Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Skills:Science: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
ArinBot (talk | contribs)
m Remove |mult= and |price= from {{Skill}}; cosmetic changes
m Overview: Added alpha limit icons & multipliers
Line 8: Line 8:


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
!Skill
!Skill (Multiplier)
!Purpose
!Purpose
!Alpha Limit
|-
|-
|{{sk|Advanced Laboratory Operation}}
|{{sk|Advanced Laboratory Operation|mult=yes}}
|Further skill at researching. Ability to run 1 additional research job per level.
|Further skill at researching. Ability to run 1 additional research job per level.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-  
|-  
|{{sk|Amarr Encryption Methods}}
|{{sk|Amarr Encryption Methods|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Amarr ships, drones, and laser-related items.
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Amarr ships, drones, and laser-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Amarr Starship Engineering}}
|{{sk|Amarr Starship Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing Amarr ships.
|Skill at producing Amarr ships.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Astronautic Engineering}}
|{{sk|Astronautic Engineering|mult=yes}}
|A defunct skill that no longer has a practical use. Exists purely for bragging rights.
|A defunct skill that no longer has a practical use. Exists purely for bragging rights.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Caldari Encryption Methods}}
|{{sk|Caldari Encryption Methods|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Caldari ships, drones, and missile-related items.
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Caldari ships, drones, and missile-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Caldari Starship Engineering}}
|{{sk|Caldari Starship Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing Caldari ships.
|Skill at producing Caldari ships.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Core Subsystem Technology}}
|{{sk|Core Subsystem Technology|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing or producing T3 core subsystems.
|Skill at inventing or producing T3 core subsystems.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Defensive Subsystem Technology}}
|{{sk|Defensive Subsystem Technology|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing or producing T3 defensive subsystems.
|Skill at inventing or producing T3 defensive subsystems.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Electromagnetic Physics}}
|{{sk|Electromagnetic Physics|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing T2 [[Mobile Warp Disruptor]] variants and mobile inhibitors.
|Skill at producing & inventing T2 Mobile Warp Disruptor variants and mobile inhibitors.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Electronic Engineering}}
|{{sk|Electronic Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing T2 drones and drone modules, producing non-Bomber [[Covert Ops]] ships, and the Mobile Cynosural Inhibitor.
|Skill at producing & inventing T2 drones and drone modules, producing non-Bomber [[Covert Ops]] ships, and the Mobile Cynosural Inhibitor.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Gallente Encryption Methods}}
|{{sk|Gallente Encryption Methods|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Gallente ships, drones, and hybrid-related items.
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Gallente ships, drones, and hybrid-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Gallente Starship Engineering}}
|{{sk|Gallente Starship Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing Gallente ships.
|Skill at producing Gallente ships.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Graviton Physics}}
|{{sk|Graviton Physics|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing mobile warp disruptors and cloaking devices. Required to fly [[Interdictors]] and [[Heavy Interdictors|Heavy Interdiction Cruisers]].
|Skill at producing & inventing mobile warp disruptors and cloaking devices. Required to fly [[Interdictors]] and [[Heavy Interdictors|Heavy Interdiction Cruisers]].
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|High Energy Physics}}
|{{sk|High Energy Physics|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing laser-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing laser-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Hydromagnetic Physics}}
|{{sk|Hydromagnetic Physics|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing shield-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing shield-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Laboratory Operation}}
|{{sk|Laboratory Operation|mult=yes}}
|Ability to run 1 research job per skill level.
|Ability to run 1 research job per skill level.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-  
|-  
|{{sk|Laser Physics}}
|{{sk|Laser Physics|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing laser-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing laser-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Mechanical Engineering}}
|{{sk|Mechanical Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing projectile-related items, weaponry rigs, and select ships.
|Skill at producing & inventing projectile-related items, weaponry rigs, and select ships.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Metallurgy}}
|{{sk|Metallurgy|mult=yes}}
|Increases blueprint material efficiency research speed.
|Increases blueprint material efficiency research speed.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Minmatar Encryption Methods}}
|{{sk|Minmatar Encryption Methods|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Minmatar ships, drones, and projectile-related items.
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Minmatar ships, drones, and projectile-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Minmatar Starship Engineering}}
|{{sk|Minmatar Starship Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing Minmatar ships.
|Skill at producing Minmatar ships.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Molecular Engineering}}
|{{sk|Molecular Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing propulsion, command, and industrial ship-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing propulsion, command, and industrial ship-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Nanite Engineering}}
|{{sk|Nanite Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing armor-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing armor-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Nuclear Physics}}
|{{sk|Nuclear Physics|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing projectile-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing projectile-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Offensive Subsystem Technology}}
|{{sk|Offensive Subsystem Technology|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing or producing T3 offensive subsystems.
|Skill at inventing or producing T3 offensive subsystems.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Plasma Physics}}
|{{sk|Plasma Physics|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing hybrid-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing hybrid-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Propulsion Subsystem Technology}}
|{{sk|Propulsion Subsystem Technology|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing or producing T3 propulsion subsystems.
|Skill at inventing or producing T3 propulsion subsystems.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Quantum Physics}}
|{{sk|Quantum Physics|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing hybrid, shield, and capacitor-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing hybrid, shield, and capacitor-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Research}}
|{{sk|Research|mult=yes}}
|Increases blueprint manufacturing time research speed.
|Increases blueprint manufacturing time research speed.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Research Project Management}}
|{{sk|Research Project Management|mult=yes}}
|Allows simultaneous use of 1 additional R&D agent per level.
|Allows simultaneous use of 1 additional R&D agent per level.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Rocket Science}}
|{{sk|Rocket Science|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing & inventing Stealth Bombers, and propulsion and missile-related items.
|Skill at producing & inventing Stealth Bombers, and propulsion and missile-related items.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Science}}
|{{sk|Science|mult=yes}}
|Basic science skill. Increases blueprint copying speed.
|Basic science skill. Increases blueprint copying speed.
|◼◼◼◼{{co|yellow|▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Scientific Networking}}
|{{sk|Scientific Networking|mult=yes}}
|Allows remote initiation of research jobs.
|Allows remote initiation of research jobs.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Sleeper Encryption Methods}}
|{{sk|Sleeper Encryption Methods|mult=yes}}
|Understanding of the techniques and methods to reverse engineer Sleeper technology.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Sleeper Technology}}
|{{sk|Sleeper Technology|mult=yes}}
|Allows production of certain storyline modules.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Takmahl Technology}}
|{{sk|Takmahl Technology|mult=yes}}
|Allows production of certain storyline modules.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Talocan Technology}}
|{{sk|Talocan Technology|mult=yes}}
|Allows production of certain storyline modules.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Triglavian Encryption Methods}}
|{{sk|Triglavian Encryption Methods|mult=yes}}
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Triglavian ships.
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Triglavian ships.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Triglavian Quantum Engineering}}
|{{sk|Triglavian Quantum Engineering|mult=yes}}
|Skill at producing Triglavian ships.
|Skill at producing Triglavian ships.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|-
|{{sk|Yan Jung Technology}}
|{{sk|Upwell Encryption Methods|mult=yes}}
|Understanding of the data encryption methods used by the Upwell Consortium.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|-
|{{sk|Yan Jung Technology|mult=yes}}
|Allows production of certain storyline modules.
|{{co|red|▨▨▨▨▨}}
|}
|}