More actions
m Verify tag removed. Site has been spotted in HS. |
Add login campaign rewards. |
||
| Line 2: | Line 2: | ||
== Login campaign == | == Login campaign == | ||
Capsuleers must log in daily for | Capsuleers must log in daily for 33 days from 5 December 2024 onwards to collect all rewards. A total of 125k [[Skill Points]] are available to {{clonestate|alpha}} accounts, while {{clonestate|omega}} accounts have access to an additional 525k skill points and 26,500 [[EverMark]]s. The big reward is on day 25, so even if you do not manage to log in for all 30 days, as long as you manage those 25 days you will only miss out on some Boosters and Ice Storm Filaments. | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: #0D2020;" | {| class="wikitable" style="background-color: #0D2020;" | ||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
! Day !! For Alpha Accounts !! Additional for Omega | ! Day !! For Alpha Accounts !! Additional for Omega | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 1 || | | style="text-align:center" | 1 || [[File:Yoiuls Ascent Firework Crate.png|link=]] Yoiul's Ascent Firework Crate (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Icon 50k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 50,000 Skill Points {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 2 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px]] DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Ice Storm | | style="text-align:center" | 2 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px]] DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Ice Storm Filaments Crate.png|link=]] Ice Storm Filaments Crate {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 3 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 3 || [[File:Icon ExpertSystem 4.png|32px|link=]] [[Expert Systems#Winter_Nexus|Winter Nexus Expert System]] {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Pacifier]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 4 || [[File:Icon | | style="text-align:center" | 4 || [[File:Icon 10k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 10,000 Skill Points {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Winter's Pale Matte.png|32px|link=]] Winter's Pale Matte - Limited (3x) {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 5 || [[File:Yoiul Festival Crate Icon.png|32px|link=]] Yoiul Festival | | style="text-align:center" | 5 || [[File:Yoiul Festival Crate Icon.png|32px|link=]] Yoiul Festival Snowbals Crate || [[File:Event Booster Red III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Manasikara Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 6 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 6 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Icon EverMark.png|32px|link=]] 4,000 EverMarks {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 7 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 7 || [[File:Event Booster Yellow II.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Sunyata Booster II (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Ice Storm Filaments Crate.png|link=]] Ice Storm Filaments Crate {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 8 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 8 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Icon 100k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 100,000 Skill Points {{color|#8063AA|(Tier 4 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 9 || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[ | | style="text-align:center" | 9 || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Viator]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Anshar]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 10 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 10 || [[File:Icon 10k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 15,000 Skill Points {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Vibrant Truth Satin.png|32px|link=]] Vibrant Truth Satin - Limited (3x) {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 11 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 11 || [[File:Event Booster Red II.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Manasikara Booster II (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Event Booster Green III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Cetana Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 12 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 12 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Icon EverMark.png|32px|link=]] 7,500 EverMarks {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 13 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 13 || [[File:Event Booster Purple II.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Rapture Booster II (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Ice Storm Filaments Crate.png|link=]] Ice Storm Filaments Crate {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 14 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 14 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] CMT-05N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Thick Blue Frost Gloss.png|32px|link=]] Thick Blue Frost Gloss - Limited (3x) {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 15 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 15 || [[File:Event Booster Green II.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Cetana Booster II (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Marshal]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 16 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament | | style="text-align:center" | 16 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] BLTZN-05L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Icon 150k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 125,000 Skill Points {{color|#8063AA|(Tier 4 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 17 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 17 || [[File:Icon 25k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 25,000 Skill Points {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Event Booster Red III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Manasikara Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 18 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 18 || [[File:Yoiul Festival Trinket Crate Icon.png|32px|link=]] Yoiul Festival Trinket Crate {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Yoiul Festival Apparel Crate Icon.png|32px|link=]] Yoiul Festival Apparel Crate {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 19 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 19 || [[File:Event Booster Red III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Vitarka Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Antique Copper Foil Metallic.png|32px|link=]] Antique Copper Foil Metallic - Limited (3x) {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 20 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 20 || [[File:Ice Storm Filaments Crate.png|link=]] Ice Storm Filaments Crate {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Ice Storm Filaments Crate.png|link=]] Ice Storm Filaments Crate {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 21 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 21 || [[File:Event Booster Yellow III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Sunyata Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Icon EverMark.png|32px|link=]] 15,000 EverMarks {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 22 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 22 || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Ark]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Wyvern]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 23 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 23 || [[File:Event Booster Green III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Cetana Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Solstice Nexus Metallic.png|32px|link=]] Solstice Nexus - Limited (3x) {{color|#8063AA|(Tier 4 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 24 || [[File: | | style="text-align:center" | 24 || [[File:Ice Storm Filaments Crate.png|link=]] Ice Storm Filaments Crate {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Event Booster Purple IV.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Rapture Booster IV {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 25 || [[File:Icon | | style="text-align:center" | 25 || [[File:Icon 50k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 75,000 Skill Points {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}} || [[File:Icon 250k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 250,000 Skill Points {{color|#8063AA|(Tier 4 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 26 || [[File:Event Booster | | style="text-align:center" | 26 || [[File:Event Booster Red III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Manasikara Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 27 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament | | style="text-align:center" | 27 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] BLTZN-05L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Event Booster Red IV.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Vitarka Booster IV {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 28 || [[File:Event Booster | | style="text-align:center" | 28 || [[File:Event Booster Purple III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Nirvana Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] CMT-05N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 29 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament | | style="text-align:center" | 29 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] PRNCR-10H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Event Booster Green IV.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Cetana Booster IV {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | ||
|- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 30 || [[File:Event Booster Yellow III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Sunyata Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px | | style="text-align:center" | 30 || [[File:Event Booster Red III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Vitarka Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) | ||
-- | |- | ||
| style="text-align:center" | 31 || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Event Booster Red IV.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Manasikara Booster IV {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center" | 32 || [[File:Event Booster Yellow III.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Sunyata Booster III {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px]] DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament (Tier 1 Gift) | |||
|- | |||
| style="text-align:center" | 33 || [[File:Yoiuls Ascent Firework Crate.png|link=]] Yoiul's Ascent Firework Crate (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Event Booster Purple IV.png|32px|link=]] Wightstorm Nirvana Booster IV {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} | |||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 189: | Line 193: | ||
| 1350 || [[File:Icon PLEX.png|32px|link=]] PLEX (75) | | 1350 || [[File:Icon PLEX.png|32px|link=]] PLEX (75) | ||
|} | |} | ||
== Volatile Ice Storm == | == Volatile Ice Storm == | ||
| Line 293: | Line 290: | ||
== External links == | == External links == | ||
* EVE News: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/winter-nexus-is-coming Winter Nexus is Coming 5 December] | * EVE News: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/winter-nexus-is-coming Winter Nexus is Coming 5 December] | ||
* Patch Notes: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/patch-notes-version-22-02 Version 22.02 Release 2024-12-05.1] | |||
* EVE News: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/winter-nexus-is-here-2024 Winter Nexus is here!] | * EVE News: [https://www.eveonline.com/news/view/winter-nexus-is-here-2024 Winter Nexus is here!] | ||
Revision as of 14:06, 5 December 2024

Winter Nexus is an event held from 5 December 2024 to 7 January 2025 (downtime to downtime) and includes Volatile Ice Storms which feature Wightstorm Sites, Login Campaign, and the Winter Nexus Agency Challenge,.
Login campaign
Capsuleers must log in daily for 33 days from 5 December 2024 onwards to collect all rewards. A total of 125k Skill Points are available to
Alpha clone accounts, while
Omega clone accounts have access to an additional 525k skill points and 26,500 EverMarks. The big reward is on day 25, so even if you do not manage to log in for all 30 days, as long as you manage those 25 days you will only miss out on some Boosters and Ice Storm Filaments.
| Day | For Alpha Accounts | Additional for Omega |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | ||
| 2 | ||
| 3 | ||
| 4 | File:Winter's Pale Matte.png Winter's Pale Matte - Limited (3x) (Tier 3 Gift) | |
| 5 | ||
| 6 | ||
| 7 | ||
| 8 | ||
| 9 | ||
| 10 | File:Vibrant Truth Satin.png Vibrant Truth Satin - Limited (3x) (Tier 3 Gift) | |
| 11 | ||
| 12 | ||
| 13 | ||
| 14 | File:Thick Blue Frost Gloss.png Thick Blue Frost Gloss - Limited (3x) (Tier 3 Gift) | |
| 15 | ||
| 16 | ||
| 17 | ||
| 18 | File:Yoiul Festival Trinket Crate Icon.png Yoiul Festival Trinket Crate (Tier 2 Gift) | File:Yoiul Festival Apparel Crate Icon.png Yoiul Festival Apparel Crate (Tier 2 Gift) |
| 19 | File:Antique Copper Foil Metallic.png Antique Copper Foil Metallic - Limited (3x) (Tier 3 Gift) | |
| 20 | ||
| 21 | ||
| 22 | ||
| 23 | File:Solstice Nexus Metallic.png Solstice Nexus - Limited (3x) (Tier 4 Gift) | |
| 24 | ||
| 25 | ||
| 26 | ||
| 27 | ||
| 28 | ||
| 29 | ||
| 30 | ||
| 31 | ||
| 32 | ||
| 33 |
Agency campaign
| Category | Task Name | Description | Reward |
|---|---|---|---|
| Combat Challenges | |||
| Combat introduction 1/3 | Burst through the gate | Enter a Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point, or Transit Site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need a Tech II fit battleship (or equivalent) for the fight ahead. | |
| Exploration Challenges | |||
| Exploration introduction 1/3 | Slip through the back door | Enter a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security or null-security space. You will need a data analyzer module and a probe scanner for the task ahead. | |
| Festival Challenges | |||
| Festival introduction 1/2 | Target Practice | Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. | |
| Mining Challenges | |||
| Mining introduction 1/3 | Into the eye of the storm | Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead | |
| Points | Reward |
|---|---|
| 75 | |
| 150 | |
| 225 | File:Darkest Amethyst Matte.png Darkest Amethyst Matte - Limited (3x) |
| 300 | File:Yoiul Festival Booster Crate Icon.png Yoiul Festival Booster Crate |
| 375 | |
| 450 | |
| 525 | File:True Krystallos Gloss.png True Krystallos Gloss - Limited (3x) |
| 600 | |
| 675 | |
| 750 | |
| 825 | File:Crystal Glaze Gloss.png Crystal Glaze Gloss - Limited (3x) |
| 900 | File:Yoiul Festival Brainfreeze Crate Icon.png Yoiul Festival Brainfreeze Crate |
| 975 | |
| 1050 | File:Steel Bauble Metallic.png Steel Bauble Metallic - Limited (3x) |
| 1125 | |
| 1200 | |
| 1275 | File:Cross Drift.png Cross Drift - Limited (3x) |
| 1350 |
Volatile Ice Storm
Volatile Ice Storms have begun to appear across highsec, lowsec, and nullsec space. These ice storms spread out across the stargate network two jumps from a central system, and occasionally move from system to system just like metaliminal storms. These storms provide bonuses to ship thermal resistances and module overheating for all capsuleers flying within them.
Sansha's Nation and Outer Ring Excavations have both mobilized to take advantage of the novel forms of stellar ice found within these storms.
Ice Storm Filaments
Ice Storm Filaments transport capsuleers to a System affected by the Volatile Ice Storm.
| Area / Ship Count | 1 | 5 | 10 |
|---|---|---|---|
| DSHR-01H | DNCR-05H | PRNCR-10H | |
| DNNR-01L | BLTZN-05L | RDLF-10L | |
| VXN-01N | CMT-05N | CPD-10N |
Combat anomalies
Wightstorm combat anomalies have begun appearing within the Volatile Ice Storms. These sites are full of hostile Sansha's nation vessels, and CONCORD advises capsuleers to bring a battlecruiser or better when attempting to engage with these forces.
Wightstorm Forward Base
Found within storms that originate in highsec space appears to be guarded by the weakest Sansha fleets.
- Main article: Wightstorm Forward Base
Wightstorm Muster Point
Found within storms that originate in lowsec space appears to be guarded by the strongest Sansha fleets.[Verify]
- Main article: Wightstorm Muster Point
Wightstorm Transit Site
Found within storms that originate in nullsec space appears to be guarded by intermediate strength Sansha fleets.[Verify]
- Main article: Wightstorm Transit Site
Hacking sites
Wightstorm data signatures can be found within Volatile Ice Storms. These Sansha's Nation data sites require scan probes and data analyzer modules.
Wightstorm Comms Relay
TBS
Wightstorm Strategic Node
TBA
Wightstorm Crypto Facility
TBA
Mining sites
TBA
Fading Volatile Ice Field
TBA
Fresh Volatile Ice Field
TBA
Friable Volatile Ice Field
TBA
Special game mechanics
TBA
External links
- EVE News: Winter Nexus is Coming 5 December
- Patch Notes: Version 22.02 Release 2024-12-05.1
- EVE News: Winter Nexus is here!