Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

EVE University Chat Channels: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
m Consolidate CSS. Change http to https where applicable. Remove "format" table.
Line 3: Line 3:


== Public channels ==
== Public channels ==
 
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-top: 1.7em; width: 100%; font-size: 90%;"
{| style="width:100%"
|- style="background: #222222;"
| valign="top" |
! style="width: 15%;" | Channel Name
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;width:100%"  
! style="width: 35%;" | Description
|-
! style="width: 20%;" | Who has access
! style="background:#222222;" width="15%" | Channel Name
! style="width: 7%;" | Password?
! style="background:#222222;" width="35%" | Description
! Moderators
! style="background:#222222;" width="20%" | Who has access
! style="background:#222222;" width="7%" | Password?
! style="background:#222222;" | Moderators
|-
|-
| '''EVE University (E-UNI)''' || style="background:#333333;" | EVE University's public channel, which is used both as a general help channel for anyone to ask questions about EVE Online or EVE University and also used by our [[Intake & Progression Department|Intake Officers]] to call applicants for an interview || Public || No || Directors, Managers, Senior Intake Officers
| '''EVE University (E-UNI)''' || style="background:#333333;" | EVE University's public channel, which is used both as a general help channel for anyone to ask questions about EVE Online or EVE University and also used by our [[Intake & Progression Department|Intake Officers]] to call applicants for an interview || Public || No || Directors, Managers, Senior Intake Officers
Line 21: Line 18:
|-
|-
| '''Class (EVE Uni)''' || style="background:#333333;" | Class channel for classes or events || Public || No || Directors, Teaching Management
| '''Class (EVE Uni)''' || style="background:#333333;" | Class channel for classes or events || Public || No || Directors, Teaching Management
|}
|}
|}


== Member general channels ==
== Member general channels ==
 
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-top: 1.7em; width: 100%; font-size: 90%;"
 
|- style="background: #222222;"
{| style="width:100%"
! style="width: 15%;" | Channel Name
| valign="top" |
! style="width: 35%;" | Description
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;width:100%"  
! style="width: 20%;" | Who has access
|-
! style="width: 7%;" | Password?
! style="background:#222222;" width="15%" | Channel Name
! Moderators
! style="background:#222222;" width="35%" | Description
! style="background:#222222;" width="20%" | Who has access
! style="background:#222222;" width="7%" | Password?
! style="background:#222222;" | Moderators
|-
|-
| '''Corp''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for requesting [[Skillbook Program|skillbook reimbursement]] and asking for a staff member if one is needed || Corporation members || No || N/A
| '''Corp''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for requesting [[Skillbook Program|skillbook reimbursement]] and asking for a staff member if one is needed || Corporation members || No || N/A
Line 41: Line 33:
| '''Alliance''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for announcements about upcoming fleets, events and classes and for forming fleets || Ivy League Alliance || No || N/A
| '''Alliance''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for announcements about upcoming fleets, events and classes and for forming fleets || Ivy League Alliance || No || N/A
|-
|-
| '''General (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our general chat channel for chatting and questions || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] ||  Directors, Managers, Senior Intake Officers, Student Advocates
| '''General (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our general chat channel for chatting and questions || Those with the password || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] ||  Directors, Managers, Senior Intake Officers, Student Advocates
|-
|-
|-
| '''Questions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for questions and answers with less chatter || Those with the password || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes]  || Directors only
| '''Questions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for questions and answers with less chatter || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes]  || Directors only
|-
|-
| '''Intel (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel in or around our HQ staging area || Ivy League Alliance,  Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors only
| '''Intel (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel in or around our HQ staging area || Ivy League Alliance,  Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors only
|-
|-
| '''Nullsec Intel (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel in or around our PC9 staging area || Ivy League Alliance,  Ivy League Alt Alliance, Selected others || No || Directors only
| '''Nullsec Intel (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel in or around our PC9 staging area || Ivy League Alliance,  Ivy League Alt Alliance, Selected others || No || Directors only
|}
|}
|}
You can request to add alt characters who are not in Ivy League or Ivy League Alt Alliance to any of our Intel Channels using this [https://forms.gle/NKvf1xoiegAH6E1E7 form]
You can request to add alt characters who are not in Ivy League or Ivy League Alt Alliance to any of our Intel Channels using this [https://forms.gle/NKvf1xoiegAH6E1E7 form]


== Community & Staging Area channels ==
== Community & Staging Area channels ==
[[Communities]] and staging areas offer our members a wide range of activities and services supported by the officers of EVE University.
[[Communities]] and staging areas offer our members a wide range of activities and services supported by the officers of EVE University.


{| style="width:100%"
{| class="wikitable" style="margin-top: 1.7em; width: 100%; font-size: 90%;"
| valign="top" |
|- style="background: #222222;"
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;width:100%"  
! style="width: 15%;" | Channel Name
|-
! style="width: 35%;" | Description
! style="background:#222222;" width="15%" | Channel Name
! style="width: 20%;" | Who has access
! style="background:#222222;" width="35%" | Description
! style="width: 7%;" | Password?
! style="background:#222222;" width="20%" | Who has access
! Moderators
! style="background:#222222;" width="7%" | Password?
! style="background:#222222;" | Moderators
|-
|-
| '''HighSec (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are operating in the High Security space of our main community || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors, Managers & Student Advocates
| '''HighSec (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are operating in the High Security space of our main community || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors, Managers & Student Advocates
|-
|-
| '''LowSec (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are operating in the Low Security space of our main community || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors, Managers & Student Advocates
| '''LowSec (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are operating in the Low Security space of our main community || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors, Managers & Student Advocates
|-
|-
|-
| '''NullSec (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are operating in the Null Security space of our main community || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors, Managers & Student Advocates
| '''NullSec (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are operating in the Null Security space of our main community || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors, Managers & Student Advocates
|-
|-
| '''Incursions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[EVE University Incursion Community]] || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] || Directors, Incursion Staff
| '''Incursions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[EVE University Incursion Community]] || Those with the password || [https://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] || Directors, Incursion Staff
|-
|-
| '''Wormhole (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Wormhole Community]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, WHC Manager
| '''Wormhole (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Wormhole Community]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, WHC Manager
Line 81: Line 67:
|-
|-
| '''Industry (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow industrialists across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
| '''Industry (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow industrialists across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
|-
|-
|-
| '''Mining (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow miners across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
| '''Mining (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow miners across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
Line 88: Line 73:
|-
|-
| '''Pochven (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow pochven dwellers across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
| '''Pochven (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow pochven dwellers across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
|}
|}
|}