Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

User talk:Jilokari Kurvora: Difference between revisions

Discussion page of User:Jilokari Kurvora
m Update link for article move.
 
(15 intermediate revisions by 2 users not shown)
Line 16: Line 16:
| '''EVE University (E-UNI)''' || style="background:#333333;" | EVE University's public channel, which is used both as a general help channel for anyone to ask questions about EVE Online or EVE University and also used by our [[Intake & Progression Department|Intake Officers]] to call applicants for an interview || Public || No || Directors, Managers, Senior Intake Officers
| '''EVE University (E-UNI)''' || style="background:#333333;" | EVE University's public channel, which is used both as a general help channel for anyone to ask questions about EVE Online or EVE University and also used by our [[Intake & Progression Department|Intake Officers]] to call applicants for an interview || Public || No || Directors, Managers, Senior Intake Officers
|-
|-
| '''Diplomacy (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" |  Used for third parties to contact EVE University's [[Diplomacy Department|diplomats]], including standings requests || Public || No || Directors, Diplomats
| '''Diplomacy (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" |  Used for third parties to contact EVE University's [[Diplomacy Directorate|diplomats]], including standings requests || Public || No || Directors, Diplomats
|-
|-
| '''Overview (EVE Uni)''' || style="background:#333333;" | Used to store the [[Overview|EVE University Overview]] in the Message of the Day (MOTD) for easy installation || Public || No || Directors only
| '''Overview (EVE Uni)''' || style="background:#333333;" | Used to store the [[Overview|EVE University Overview]] in the Message of the Day (MOTD) for easy installation || Public || No || Directors only
Line 39: Line 39:
| '''Corp''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for requesting [[Skillbook Program|skillbook reimbursement]] and asking for a staff member if one is needed || Corporation members || No || N/A
| '''Corp''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for requesting [[Skillbook Program|skillbook reimbursement]] and asking for a staff member if one is needed || Corporation members || No || N/A
|-
|-
| '''Alliance''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for announcements about upcoming fleets, events and classes and for forming fleets || Alliance members || No || N/A
| '''Alliance''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for announcements about upcoming fleets, events and classes and for forming fleets || Ivy League Alliance || No || N/A
|-
|-
| '''General (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our general chat channel for chatting and questions || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] ||  Directors, Managers, Senior Intake Officers, Student Advocates
| '''General (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our general chat channel for chatting and questions || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] ||  Directors, Managers, Senior Intake Officers, Student Advocates
Line 46: Line 46:
| '''Questions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for questions and answers with less chatter || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes]  || Directors only
| '''Questions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used for questions and answers with less chatter || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes]  || Directors only
|-
|-
| '''Intel (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel on our war targets || Alliance members || No || Directors only
| '''Intel (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel in or around our HQ staging area || Ivy League Alliance,  Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors only
|-
| '''Nullsec Intel (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Our intel channel for reporting intel in or around our PC9 staging area || Ivy League Alliance,  Ivy League Alt Alliance, Selected others || No || Directors only
|}
|}
|}
|}
You can request to add alt characters who are not in Ivy League or Ivy League Alt Alliance to any of our Intel Channels using this [https://forms.gle/NKvf1xoiegAH6E1E7 form]


== Community & Staging Area channels ==
== Community & Staging Area channels ==
Line 73: Line 76:
| '''Incursions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[EVE University Incursion Community]] || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] || Directors, Incursion Staff
| '''Incursions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[EVE University Incursion Community]] || Those with the password || [http://forum.eveuniversity.org/viewtopic.php?f=31&t=23156 Yes] || Directors, Incursion Staff
|-
|-
| '''WHC (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Wormhole Community]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, WHC Manager
| '''Wormholes (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Wormhole Community]] || Alliance members and selected others || No || Directors, WHC Manager
|}
|-
|}
| '''Exploration (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow explorers across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
 
== Staff channels ==
 
 
{| style="width:100%"
| valign="top" |
{| class="wikitable" style="font-size:90%;width:100%"
|-
|-
! style="background:#222222;" width="15%" | Channel Name
| '''Industry (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow industrialists across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
! style="background:#222222;" width="35%" | Description
! style="background:#222222;" width="20%" | Who has access
! style="background:#222222;" width="7%" | Password?
! style="background:#222222;" | Moderators
|-
|-
| '''AMC Officers (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by Amarr Mining Campus Officers || AMC Officers || No || Directors, AMC Manager
|-
|-
| '''Managers (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by [[Management]] || Management || No || Directors only
| '''Mining (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow miners across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
|-
|-
| '''Mentoring.E-UNI''' ||style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Mentor Department|Mentor department]] || Mentors || No || Directors, Mentor Management
| '''Missions (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow mission runners across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
|-
|-
| '''Student Experience (EVE Uni)''' || style="background:#333333;" | Used by the [[Student Administration Directorate]] || Intake & Progression Officers, Orientation Officers, Trusted HR Alumni || No || Directors, Intake & Progression Management, Orientation Management
| '''Pochven (EVE Uni)''' ||style="background:#333333;" | For members who are looking to connect with fellow pochven dwellers across the Uni || Ivy League Alliance and Ivy League Alt Alliance || No || Directors
|}
|}
|}
|}


{{EVEUniversityNav}}
{{EVEUniversityNav}}
[[Category:EVE University Services]]