More actions
Drebin 679 (talk | contribs) Fixed Core Subsystem Technology (through edits to the GetSkill* template suite). Added Triglavian skills. Fixed Electronic Engineering skillbox. Modified & added descriptions for most skills. Slightly updated summary. |
|||
| Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{Skills Links}} | {{Skills Links}} | ||
=Overview= | =Overview= | ||
Science is a '''big''' category. It's mostly focused toward industrialists and other researching types. | Science is a '''big''' category. It's mostly focused toward industrialists and other researching types. Training in a skill required to make an item will reduce construction time, and increase invention success probability. Most skills will also have a set of Tech 2, Tech 3, or Capital components that require that skill. For most categories, the corresponding items for skills are derived from the in-game "Required For" tab for the skill, which may be significantly inaccurate. Please consult a blueprint's skill requirements to confirm which skills are needed. | ||
All attributes except for Perception are important to learning scientific skills. | All attributes except for Perception are important to learning scientific skills. | ||
| Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Amarr Encryption Methods}} | |{{sk|Amarr Encryption Methods}} | ||
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Amarr ships, drones, and laser-related items. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Amarr Starship Engineering}} | |{{sk|Amarr Starship Engineering}} | ||
|Skill at producing Amarr ships | |Skill at producing Amarr ships. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Astronautic Engineering}} | |{{sk|Astronautic Engineering}} | ||
| Line 23: | Line 24: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Caldari Encryption Methods}} | |{{sk|Caldari Encryption Methods}} | ||
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Caldari ships, drones, and missile-related items. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Caldari Starship Engineering}} | |{{sk|Caldari Starship Engineering}} | ||
|Skill at producing Caldari ships | |Skill at producing Caldari ships. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Core Subsystem Technology}} | |{{sk|Core Subsystem Technology}} | ||
|Skill | |Skill at inventing or producing T3 core subsystems. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Defensive Subsystem Technology}} | |{{sk|Defensive Subsystem Technology}} | ||
|Skill | |Skill at inventing or producing T3 defensive subsystems. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Electromagnetic Physics}} | |{{sk|Electromagnetic Physics}} | ||
|Skill at producing & inventing T2 [[Mobile Warp Disruptor]] variants and mobile inhibitors. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Electronic Engineering}} | |{{sk|Electronic Engineering}} | ||
|Skill at producing & inventing T2 drones and drone modules, producing non-Bomber [[Covert Ops]] ships, and the Mobile Cynosural Inhibitor. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Gallente Encryption Methods}} | |{{sk|Gallente Encryption Methods}} | ||
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Gallente ships, drones, and hybrid-related items. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Gallente Starship Engineering}} | |{{sk|Gallente Starship Engineering}} | ||
|Skill at producing Gallente ships | |Skill at producing Gallente ships. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Graviton Physics}} | |{{sk|Graviton Physics}} | ||
|Required to fly [[Interdictors]] and [[Heavy Interdictors|Heavy Interdiction Cruisers]]. | |Skill at producing & inventing mobile warp disruptors and cloaking devices. Required to fly [[Interdictors]] and [[Heavy Interdictors|Heavy Interdiction Cruisers]]. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|High Energy Physics}} | |{{sk|High Energy Physics}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing laser-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Hydromagnetic Physics}} | |{{sk|Hydromagnetic Physics}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing shield-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Laboratory Operation}} | |{{sk|Laboratory Operation}} | ||
| Line 55: | Line 60: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Laser Physics}} | |{{sk|Laser Physics}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing laser-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Mechanical Engineering}} | |{{sk|Mechanical Engineering}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing projectile-related items, weaponry rigs, and select ships. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Metallurgy}} | |{{sk|Metallurgy}} | ||
| Line 64: | Line 69: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Minmatar Encryption Methods}} | |{{sk|Minmatar Encryption Methods}} | ||
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Minmatar ships, drones, and projectile-related items. | |||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Minmatar Starship Engineering}} | |{{sk|Minmatar Starship Engineering}} | ||
|Skill at producing Minmatar ships | |Skill at producing Minmatar ships. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Molecular Engineering}} | |{{sk|Molecular Engineering}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing propulsion, command, and industrial ship-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Nanite Engineering}} | |{{sk|Nanite Engineering}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing armor-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Nuclear Physics}} | |{{sk|Nuclear Physics}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing projectile-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Offensive Subsystem Technology}} | |{{sk|Offensive Subsystem Technology}} | ||
|Skill | |Skill at inventing or producing T3 offensive subsystems. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Plasma Physics}} | |{{sk|Plasma Physics}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing hybrid-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Propulsion Subsystem Technology}} | |{{sk|Propulsion Subsystem Technology}} | ||
| Line 87: | Line 93: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Quantum Physics}} | |{{sk|Quantum Physics}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing hybrid, shield, and capacitor-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Research}} | |{{sk|Research}} | ||
| Line 96: | Line 102: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Rocket Science}} | |{{sk|Rocket Science}} | ||
| | |Skill at producing & inventing Stealth Bombers, and propulsion and missile-related items. | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Science}} | |{{sk|Science}} | ||
| Line 111: | Line 117: | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Talocan Technology}} | |{{sk|Talocan Technology}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
|{{sk|Triglavian Encryption Methods}} | |||
|Skill at inventing T2 variants of Triglavian ships. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Triglavian Quantum Engineering}} | |||
|Skill at producing Triglavian ships. | |||
|- | |||
|{{sk|Yan Jung Technology}} | |{{sk|Yan Jung Technology}} | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 322: | Line 334: | ||
|price=10M | |price=10M | ||
|pre={{sk|Science|V}}; {{sk|CPU Management|V}} | |pre={{sk|Science|V}}; {{sk|CPU Management|V}} | ||
|reqI=Datacore - Electronic Engineering; Manufacturing: Covert Ops Frigates | |reqI=Datacore - Electronic Engineering; Manufacturing: Covert Ops Frigates; All non-fighter Tech 2 [[Drones]] and related Tech 2 modules | ||
|reqII=Manufacturing: Covert Ops Frigates | |reqII=Manufacturing: non-Bomber Covert Ops Frigates | ||
|reqIII=Manufacturing: | |reqIII=Manufacturing: Ship Components, Mobile Scan Inhibitor | ||
|reqIV=Manufacturing: | |reqIV=Manufacturing: Capital Ship Components, Small Mobile Siphon Units|icon=yes | ||
|notes=<br> | |notes=<br>}} | ||
}} | }} | ||
| Line 606: | Line 618: | ||
|price=200M | |price=200M | ||
|pre={{sk|Archaeology|II}} | |pre={{sk|Archaeology|II}} | ||
|notes=This skill is not seeded in NPC stations so prices will vary widely.<br> | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Triglavian Encryption Methods | |||
|desc=Understanding of the data encryption methods used by the Triglavian Collective. Critical to the research and development of advanced ship designs based on Triglavian technology. | |||
|1=Intelligence | |||
|2=Memory | |||
|mult=4x | |||
|price= | |||
|pre={{sk|Metallurgy|IV}}; {{sk|Science|V}}; {{sk|Research|IV}} | |||
|notes=This skill is not seeded in NPC stations so prices will vary widely.<br> | |||
}} | |||
{{Skill | |||
|skill=Triglavian Quantum Engineering | |||
|desc=Skill and knowledge of Triglavian Quantum Engineering and its use in the development of advanced technology. Used primarily in the research and manufacturing of Triglavian ship technologies. Provides a 1% reduction in manufacturing time for all items requiring Triglavian Quantum Engineering per level. | |||
|1=Intelligence | |||
|2=Memory | |||
|mult=5x | |||
|price= | |||
|pre={{sk|Mechanics|V}}; {{sk|Science|V}} | |||
|notes=This skill is not seeded in NPC stations so prices will vary widely.<br> | |notes=This skill is not seeded in NPC stations so prices will vary widely.<br> | ||
}} | }} | ||