Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2025): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m fix spaces
Add {{Past content}}. Winter Nexus is over.
 
(10 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{Past content}}


[[File:Winter nexus event 2025.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]  '''Winter Nexus''' is an event held from 9 December 2025 to 12 January 2026 ([[downtime]] to downtime) and includes [[#Volatile Ice Storm|Volatile Ice Storms]] which feature Wightstorm Sites, [[#Login campaign|Login Campaign]], and the [[#Agency campaign|Winter Nexus Agency Challenge]],.
[[File:Winter nexus event 2025.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]  '''Winter Nexus''' is an event held from 9 December 2025 to 12 January 2026 ([[downtime]] to downtime) and includes [[#Volatile Ice Storm|Volatile Ice Storms]] which feature Wightstorm Sites, [[#Login campaign|Login Campaign]], and the [[#Agency campaign|Winter Nexus Agency Challenge]],.
Line 98: Line 98:
|-
|-
| Combat challenge 3/3<br> (repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Once you defeat enough Sansha's raiding vessels, a Wightstorm Fleet battleship will arrive. Destroy it. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]]&nbsp;15&nbsp;points ||&nbsp;
| Combat challenge 3/3<br> (repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Once you defeat enough Sansha's raiding vessels, a Wightstorm Fleet battleship will arrive. Destroy it. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]]&nbsp;15&nbsp;points ||&nbsp;
-->
-->
|}
|}
Line 141: Line 140:
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || <!--'''Insult to injury'''--> || <!--Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball.--> || <!--[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;-->||&nbsp;
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || <!--'''Insult to injury'''--> || <!--Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball.--> || <!--[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;-->||&nbsp;
<!--
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 9/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament<br>
| Snowball challenge 9/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament<br>
-->
|}
|}


Line 156: Line 152:
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points||&nbsp;
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
|-
|-
| Mining challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Ice Carving''' || Find a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. Bring an ice harvester and be ready to harvest || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points||&nbsp;
| Mining challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Ice Carving''' || Find a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. Bring an ice harvester and be ready to harvest || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
|-
|-
| Mining challenge 2/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Volatiles Galore''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
| Mining challenge 2/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Volatiles Galore''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
Line 180: Line 176:
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 6-8/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 6-8/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
|-
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 9/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20&nbsp;points|| [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Outrider]] Aurora Universalis SKIN
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 9/13 || '''Destroy Express Power-Drainer''' || Scan down and destroy Power-Drainer. Sightings have been reported in null-sec Volatile Ice Storms and systems one jump from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20&nbsp;points|| [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Outrider]] Aurora Universalis SKIN
|-
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 10-12/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 10-12/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
|-
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 13/13 || '''Destroy XXX''' || Scan down and destroy XXX. Sightings have been reported in (HS/LS/NS) Volatile Ice Storms and systems (0/1/2) jumps from any storm's center. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20&nbsp;points || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Odysseus]] Aurora Universalis SKIN
| Hunting Yoiul LADs 13/13 || '''Destroy Express Radiation-Rogue''' || Scan down and destroy Express Radiation-Rogue. Sightings have been reported in low-sec Volatile Ice Storms and in the center system of any storm. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20&nbsp;points || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Odysseus]] Aurora Universalis SKIN
|-
|-
| Hunting Yoiul LADs (repeatable) || '''Destroy Yoiul LADs''' || Scan down and destroy 5 Yoiul LADs in Volatile Ice Storms. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
| Hunting Yoiul LADs (repeatable) || '''Destroy Yoiul LADs''' || Scan down and destroy 5 Yoiul LADs in Volatile Ice Storms. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points||&nbsp;
|}
|}


{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable collapsibe collapsed"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
! Points !! Reward
! Points !! Reward
Line 228: Line 224:
|-
|-
| 1050 || {{Imageserver|types|91233|icon|size= 32}} Perseverance Blueprint Crate
| 1050 || {{Imageserver|types|91233|icon|size= 32}} Perseverance Blueprint Crate
|-
| colspan=2 | 6 January 2026 Extension<ref>Patch notes: [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/UniWiki:Patch_Notes/Patch_Notes_-_Version_23.02 Version 23.02] Release 2026-01-06.1</ref>
|-
| 1090 || [[File:Icon ExpertSystem 3.png|link=|32px]] Persverance Expert System
|-
| 1150 || [[File:Icon 100k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 100,000 skill Points
|-
| 1200 || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Perseverance]] Aurora Universalis SKIN
|-
| 1250 || {{Imageserver|types|91132|icon|size= 32}} Frozen Obelisk - Unlimited (1x)
|-
| 1350 || [[File:Icon PLEX.png|32px|link=]] PLEX (75)
|}
|}


Line 332: Line 340:


=== Yoiul LADs ===
=== Yoiul LADs ===
Needs to be located using combat probes—make sure InterBus Yoiul LADs are enabled in your overview.
Needs to be located using combat probes or skillful D-Scan usage —make sure InterBus Yoiul LADs are enabled in your overview. They will usually hang around moons, planets and stations, and frequently warp around. Most LADs only have a chance to drop decent loot and can sometimes be empty, except in the cases of LADs with the '''Express''' prefix, which guarantee a loot drop.


Destroying them yields Verity Cryo Tech, an item used to unlock enhanced versions of event content and increase rewards.
Destroying them yields Verity Cryo Tech, an item used to unlock enhanced versions of event content and increase rewards.
Line 372: Line 380:
== Notes ==
== Notes ==
<references group=Note />
<references group=Note />
== Refrences ==
<references />


== External links ==
== External links ==
* EVE News: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/winter-nexus-hunters-in-the-storm Winter Winter Nexus: Hunters in the Storm]
* EVE News: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/winter-nexus-hunters-in-the-storm Winter Winter Nexus: Hunters in the Storm]
* Patch nores: [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/UniWiki:Patch_Notes/Patch_Notes_-_Version_23.02 Version 23.02] Release 2025-12-09.1
* Patch notes: [https://wiki.eveuniversity.org/UniWiki:Patch_Notes/Patch_Notes_-_Version_23.02 Version 23.02] Release 2025-12-09.1 en Release 2026-01-06.1
* [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/winter-nexus-more-plex-sp-and-cryo-tech Winter Nexus: More PLEX, SP & Cryo Tech]


{{Limited time events}}
{{Limited time events}}