Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Hacking: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Adding internal links
Tags: Mobile edit Mobile web edit
Sivaira Chen (talk | contribs)
Information category on the hardest difficulty hack, from specific Upwell structures and AEGIS hacking sites.
 
(2 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 37: Line 37:
! scope="col" | System Core
! scope="col" | System Core
! scope="col" | Firewall
! scope="col" | Firewall
! scope="col" | Anti-Virus
! scope="col" | Anti-Virus <ref>The Antivirus in Very Easy and Easy hacks can only appear from opening Data Caches.</ref>
! scope="col" | Resto. Node
! scope="col" | Resto. Node
! scope="col" | Suppressor
! scope="col" | Suppressor
Line 72: Line 72:
| [[File:Restorer node.png]]
| [[File:Restorer node.png]]
| [[File:Supressor node.png]]
| [[File:Supressor node.png]]
|-
| style="text-align: left;" | Hardest <ref>Only present in specific [[Upwell structures]] or the [[AEGIS Capital Ship Security Facility]]</ref>
| [[File:Core_hardest.png|59px]]
| [[File:Firewall_hardest.png|59px]]
| [[File:Antivirus_hardest.png|59px]]
| [[File:Restorer_node_hardest.png|59px]]
| [[File:Suppressor_hardest.png|59px]]
|}
|}
<small><references>
</references></small>


System Cores, Defensive Subsystems and your Virus have:
System Cores, Defensive Subsystems and your Virus have:
Line 85: Line 95:


You fail a hack when:
You fail a hack when:
* your Virus Coherence reaches 0; or
* your Virus Coherence reaches 0
* the hacking window is closed for any reason such as moving too far away from the Container structure.
* the hacking window is closed for any reason, such as moving too far away from the Container structure or initiating warp during an active hack.


If you fail the hack:
If you fail the hack:
* twice a Data or Relic Site Container structure will be destroyed
* twice, a Data or Relic Site Container structure will be destroyed (with a few exceptions, such as the Storage Depots in Sleeper Caches)
* once a Covert Research Facility Container structure will be destroyed and deal a large amount of damage to all ships in range
* once, a Covert Research Facility Container structure will be destroyed and deal a large amount of explosive damage to all ships in range
* once a Sleeper Cache will release a deadly toxic gas, activate turrets or put up other obstacle
* once, a Sleeper Cache will release a deadly toxic gas, activate turrets or put up other obstacle. Specific information can be found on the respective Sleeper Cache pages.
* once, any hackable container in the [[Observatory Infiltration]] site will activate lockdown
* once, the [[AEGIS Capital Ship Security Facility|AEGIS Encrypted Key Storage]] will spawn a hostile response fleet.


=== Defensive Subsystems ===
=== Defensive Subsystems ===