Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Federation Grand Prix (2022): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m Finish Southwestern Route, start History Route
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m fix numbering, finish History Route
Line 2: Line 2:


[[File:Federation_Grand_Prix.png|thumb|Federation Grand Prix image from The Agency]]
[[File:Federation_Grand_Prix.png|thumb|Federation Grand Prix image from The Agency]]
The Federation Grand Prix was a recurring ingame event that challenged capsuleers to warp from point to point in the least amount of time. In 2022 it ran from June 16th to June 28th.
The Federation Grand Prix is a recurring ingame event that challenged capsuleers to warp from point to point in the least amount of time. In 2022 it ran from June 16th to June 28th.


== Race Routes ==
== Race Routes ==
The Federation Grand Prix is split into routes: Northeast. The tables below will use "Prefer Shorter", totalling __ jumps.
The Federation Grand Prix is split into 3 routes: Northeast, Southwest, and History. After completing the first run of those routes, you will unlock the ability to re-run them while being timed where the top 10 competitors times will be recorded ingame. The tables below will use "Prefer Shorter", totalling 392 jumps.


Note that lowsec landmarks are often camped; exercise caution when travelling to lowsec landmarks.
Note that lowsec landmarks are often camped; exercise caution when travelling to lowsec landmarks.
Line 19: Line 19:
| 2 || Villore {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.5}} || 4 || FNS Geros Parade
| 2 || Villore {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.5}} || 4 || FNS Geros Parade
|-
|-
| 3 || Charmerout {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.6}} || 4 || Mysterious Probe || route changes to lowsec avoiding Edencom
| 3 || Charmerout {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.6}} || 4 || Mysterious Probe || Route changes to lowsec avoiding Edencom
|-
|-
| 4 || Urlen {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || 9 || Urlen II Provist Riots Memorial
| 4 || Urlen {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || 9 || Urlen II Provist Riots Memorial
Line 53: Line 53:
| 19 || Luminaire {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || 5 || Federation Grand Prix Finish Line
| 19 || Luminaire {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || 5 || Federation Grand Prix Finish Line
|}
|}
*Total Points: 380
*Shortest Route: 90 jumps
*Shortest Route: 90 jumps
*Prefer Safe: 97 jumps
*Prefer Safe: 97 jumps
Line 87: Line 88:
| 12 || Turba {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.7}} || 8 || Waypoint || May be rats at waypoint, +46 avoiding EDENCOM (also takes you through Null)
| 12 || Turba {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.7}} || 8 || Waypoint || May be rats at waypoint, +46 avoiding EDENCOM (also takes you through Null)
|-
|-
| 12 || Mozzidit {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.3}} || 13 || EVE Travel Agency || +39 preferring safer, +7 avoiding EDENCOM
| 13 || Mozzidit {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.3}} || 13 || EVE Travel Agency || +39 preferring safer, +7 avoiding EDENCOM
|-
|-
| 13 || New Eden {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.3}} || 8 || EVE Gate Joint Research Complex || No gate-to-gate avoiding EDENCOM
| 14 || New Eden {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.3}} || 8 || EVE Gate Joint Research Complex || No gate-to-gate avoiding EDENCOM
|-
|-
| 14 || Dead End {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.2}} || 3 || Black Monolith || May be rats at location, No gate-to-gate avoiding EDENCOM
| 15 || Dead End {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.2}} || 3 || Black Monolith || May be rats at location, No gate-to-gate avoiding EDENCOM
|-
|-
| 15 || Carirgnottin {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.6}} || 17 || Duvolle HQ Waypoint || May be rats at waypoint
| 16 || Carirgnottin {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.6}} || 17 || Duvolle HQ Waypoint || May be rats at waypoint
|-
|-
| 16 || Luminaire {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || 6 || Federation Grand Prix Finish Line
| 17 || Luminaire {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || 6 || Federation Grand Prix Finish Line
|}
|}
*Total Points: 170
*Shortest Route: 142 jumps
*Shortest Route: 142 jumps
*Prefer Safe: ___ jumps
*Prefer Safe: ___ jumps
Line 129: Line 132:
| 11 || Ratillose {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.4}} || 18 || Battle of Ratillose Monument || +9 avoiding EDENCOM
| 11 || Ratillose {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.4}} || 18 || Battle of Ratillose Monument || +9 avoiding EDENCOM
|-
|-
| ?? || Luminaire {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || ? || Federation Grand Prix Finish Line
| 12 || Luminaire {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || 21 || Operation Highlander Battlefield || +7 avoiding EDENCOM
|-
| 13 || Villore {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.5}} || 4 || Federation Senate HQ || Starts rewarding only 5 points per
|-
| 14 || Beyere {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.7}} || 6 || Federation Supreme Court || May be rats at location
|-
| 15 || Parchanier {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=0.6}} || 7 || Federation President || May be rats at location
|-
| 16 || Luminaire {{ColorSecurityRating|rating=1.0}} || 5 || Federation Grand Prix Finish Line || Rewards 15 points
|}
|}
*Total Points: 150
*Shortest Route: 160 jumps
*Shortest Route: 160 jumps
*Prefer Safe: ___ jumps
*Prefer Safe: ___ jumps
Line 137: Line 149:


== Rewards ==
== Rewards ==
Each site you arrive at will award you points, 20 in the NE Route, 10 in the SW+History Routes. After gaining the required amount of points you can claim the reward from the Federation Grand Prix window in The Agency and it will be placed in your redeem queue.
Each site you arrive at will award you points, 20 in the NE Route, 10 in the SW, while the History Route gives mostly 10s, some 5s and a 15. After gaining the required amount of points you can claim the reward from the Federation Grand Prix window in The Agency and it will be placed in your redeem queue.


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"