Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2021): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m festival intro, snowball repeatable challenges
Tyreynna (talk | contribs)
m update mining challenges, remove extra entries
Line 149: Line 149:
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Combat Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Combat Challenges
Line 176: Line 176:
|-
|-
| Exploration challenge 3/3 (repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)''|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Exploration challenge 3/3 (repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)''|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
| Exploration challenge || '''They're all addressed to you''' || While in a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site within a Volatile Ice Storm, successfully access 8 Communications Relays, Strategic Nodes or a [sic] Cryptographic Arrays || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 40 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Mining Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Mining Challenges
Line 183: Line 181:
| Mining challenge 1/3 (repeatable) || '''Ice Carving''' || Find a a [sic] Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. Bring an ice harvester and be ready to harvest || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Mining challenge 1/3 (repeatable) || '''Ice Carving''' || Find a a [sic] Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. Bring an ice harvester and be ready to harvest || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
| Mining challenge 2/3 (repeatable) || '''Volatiles Galore''' || Harvest Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Mining challenge 2/3 (repeatable) || '''Volatiles Galore''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
| Mining challenge 3/3 (repeatable) || '''Something more usable''' || Visit an ORE Volatile ICE Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards.<br>''(Do 3 ice conversions with the Orca inside the site.) || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Mining challenge || '''Motherlode''' || While in a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field within a Volatile Ice Storm, gather a total of 60 units of Volatile Ice ore || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 80 points
| Mining challenge 3/3 (repeatable) || '''Something more usable''' || Visit an ORE Volatile ICE Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards.<br>''(Do 4 ice conversions with the Orca inside the site.) || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Snowball Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Snowball Challenges
Line 208: Line 204:
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge  9/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
| Snowball challenge  9/9 (repeatable) || '''Name''' || Description || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] __ points
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color:#205FCF" | Filament/Other Challenges
|-
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Target Practice''' || Launch a snowball at any Station to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Snowball Fight''' || Launch a snowball at any 3 Capsuleers to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
| Filament (repeatable) || '''Snowball Fight''' || Launch a snowball at any 3 NPCs to receive a filament || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament
|-
| Travel (repeatable) || '''Return to the Eye of the Storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|}
|}


Line 288: Line 274:
|-
|-
! 10th December - 14th December
! 10th December - 14th December
| style="font-weight:bold;" |2v2 Assault Frigates
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 2v2 Assault Frigates
|-
|-
! 18th December
! 18th December

Revision as of 00:48, 13 December 2021

Winter Nexus

Winter Nexus is an event held from 09 December 2021 to 4 January 2022 (downtime to downtime) and includes Volatile Ice Storms which feature Wightstorm Sites, 13 Days of Nexus Login Campaign, the Winter Nexus Agency Challenge, the Yoiul Chilling Spree Daily Campaign, and Yoiul Festival-themed Abyssal Proving Grounds.

Volatile Ice Storm

The view inside Wightstorm Forwards Base. The snowing effect is visible in all systems affected by the storm.

Volatile Ice Storm is a Metaliminal Storm that moves between High, Low and Null Security systems. The center system and its neighbors experience the Strong effect, while systems 2-3 jumps out from the center get a Weak effect. Volatile Ice Storms can overlap. The sites spawned depend on the security status of the center system (e.g. a low security system in a highsec-centered ice storm will have highsec sites).

Effect Weak Strong
Overheat damage reduction 10% 25%
Thermal resistance bonus 4% 10%

Volatile Ice Storms spawn:

  • Wightstorm Combat Anomalies
  • Volatile Ice Fields
  • Wightstorm Data Sites

Wightstorm Combat Anomalies

Wightstorm Forward Base

These sites appear in Highsec within systems with the Volatile Ice Storm Effect. Similar to the event site from 2020, the site is doable with a well-fit Battlecruiser with application support.

Main article: Wightstorm Forward Base

Wightstorm Transit Site

These sites appear in Nullsec within systems with the Volatile Ice Storm Effect. Similar to the event site from 2020, the site is doable with a well-fit Battleship with application support.

Main article: Wightstorm Transit Site

Wightstorm Muster Point

These sites appear in Lowsec within systems with the Volatile Ice Storm Effect. Similar to the event site from 2020, the site is doable with a well-fit Battleship with application support.

Main article: Wightstorm Muster Point

Wightstorm Anchorage

These sites are rare and appear in Low- and Nullsec within systems with the Volatile Ice Storm Effect.

Main article: Wightstorm Anchorage

Volatile Ice Fields

Volatile Ice Fields contain Ice that cannot be processed but can be traded in 7 at a time for a package of Salvage and Sansha items at the Site.

Different areas of space have different sites:

  • High Security: Fading Volatile Ice Field
  • Low Security: Fresh Volatile Ice Field
  • Null Security: Friable Volatile Ice Field

Only the following ships can fit through the Acceleration Gate:

  • Expedition Frigates
  • Mining Barges
  • Exhumers
  • Industrial Ships
  • Blockade Runners
  • Deep Space Transports
  • Porpoise

Wightstorm Data Sites

All Sites are:

  • Level IV Data Sites. 86 scanner probe strength is able to scan them down but higher is recommended.
  • only have one container that requires a Data Analyzer to unlock

Different areas of space have different sites:

  • High Security: Wightstorm Communication Relay is the easiest
  • Null Security Wightstorm Cryptographic Array is of intermediate difficulty
  • Low Security: Wightstorm Strategic Node is the hardest

Rewards

  • SKINs: Glacial Drift, Aurora Universalis
  • Filaments: Proving Grounds, Calm Abyssal, Needlejack and Ice Strom
  • Overseer's Personal Effects 5th - 18th Tier
  • Fireworks: Yoiul Festival Snowballs, Snowstar Crystalburst, Rimefrost Starburst
  • Basic/Potent/Extended 'Brainfreeze' Cerebral Accelerators
  • Agency Drugs: Agency 'Hardshell', Agency 'Pyrolancea'
  • Wightstorm Booster: Sunyata, Nirvana, Rapture, Cetana, Manasikara, Vitarka
  • Sansha Faction modules and ammo

13 Days of Nexus (Login Campaign)

Runs from 9th December 2021 to 4th January 2022.

Capsuleers must log in for 13 out of the 27 days to collect all rewards. A total of 85k Skill Points are available to alpha clone accounts, while omega clone accounts have access to an additional 425k.

Day For Alpha Accounts Additional for Omega
1 Yoiul Festival Snowballs Crate (Tier 1 Gift) 25,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift)
2 Wightstorm Sunyata Booster I (Tier 1 Gift) Ice Storm Filaments Crate (Tier 2 Gift)
3 DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) Nemesis Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
4 Rifter Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Wightstorm Vitarka Booster II (Tier 2 Gift)
5 10,000 Skill Points (Tier 2 Gift) 50,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift)
6 Wightstorm Rapture Booster (Tier 1 Gift) Purifier Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
7 Kestrel Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Wightstorm Manasikara Booster II (Tier 2 Gift)
8 Wightstorm Nirvana Booster I (Tier 2 Gift) Manticore Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
9 25,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift) 100,000 Skill Points (Tier 4 Gift)
10 Punisher Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Wightstorm Cetana Booster II (Tier 2 Gift)
11 Wightstorm Vitarka Booster I (Tier 1 Gift) Hound Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift)
12 Tristan Aurora Universalis SKIN (Tier 2 Gift) Wightstorm Sunyata Booster III (Tier 3 Gift)
13 50,000 Skill Points (Tier 3 Gift) 250,000 Skill Points (Tier 4 Gift)

Winter Nexus (Agency Challenge)

The overall event point rewards are available in the table below. Rewards are immediately attached to the redeeming character, and can not be attained as an item.


Points Reward
50 DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
100 Augoror Aurora Universalis SKIN
150 Osprey Aurora Universalis SKIN
200 VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament
250 Exequror Aurora Universalis SKIN
300 Scythe Aurora Universalis SKIN
350 DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament
400 Stormbringer Aurora Universalis SKIN
450 Vedmak Aurora Universalis SKIN
500 Ice Storm Filaments Crate
550 Orthrus Aurora Universalis SKIN
600 Stratios Aurora Universalis SKIN
650 Ice Storm Filaments Crate
700 Phantasm Aurora Universalis SKIN
750 Ashimmu Aurora Universalis SKIN
800 Vigilant Aurora Universalis SKIN
850 Cynabal Aurora Universalis SKIN
900 Gila Aurora Universalis SKIN

Yoiul Chilling Spree (Daily Campaign)

During the event, you will earn 5,000 Skill Points a day for hitting other Capsuleers with Snowballs. During the Proving Grounds event, an additional 5k SP per day can be earned for entering the Proving Grounds.

Ice Storm Filaments

Ice Storm Filaments transport capsuleers to a System affected by the Volatile Ice Storm.

There are separate Ice Storm Filaments for High, Low and Null security systems, capable of taking up to one, five, or ten ships.

Area / Ship Count 1 5 10
Highsec DSHR-01H DNCR-05H PRNCR-10H
Lowsec DNNR-01L BLTZN-05L RDLF-10L
Nullsec VXN-01N CMT-05N CPD-10N

Abyssal Proving Grounds

Timeline
10th December - 14th December 2v2 Assault Frigates
18th December 1v1 Navy Frigates
31th December - 4th January T1 Cruiser with T1 modules FFA
8th January 1v1 Battleships

All of these proving events will feature a special set of environmental effects that increase afterburner speed bonuses by 100% and reduce heat damage suffered by overheating modules by 50%.

External Links