Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2021): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m update explo description
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m festival intro, snowball repeatable challenges
Line 145: Line 145:
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice'''|| Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice'''|| Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Accuracy training'''|| Stations seem easy enough for you to hit. Find an NPC and try launching a snowball at them to see if you are lucky or skilled. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!'''|| Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
Line 152: Line 152:
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
| Snowball challenge 1/9 || '''Void the warranty''' || Probe down a Wightstorm data sight and hit the hackable tower with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Snowball challenge 2/9 || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Snowball challenge  3/9 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Combat Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Combat Challenges
Line 197: Line 191:
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Snowball Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Snowball Challenges
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 1/9 || '''Void the warranty''' || Probe down a Wightstorm data sight and hit the hackable tower with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 1/9 (repeatable) || '''Void the warranty''' || Probe down a Wightstorm data sight and hit the hackable tower with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Snowball challenge 2/9 (repeatable) || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Snowball challenge  3/9 (repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Snowball challenge  4/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
|-
| Snowball challenge  5/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
|-
| Snowball challenge  6/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
|-
| Snowball challenge  7/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 2/9 || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 8/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge  3/9 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge  9/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Filament/Other Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Filament/Other Challenges