More actions
m →Industry: Corrected typo in karpinski rigs |
→Mining: Updated the HS mining guidelines based on feedback and suggestions |
||
| Line 90: | Line 90: | ||
** This means: If you are allowed to shoot them, you are also allowed to steal from them. | ** This means: If you are allowed to shoot them, you are also allowed to steal from them. | ||
= | {| class="wikitable" | ||
|+ | |||
High-Sec Mining Rules & Guidelines | |||
|- | |||
! Category !! Rule(s) | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2", style="text-align: center;" | General Rules | |||
| style="padding: 10px;" | Members are expected to join the in-game HQ standing fleet if they are mining or planning on mining in any of the high-sec stagings. Furthermore, participating in the HQ Standing fleet on Mumble is highly encouraged for faster voice communication. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 10px;" | EVE University treats Moon Ore belts no differently than any other Asteroid Ore belts in New Eden. However, if the owner of an Athanor directly asks you to leave, please avoid unnecessary conflict. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="5", style="text-align: center;" | Tips and Payments | |||
| style="padding: 10px;" | Tipping should neither be asked nor expected. Boosters who are members of Eve University may get boosting supplies from official sources. If tips are given for any reason, they do not need to be returned. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 10px;" | Just as we do not enforce payment from players who mine from our own belts after they spawn, EVE University does not impose any mandatory payment obligations. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | While a corporation may own the structure operating the drill, miners are not formally required or obligated to provide tips for the ore they extract. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | If a structure owner initiates a discussion about taxes in the local chat, it is advisable not to engage directly but to report the matter to community coordinators for resolution. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | Incidents or disputes related to taxes will be addressed individually, with a focus on diplomatic communication and resolution. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2", style="text-align: center;" | Fleets | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | Fleet Commanders for Shared Can Fleets, as in any other fleet, shall have final authority over the fleet members and interpretation of mining guidelines. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | Fleet Commanders for BYOC and other impromptu fleets shall have no explicit authority other than to remind fleet members of proper etiquette and guidelines. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2", style="text-align: center;" | Crystals | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | C-Type crystals should not be used on any Eve University moon field. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | B-Type crystals should not be used on jackpot moons (Glistening variants), or in a fleet that has more than 15 members on grid, unless instructed otherwise by a shared can FC. | |||
|- | |||
| rowspan="2", style="text-align: center;" | Sharing | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | A rock should not have more than two active lasers mining it. If a pilot has both lasers on a rock, another pilot should not mine it. If a pilot has 1 laser on two different rocks, then another pilot can put 1 laser on each of the same rocks (making a total of 2). Mining drones do not count as lasers. | |||
|- | |||
| style="padding: 7px;" | When boosters are present (E-Uni or neutrals) and actively mining with drones, other pilots on the grid should not mine the same rock. Do note that this does not mean boosters can ask other pilots to move from rocks that are being mined (Boosters can ask, but pilots do not need to acquiesce). | |||
|} | |||
= What can I do in the Main Community? = | = What can I do in the Main Community? = | ||