the chance that you'll successfully ''access'' a wreck you're salvaging on any given cycle. It does ''not'' increase your chance of getting the more valuable salvage from the wreck and it does ''not'' decrease the chance that you'll find that there was nothing to be salvaged after successfully accessing the wreck. You need Salvaging I to use salvagers at all; you need Salvaging V to use T2 salvagers. | ||
}} | }} | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
| skill = Shipboard Compression Technology | |skill=Shipboard Compression Technology | ||
| desc = This skill enables shipboard operation of ORE's new materials compression technology. Each level unlocks specialized compressor modules for use on subcapital ships equipped with industrial cores. | |desc=This skill enables shipboard operation of ORE's new materials compression technology. Each level unlocks specialized compressor modules for use on subcapital ships equipped with industrial cores. | ||
| 1 = Memory | |1=Memory | ||
| 2 = Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
| pre = {{Sk|Industrial Reconfiguration|I}} | |pre={{Sk|Industrial Reconfiguration|I}} | ||
| reqI = Medium Asteroid Ore Compressor I; Large Asteroid Ore Compressor I | |reqI=Medium Asteroid Ore Compressor I; Large Asteroid Ore Compressor I | ||
| reqII = Large Ice Compressor I | |reqII=Large Ice Compressor I | ||
| reqIII = Medium Gas Compressor I; Large Gas Compressor I; {{Sk|Gas Decompression Efficiency|icon= yes}} | |reqIII=Medium Gas Compressor I; Large Gas Compressor I; {{Sk|Gas Decompression Efficiency|icon= yes}} | ||
| reqIV = Large Mercoxit Compressor I; {{Sk|Capital Shipboard Compression Technology|icon= yes}} | |reqIV=Large Mercoxit Compressor I; {{Sk|Capital Shipboard Compression Technology|icon= yes}} | ||
| reqV = Large Moon Ore Compressor I | |reqV=Large Moon Ore Compressor I | ||
| notes = | |notes= | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 302: | Line 307: | ||
|skill=Abyssal Ore Processing | |skill=Abyssal Ore Processing | ||
|desc=Specialization in Abyssal Ore reprocessing. Allows a skilled individual to utilize reprocessing facilities at considerably greater efficiency. 2% bonus to reprocessing yield per skill level for the following Abyssal Ore types: Bezdnacine, Rakovene, Talassonite | |desc=Specialization in Abyssal Ore reprocessing. Allows a skilled individual to utilize reprocessing facilities at considerably greater efficiency. 2% bonus to reprocessing yield per skill level for the following Abyssal Ore types: Bezdnacine, Rakovene, Talassonite | ||
|1= Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2= Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Metallurgy|IV}}, {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|V}} | |||
|reqIII=Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A I; Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I; Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C I | |||
|pre= {{sk|Metallurgy|IV}}, {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|V}} | |reqIV=Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A II; Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B II; Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C II | ||
|reqIII= Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A I; Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I; Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C I | |notes=Replaced Bezdnacine Processing, Rakovene Processing, and Talassonite Processing, in the December 2021, Version 19.11 Mining Updates. | ||
|reqIV= Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A II; Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B II; Abyssal Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C II | |||
|notes= Replaced Bezdnacine Processing, Rakovene Processing, and Talassonite Processing, in the December 2021, Version 19.11 Mining Updates. | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 350: | Line 353: | ||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Metallurgy|IV}}; {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|V}} | |pre={{sk|Metallurgy|IV}}; {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|V}} | ||
|reqIII=Complex Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A I; Complex Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I; Complex Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C I | |reqIII=Complex Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A I; Complex Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I; Complex Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C I | ||
| Line 377: | Line 379: | ||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|V}}; {{sk|Hydromagnetic Physics|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|V}}; {{sk|Hydromagnetic Physics|IV}} | ||
|notes= | |notes= | ||
| Line 399: | Line 400: | ||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|V}}; {{sk|Metallurgy|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|V}}; {{sk|Metallurgy|IV}} | ||
|reqIII=Mercoxit Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A I; Mercoxit Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I; Mercoxit Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C I | |reqIII=Mercoxit Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A I; Mercoxit Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I; Mercoxit Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C I | ||
| Line 441: | Line 441: | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Reprocessing | |skill=Reprocessing | ||
|desc= Skill at using reprocessing facilities in station, outposts and starbases to break ores and ice down into refined products. | |desc=Skill at using reprocessing facilities in station, outposts and starbases to break ores and ice down into refined products. | ||
3% bonus to ore and ice reprocessing yield per skill level. | 3% bonus to ore and ice reprocessing yield per skill level. | ||
|1= Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2= Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Industry|I}} | |||
|reqIV={{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Simple Ore Processing|icon=yes}} | |||
|pre= {{sk|Industry|I}} | |reqV={{sk|Coherent Ore Processing|icon=yes}} | ||
|reqIV= {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|icon=yes}}; {{sk|Simple Ore Processing|icon=yes}} | |notes=Before Crius 1.0, this skill was called "Refining"<br> | ||
|reqV= {{sk|Coherent Ore Processing|icon=yes}} | |||
|notes= Before Crius 1.0, this skill was called "Refining"<br> | |||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 480: | Line 478: | ||
{{Skill | {{Skill | ||
|skill=Simple Ore Processing | |skill=Simple Ore Processing | ||
|desc=Specialization in Simple Ore reprocessing. Allows a skilled individual to utilize reprocessing facilities at considerably greater efficiency. 2% bonus to reprocessing yield per skill level for the following Simple Ore types: Plagioclase, Pyroxeres, Scordite, Veldspar and Mordunium | |desc=Specialization in Simple Ore reprocessing. Allows a skilled individual to utilize reprocessing facilities at considerably greater efficiency. 2% bonus to reprocessing yield per skill level for the following Simple Ore types: Plagioclase, Pyroxeres, Scordite, Veldspar, and Mordunium. | ||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
| Line 520: | Line 518: | ||
|1=Memory | |1=Memory | ||
|2=Intelligence | |2=Intelligence | ||
|pre={{sk|Metallurgy|III}}; {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|IV}} | |pre={{sk|Metallurgy|III}}; {{sk|Reprocessing Efficiency|IV}} | ||
|reqIII=Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A I; Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I; Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C I | |reqIII=Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystal Type A I; Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystal Type B I; Variegated Asteroid Mining Crystal Type C I | ||
| Line 528: | Line 525: | ||
= Old Resource Processing Skills = | = Old Resource Processing Skills = | ||
In the December 2021, Version 19.11 patch, Asteroid Ore Reprocessing Skills were consolidated from an individual skill per ore type, into five "Group" ore reprocessing types. The following, are the Reprocessing skills that existed prior to this patch: | |||
{ | {| class="wikitable sortable" | ||
|- | |||
! Skill !! Replaced by | |||
|- | |||
| | | Arkonor Processing || Complex Ore Processing | ||
| | |- | ||
| Bezdnacine Processing || Abyssal Ore Processing | |||
|- | |||
| | | Bistot Processing || Complex Ore Processing | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Crokite Processing || Variegated Ore Processing | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Dark Ochre Processing || Variegated Ore Processing | ||
| | |- | ||
| Gneiss Processing || Variegated Ore Processing | |||
|- | |||
| Hedbergite Processing || Coherent Ore Processing | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | Hemorphite Processing || Coherent Ore Processing | ||
|- | |||
| Jaspet Processing || Coherent Ore Processing | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | Kernite Processing || Coherent Ore Processing | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Omber Processing || Coherent Ore Processing | ||
| | |- | ||
| Plagioclase Processing || Simple Ore Processing | |||
|- | |||
| Pyroxeres Processing || Simple Ore Processing | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | Rakovene Processing || Abyssal Ore Processing | ||
|- | |||
| Scordite Processing || Simple Ore Processing | |||
| | |- | ||
| | | Spodumain Processing || Complex Ore Processing | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Talassonite Processing || Abyssal Ore Processing | ||
| | |- | ||
| | | Veldspar Processing || Simple Ore Processing | ||
|} | |||
| | |||
| | |||
[[Category:Skills]] | [[Category:Skills]] | ||