Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Caldari Union Day (2022): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Remove monuments section. I see no info about new monuments in the news article. Update {{Cleanup}}
m Add link to Titan descriptions. Add second combat challenge to Agency campaign. Add Proving Ground challenge. Add Proving Grounds section.
Line 59: Line 59:
|-
|-
| '''Union Day Combat Demonstration'''<br>Combat 1/3 || Enter a union Day Combat Challenge site in high-security or low-security. These sites are designed be run in a T1 Destroyer, Faction Frigate, or T2 Frigate. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
| '''Union Day Combat Demonstration'''<br>Combat 1/3 || Enter a union Day Combat Challenge site in high-security or low-security. These sites are designed be run in a T1 Destroyer, Faction Frigate, or T2 Frigate. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
|-
| '''Union Day Combat Demonstration'''<br>Combat 2/3 || Destroy 5 simulated enemies while in a Combat Challenge site. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20&nbsp;points
|-
|-
|  ||  || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] ?&nbsp;points
|  ||  || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] ?&nbsp;points
Line 71: Line 73:
|-
|-
| Luminaire: Caldari Monument || Warp to the Caldari Monument<br> ''The story of the Caldari begins with Caldari Prime, a cold world at the outer edge of the Luminaire system's habitable zone. From Caldari Prime the Civire and Deteis people formed a civilization was the precursor to the modern Caldari State. The Caldari shared their home system with the nearby Gallente Prime, and the Caldari were founding members of the Federated Union of Gallente Prime in BYC115. The Caldari never wholly clicked with Gallente government however and the two planets would slowly grow apart politically.'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
| Luminaire: Caldari Monument || Warp to the Caldari Monument<br> ''The story of the Caldari begins with Caldari Prime, a cold world at the outer edge of the Luminaire system's habitable zone. From Caldari Prime the Civire and Deteis people formed a civilization was the precursor to the modern Caldari State. The Caldari shared their home system with the nearby Gallente Prime, and the Caldari were founding members of the Federated Union of Gallente Prime in BYC115. The Caldari never wholly clicked with Gallente government however and the two planets would slowly grow apart politically.'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10&nbsp;points
|-
|  ||  || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] ?&nbsp;points
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Proving Ground Challenges
|-
| '''Corporate Warfare 1/2'''<br>Proving Grounds || Deal 1000 damage in the proving grounds<br>The Union Day 2v2 Frigates Proving Grounds will be open between September 2nd and 5th. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5&nbsp;points
|-
|-
|  ||  || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] ?&nbsp;points
|  ||  || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] ?&nbsp;points
Line 167: Line 175:
Every day, the [[EVE_Lexicon#Capsuleer|capsuleers]] are challenged to visit one of the Systems and fire a firework at the present [[Titan]] to gain 5,000 Skillpoints.
Every day, the [[EVE_Lexicon#Capsuleer|capsuleers]] are challenged to visit one of the Systems and fire a firework at the present [[Titan]] to gain 5,000 Skillpoints.


Each titan has a description that provides background on their corporation.
Each titan has a [[Caldari Union Day/Titan Descriptions|description]] that provides background on their corporation.
 
=== Proving Grounds ===
A themed abyssal proving ground will be running from September 2nd to 5th, featuring a 2v2 Caldari T1 Frigates format with bonuses to missile and hybrid turret damage.
 
Capsuleers who have already completed the Union Day Caldari history route challenges by this point will be eligible for a repeatable challenge for the proving ground that provides some points for their chosen megacorp.


== Special Mechanics ==
== Special Mechanics ==