Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Discord: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
No edit summary
 
(One intermediate revision by the same user not shown)
Line 90: Line 90:
! width="450px" | Availability
! width="450px" | Availability
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-uniwide</span>|| This channel is used by EVE University staff and fleet commanders to inform Unistas about major events and the formations of Strategic Operations.|| Always visible, tied to member state.
| <span class="discord">#ping-strat</span>|| This channel is used by EVE University staff and fleet commanders to inform Unistas about major events and the formations of Strategic Operations.|| Always visible, tied to member state.
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-staff</span>|| This channel can be used to alert the appropriate staff to specific issues. A pinned message in this channel lists which staff role to ping for which issue.|| Always visible, tied to member state.
| <span class="discord">#support</span>|| This channel can be used to alert the appropriate staff to specific issues. A pinned message in this channel lists which staff role to ping for which issue.|| Always visible, tied to member state.
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-class</span>|| This publicly available channel is used to inform (non-)Unistas about the scheduling and start of EVE University classes.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
| <span class="discord">#ping-class</span>|| This publicly available channel is used to inform (non-)Unistas about the scheduling and start of EVE University classes.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-daily-air</span>|| This channel is used to inform Unistas about the Daily AIR LP missions and other activities tied to the AIR Daily Goal reward track.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-mining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming mining operations that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
| <span class="discord">#ping-mining</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming mining operations that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
Line 103: Line 105:
|-
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
| <span class="discord">#ping-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are open to EVE University members only.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
|-
| <span class="discord">#ping-guest-pvp</span>|| Use this channel to notify about upcoming PvP activities that are ran by EVE University Guest FCs.|| Visible by default. Can be opted out of through the [https://auth.eveuniversity.org/groups/ EVE University Auth].
|}
|}


Line 125: Line 129:
== Buy or Sell Channel ==
== Buy or Sell Channel ==


The ''<span class="discord">#buy-or-sell</span>'' channel is a Member-only channel that allows EVE University members to advertise items for sale and items for purchase.
The ''<span class="discord">#buy-or-sell</span>'' channel is a Member-only channel that allows EVE University members to advertise items for sale and items for purchase.This channel is a Forum Channel - offers are created as a forum post, which allows granular filtering, for example through the use of post tags. It additionally allows members to close and lock their posts when an offer has been met or rescinded.
 
To prevent conversation on individual offers burying other offers in channel chat, the channel is locked to threads-only.  See the instructions below for how to view or post threads.
 
=== Finding Offer Threads ===
 
To view buy or sell offers, open the threads window in the Buy or Sell channel -
 
On the Discord Desktop app:
[[File:Finding-Threads.png|1000px|Click the indicated Threads button to open the list of threads in the channel]]
 
On the Discord Mobile app:
[[File:Finding-Threads-Mobile.png|300px|Click the indicated Threads button to open the list of threads in the channel]]
 
The offers available will be shown in the threads window.  To view a thread, click into it.  Messages can then be sent inside the threads to ask questions, provide offers, and more.
 
=== Posting New Offers ===
 
* To create a new offer, first open the threads window as shown above.
 
* Next, click the create new thread button -
 
On the Discord Desktop app:
[[File:Create-Thread.png|400px|Click the indicated Threads button to create a new thread]]


On the Discord Mobile app:
Offers are listed in chronological order. To create a buy-or-sell post, simply make a new Forum post, give it an appropriate name, e.g. "WTS Nightmare hull @ Korsiki | Jita Split" and post a Janice or other appraisal link inside the post along with any additional information you want to give.
[[File:Create-Thread-Mobile.png|400px|Click the indicated Threads button to create a new thread]]


* Finally, fill out the thread information as shown below:
Select one or more appropriate tags, e.g. "Ship", "Modules", "PLEX", etc. for your offer so that others can easily filter what they are looking for, then go ahead and post it!
<br><br>
1) Fill in a descriptive thread title that reflects your offer - this is the information that will be visible in the threads window for prospective shoppers. Something along the lines of ''WTS - {Items Here} - {Price Here}'' is recommended.
<br><br>
2) Leave the Private Thread option off - private threads are not visible to members not explicitly added to them.  Turning this on will limit your shopping audience!
<br><br>
3) Enter an initial message. This can be an appraisal link for example, or further information (e.g. if your thread title is that a collection of goods is for sale, you can post the collection's contents here!).  Further messages can be posted after the initial thread creation, but a starting message must be included.


Once the information above is entered, press enter or click the post message button to start the thread!
Once a post is created, all members may converse inside the post for more information, asking questions, and negotiating offers!
<br><br>
On the Discord Desktop app:
[[File:Post-Thread.png|400px|Fill in the information to finish creating the thread]]


On the Discord Mobile app:
Once your offer has been suitably met, please feel free to close your post by right-clicking it and selecting "Close Post".
[[File:Post-Thread-Mobile.png|400px|Fill in the information to finish creating the thread]]


== Markdown ==
== Markdown ==