More actions
Salartarium (talk | contribs) m proofreading |
No edit summary |
||
| Line 41: | Line 41: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| General | | General || Contains channels for general conversation. Some of the channels here, highlighted by an orange diamond, are accessible by both Alumni and Non-members and therefore should not be considered secure for conversations on specific EVE University Operations. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Voice Channels || Voice Channels containing general voice chats, the standing fleets for Main and Nullsec, PvP/PvE fleet channels, a public fleet channel, and the on-demand voice channel creation bot. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Ping Channels || Contains channels for getting someone's attention. see [[Discord#Ping Channels.2C Opt In Notifications and Etiquette|Ping Channels, Notifications and Etiquette]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Education || This category contains channels relating to EVE University's [[Teaching Department]] and [[Wiki Department]]. As anyone can come and teach a class in EVE University, and any Capsuleer can expand the Wiki's archives of information, these channels are publicly accessible. This category furthermore contains two Classroom voice channels, where the slides and video for our classes are streamed. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Public Channels || This category contains a variety of channels, including the EVE Uni Public Help channel, a lore discussion channel, and various channels unrelated to EVE or EVE University. All the channels in this category are publicly available. | ||
|- | |||
| EVE Services || This category contains channels relating to service updates on EVE University and EVE related systems as well as channels linking to wider parts of the EVE Online community, such as streamers and other Discord servers. Some of the channels here are read-only. | |||
|- | |- | ||
| NPSI || This category contains a publicly available channel linked to the public [https://npsi.rocks/ Not Purple, Shoot It calendar], allowing anyone on the EVE University server to easily see when public fleets from the NPSI community are scheduled to take place. | | NPSI || This category contains a publicly available channel linked to the public [https://npsi.rocks/ Not Purple, Shoot It calendar], allowing anyone on the EVE University server to easily see when public fleets from the NPSI community are scheduled to take place. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Main Community|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Main Community]] and access to it comes by default when you become an EVE University member. It can be used to discuss activities in high, low and general null-security space. | | Main Community|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Main Community]] and access to it comes by default when you become an EVE University member. It can be used to discuss activities in high, low and general null-security space. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Nullsec Community (NSC)|| This category contains the channels related to our [[Null-Sec Community]], allowing users to ping for quick-reaction fleets for threats in our staging area, discuss local intel, and talk all things Nullsec Community. Access can be gained by joining the Nullsec Community group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Wormhole Community (WHC) || Contains community-specific channels related to EVE University's [[Wormhole Community]]. Access will be granted by [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/Wormhole_Community#Joining_the_WHC going through the WHC application process], which will grant access to this category upon successful completion. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Incursions Community || Contains community-specific channels for [[EVE University Incursion Community]], including a fleet ping channel. Access can be gained by joining the Incursions group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | | Incursions Community || Contains community-specific channels for [[EVE University Incursion Community]], including a fleet ping channel. Access can be gained by joining the Incursions group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| | | Faction Warfare|| This category contains the channels related to [[Faction warfare]] in EVE University, allowing users to discuss FW mechanics and ping for FW fleets. Access can be gained by joining the Faction Warfare group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| PvP Study Area|| Contains specific channels related to the discussion of EVE Online player-versus-player combat, with a general discussion channel and one dedicated to the piloting of [[Logistics]] ships. Access can be gained by joining the PvP group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | | PvP Study Area|| Contains specific channels related to the discussion of EVE Online player-versus-player combat, with a general discussion channel and one dedicated to the piloting of [[Logistics]] ships. Access can be gained by joining the PvP group on the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth Groups page]. | ||
| Line 70: | Line 70: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Staff || Contains Staff specific channels related to the running of EVE University, access to channels is limited to EVE University Staff. | | Staff || Contains Staff specific channels related to the running of EVE University, access to channels is limited to EVE University Staff. | ||
|} | |} | ||