Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Mining: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Skills: Changed skill for Pioneer from Mining Frigate to Mining Destroyer
Proton One (talk | contribs)
No edit summary
 
Line 52: Line 52:
All sites spawn a beacon upon the first ship initiating warp to it which anyone can warp to.
All sites spawn a beacon upon the first ship initiating warp to it which anyone can warp to.


* [[Empire Border Rare Asteroids]] Spawns in high-sec {{ColorSecurityRating|0.5}} <ref>Patch notes: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-version-20-11 Version 20-11] release 2022-12-13.1 > Features & Changes > Science & Industry.</ref> systems bordering a low-sec system. Contains asteroids with {{Co|wheat|Ducinium}}, {{Co|wheat|Eifyrium}}, Jet Ochre, Pellucid Crokite and {{Co|wheat|Ytirium}}.
* [[Empire Border Rare Asteroids]] Spawns in high-sec {{ColorSecurityRating|0.5}} <ref>Patch notes: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-version-20-11 Version 20-11] release 2022-12-13.1 > Features & Changes > Science & Industry.</ref> systems bordering a low-sec system. Contains asteroids with {{Co|wheat|Ducinium}}, {{Co|wheat|Eifyrium}}, Dark Ochre IV-Grade, Crokite IV-Grade, and {{Co|wheat|Ytirium}}.


* [[Nullsec Border Rare Asteroids]] Spawns in null-sec systems bordering a low-sec system. Contains asteroids with {{Co|wheat|Imperial Ducinium}}, {{Co|wheat|Augmented Eifyrium}}, {{Co|wheat|Mordunium}}, Pellucid Crokite and {{Co|wheat|Moonshine Ytirium}}.
* [[Nullsec Border Rare Asteroids]] Spawns in null-sec systems bordering a low-sec system. Contains asteroids with {{Co|wheat|Ducinium IV-Grade}}, {{Co|wheat|Eifyrium IV-Grade}}, {{Co|wheat|Mordunium}}, Crokite IV-Grade, and {{Co|wheat|Ytirium IV-Grade}}.


* [[Nullsec Blue A0 Rare Asteroids]] Spawns in Blue A0 star systems in null-sec space {{Verify}}. Contains asteroids with {{Co|wheat|Imperial Ducinium}}, {{Co|wheat|Augmented Eifyrium}}, Jet Ochre, {{Co|wheat|Plunder Mordunium}} and {{Co|wheat|Moonshine Ytirium}}.
* [[Nullsec Blue A0 Rare Asteroids]] Spawns in Blue A0 star systems in null-sec space {{Verify}}. Contains asteroids with {{Co|wheat|Ducinium IV-Grade}}, {{Co|wheat|Eifyrium IV-Grade}}, Dark Ochre IV-Grade, {{Co|wheat|Mordunium IV-Grade}} and {{Co|wheat|Ytirium IV-Grade}}.


* [[W-Space Blue A0 Rare Asteroids|Wormhole Rare Asteroids]] Spawns in (Blue A0 star systems) in wormhole space.
* [[W-Space Blue A0 Rare Asteroids|Wormhole Rare Asteroids]] Spawns in (Blue A0 star systems) in wormhole space.
Line 74: Line 74:


=== Mechanics ===
=== Mechanics ===
The basic mechanics of mining are very simple: Fit your ship with a [[ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview#Fitting strategies and mining modules|mining module]], approach and [[targeting|target]] an asteroid, and activate your mining module. At the ''end'' of each cycle (usually between 1 and 3 minutes, depending on the module used), the ore mined is automatically deposited in your ship's cargo or mining hold. The mining module will then automatically continue mining until either your cargo/mining hold is full, or the asteroid has been "mined out" (all the available ore in that asteroid has been mined and it disappears). Make sure that you keep the asteroid within range of your mining module (usually by stopping your ship, or orbiting the asteroid)—if you are too far away, the mining module will finish its current cycle regardless, but you will receive no ore.
The basic mechanics of mining are very simple: Fit your ship with a [[ORE Basic Ship and Skill Overview#Fitting strategies and mining modules|mining module]], approach and [[targeting|target]] an asteroid, and activate your mining module. At the ''end'' of each cycle (usually between 15 and 45 seconds, depending on the module used), the ore mined is automatically deposited in your ship's cargo or mining hold. The mining module will then automatically continue mining until either your cargo/mining hold is full, or the asteroid has been "mined out" (all the available ore in that asteroid has been mined and it disappears). Make sure that you keep the asteroid within range of your mining module (usually by stopping your ship, or orbiting the asteroid)—if you are too far away, the mining module will finish its current cycle regardless, but you will receive no ore.


If you're using [[Drones#Mining Drones|mining drones]], launch your drones once you are near the asteroid, and give them the command to "mine repeatedly". They will then fly to the asteroid you have targeted, mine for one cycle (60 seconds), fly back to your ship, deposit the ore they have mined in your cargo or mining hold, then automatically fly back to the asteroid and continue mining it (until, as above, either your cargo/mining hold is full, or the asteroid has depleted because it no longer contains any ore). Since the drones have to fly back and forth repeatedly between your ship and the asteroid, it's worth flying as close as possible to the asteroid to keep their travel time down to a minimum.
If you're using [[Drones#Mining Drones|mining drones]], launch your drones once you are near the asteroid, and give them the command to "mine repeatedly". They will then fly to the asteroid you have targeted, mine for one cycle (60 seconds), fly back to your ship, deposit the ore they have mined in your cargo or mining hold, then automatically fly back to the asteroid and continue mining it (until, as above, either your cargo/mining hold is full, or the asteroid has depleted because it no longer contains any ore). Since the drones have to fly back and forth repeatedly between your ship and the asteroid, it's worth flying as close as possible to the asteroid to keep their travel time down to a minimum.
Line 128: Line 128:
! Use
! Use
|-
|-
| '''Frigate'''
| rowspan=2 | '''Frigate'''
| [[Venture]]
| [[Venture]]
| Low yield, tank and mining hold compared to specialized ships. Greater agility and speed. Is cheap and takes minimal training.
| Low yield, tank and mining hold compared to specialized ships. Greater agility and speed. Is cheap and takes minimal training.
|-
| [[Venture Consortium Issue]]
| Strictly better than the Venture, but much more expensive.
|-
|-
| rowspan=2 | '''Expedition Frigate'''
| rowspan=2 | '''Expedition Frigate'''
Line 139: Line 142:
| Specialized version of the Venture, bonuses towards ice mining.   
| Specialized version of the Venture, bonuses towards ice mining.   
|-
|-
| '''Destroyer'''
| rowspan=2 | '''Destroyer'''
| [[Pioneer]]
| [[Pioneer]]
| Improved mining yield, mining hold, and mining range over the Venture. Is also cheap and requires minimal training.
| Improved mining yield, mining hold, and mining range over the Venture. Is also cheap and requires minimal training.
|-
| [[Pioneer Consortium Issue]]
| Strictly better than the Pioneer, but much more expensive.
|-
|-
| '''Command Destroyer'''
| '''Command Destroyer'''
Line 189: Line 195:
* {{sk|Astrogeology|mult=yes}}: +5% ore mining yield per level; requires {{sk|Mining|IV}}.
* {{sk|Astrogeology|mult=yes}}: +5% ore mining yield per level; requires {{sk|Mining|IV}}.


These skills are the bread and butter of any miner and should be trained up to level IV reasonably quickly (primarily for the increased mining yield, but {{sk|Mining|IV}} in particular is a prerequisite to many other mining-related skills). However, note that these skills only increase the yield for ore mining!
These skills are the bread and butter of any miner and should be trained up to level IV reasonably quickly (primarily for the increased mining yield, but {{sk|Mining|IV}} in particular is a prerequisite to many other mining-related skills). However, note that these skills only increase the yield for ''ore'' mining!




Line 297: Line 303:
=== Survey scanner ===
=== Survey scanner ===
[[File:Survey_scanner.jpg|thumb|250px|The results of a survey scan. Note the different kinds of asteroid which make up this asteroid belt, and the different amounts of ore in each.]]
[[File:Survey_scanner.jpg|thumb|250px|The results of a survey scan. Note the different kinds of asteroid which make up this asteroid belt, and the different amounts of ore in each.]]
The survey scanner (a mid-slot module) is a very useful tool for any asteroid miner, as it shows how much ore each asteroid in the vicinity contains. This is important, as asteroid mining modules (mining lasers and strip miners) will always complete an entire cycle (60s for mining lasers, 180s for strip miners), irrespective of how much ore is actually left in the asteroid.
The survey scanner (a mid-slot module) is a very useful tool for any asteroid miner, as it shows how much ore each asteroid in the vicinity contains. This is important, as asteroid mining modules (mining lasers and strip miners) will always complete an entire cycle (15s for mining lasers, 45s for strip miners), irrespective of how much ore is actually left in the asteroid.


For instance, say you are mining an asteroid that contains 200 units of Veldspar (Veldspar has a volume of 0.1{{m3}} per unit, so this asteroid contains 20{{m3}} of Veldspar). Your Mining Laser I has a yield of (say) 100{{m3}}/min, and a cycle time of 60 seconds. Even though there are only 20{{m3}} of Veldspar left in the asteroid, the module will complete its entire 60 second cycle before shutting off (with a message saying "the asteroid is depleted")—but those 60 seconds of mining only yielded 20{{m3}} of ore (instead 100{{m3}})! The problem becomes even worse when using strip miners, as they have a much higher yield and a cycle time three times as long—which can result in a lot of wasted time if you're mining asteroids that don't contain much ore.
For instance, say you are mining an asteroid that contains 200 units of Veldspar (Veldspar has a volume of 0.1{{m3}} per unit, so this asteroid contains 10{{m3}} of Veldspar). Your Mining Laser I has a yield of (say) 100{{m3}}/min, and a cycle time of 15 seconds. Even though there are only 10{{m3}} of Veldspar left in the asteroid, the module will complete its entire 15 second cycle before shutting off (with a message saying "the asteroid is depleted")—but those 15 seconds of mining only yielded 10{{m3}} of ore (instead 25{{m3}})! The problem becomes even worse when using strip miners, as they have a much higher yield and a cycle time three times as long—which can result in a lot of wasted time if you're mining asteroids that don't contain much ore.


Therefore, when mining, refresh the survey scanner window from time to time (it does not refresh automatically, you need to reactivate the survey scanner module) to check whether the asteroid(s) you are mining are close to depletion. If an asteroid is almost empty, you can "[[Mining Yield#Short cycling|short cycle]]" your mining laser (i.e. turn it off manually before it completes its full cycle, by clicking on it) to mine out the last dregs of ore before moving on to another asteroid. Note that each time you activate your mining laser it takes energy from your ship's [[capacitor]]; activate it too often and you might empty your capacitor and have to wait a moment for it to recharge.
Therefore, when mining, refresh the survey scanner window from time to time (it does not refresh automatically, you need to reactivate the survey scanner module) to check whether the asteroid(s) you are mining are close to depletion. If an asteroid is almost empty, you can "[[Mining Yield#Short cycling|short cycle]]" your mining laser (i.e. turn it off manually before it completes its full cycle, by clicking on it) to mine out the last dregs of ore before moving on to another asteroid. Note that each time you activate your mining laser it takes energy from your ship's [[capacitor]]; activate it too often and you might empty your capacitor and have to wait a moment for it to recharge.