Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2024): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Uncomment game mechanics for weak storms
m Change (background-)color for light-mode readability.
 
(31 intermediate revisions by 4 users not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{Past content}}


[[File:Winter nexus event 2024.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]  '''Winter Nexus''' is an event held from 5 December 2024 to 7 January 2025 ([[downtime]] to downtime) and includes [[#Volatile Ice Storm|Volatile Ice Storms]] which feature Wightstorm Sites, [[#Login campaign|Login Campaign]], and the [[#Agency campaign|Winter Nexus Agency Challenge]],.
[[File:Winter nexus event 2024.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]  '''Winter Nexus''' is an event held from 5 December 2024 to 7 January 2025 ([[downtime]] to downtime) and includes [[#Volatile Ice Storm|Volatile Ice Storms]] which feature Wightstorm Sites, [[#Login campaign|Login Campaign]], and the [[#Agency campaign|Winter Nexus Agency Challenge]],.
Line 6: Line 6:
Capsuleers must log in daily for 33 days from 5 December 2024 onwards to collect all rewards. A total of 125k [[Skill Points]] are available to {{clonestate|alpha}} accounts, while {{clonestate|omega}} accounts have access to an additional 525k skill points and 26,500 [[EverMark]]s. The big reward is on day 25, so even if you do not manage to log in for all 30 days, as long as you manage those 25 days you will only miss out on some Boosters and Ice Storm Filaments.
Capsuleers must log in daily for 33 days from 5 December 2024 onwards to collect all rewards. A total of 125k [[Skill Points]] are available to {{clonestate|alpha}} accounts, while {{clonestate|omega}} accounts have access to an additional 525k skill points and 26,500 [[EverMark]]s. The big reward is on day 25, so even if you do not manage to log in for all 30 days, as long as you manage those 25 days you will only miss out on some Boosters and Ice Storm Filaments.


{| class="wikitable" style="background-color: #0D2020;"
{| class="wikitable""
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"  
|-
! Day !! For Alpha Accounts !! Additional for Omega
! Day !! style="background: #205FCF; color: white;" | For Alpha Accounts !! style="background: #F0C000; color: black;" | Additional for Omega
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center" | 1 || [[File:Yoiuls Ascent Firework Crate.png|link=]] Yoiul's Ascent Firework Crate (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Icon 50k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 50,000 Skill Points {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}}
| style="text-align:center" | 1 || [[File:Yoiuls Ascent Firework Crate.png|link=]] Yoiul's Ascent Firework Crate (Tier 1 Gift) || [[File:Icon 50k Skill Points.png|32px|link=]] 50,000 Skill Points {{color|#5188C2|(Tier 3 Gift)}}
Line 79: Line 79:
== Agency campaign ==
== Agency campaign ==
<!-- Copied information from 2023. Commented out all unconfirmed. -->
<!-- Copied information from 2023. Commented out all unconfirmed. -->
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 77%; background-color: #0D2020; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 77%; text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
! style="width: 11em;" | Category !! style="width: 8.5em;" | Task Name!! Description !! style="width: 7em;" | Reward
! style="width: 11em;" | Category !! style="width: 8.5em;" | Task Name!! Description !! style="width: 7em;" | Reward
Line 106: Line 106:
|-
|-
| Exploration introduction 3/3 || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
| Exploration introduction 3/3 || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
<!--|-
|-
| Exploration challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Infiltration''' || Find a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility located in the Volatile Ice Storms. Bring a data analyzer, a probe scanner and prepare to open some presents.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Exploration challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Infiltration''' || Find a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility located in the Volatile Ice Storms. Bring a data analyzer, a probe scanner and prepare to open some presents.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 113:
| Exploration challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Exploration challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points


-->|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Festival Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Festival Challenges
|-
|-
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice''' || Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice''' || Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
<!--|-
|-
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball.  Snowballs do no damage and are safe to use even in highsec space. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=|DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament]] 1x DSHR-01H<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball.  Snowballs do no damage and are safe to use even in highsec space. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=|DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament]] 1x DSHR-01H<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
Line 138: Line 138:
| Snowball challenge 9/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 9/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNCR-05H Highsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points


-->|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Mining Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Mining Challenges
|-
|-
Line 144: Line 144:
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points
<!--|-
|-
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
|-
|-
Line 152: Line 152:
|-
|-
| Mining challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Something more usable''' || Visit an ORE Volatile ICE Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards.<br>''(Do 4 ice conversions with the Orca inside the site.) || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Mining challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Something more usable''' || Visit an ORE Volatile ICE Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards.<br>''(Do 4 ice conversions with the Orca inside the site.) || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
-->|}
|}




{| class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; background-color: #0D2020;"  
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
! Points !! Reward
! Points !! Reward
Line 204: Line 204:
Ice Storm Filaments transport capsuleers to a System affected by the Volatile Ice Storm.
Ice Storm Filaments transport capsuleers to a System affected by the Volatile Ice Storm.


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 400px; background-color: #0D2020; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
! Area / Ship Count !! 1 !! 5 !! 10
! Area / Ship Count !! 1 !! 5 !! 10
Line 228: Line 228:


==== Wightstorm Transit Site ====
==== Wightstorm Transit Site ====
Found within storms that originate in nullsec space appears to be guarded by intermediate strength Sansha fleets.{{Verify}}
Found within storms that originate in nullsec space appears to be guarded by intermediate strength Sansha fleets. {{Verify}}
{{Main|Wightstorm Transit Site}}
{{Main|Wightstorm Transit Site}}


Line 242: Line 242:
| [[File:Hacking coreLow.png|32px|link=|System Core]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]50 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]10  
| [[File:Hacking coreLow.png|32px|link=|System Core]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]50 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]10  
| [[File:Hacking defSoftFirewall.png|32px|link=|Firewall]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]40 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]20
| [[File:Hacking defSoftFirewall.png|32px|link=|Firewall]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]40 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]20
<!--| [[File:Hacking defSoftAntiVirus.png|32px|link=|Anti-Virus]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]30 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]30-->
| [[File:Hacking defSoftAntiVirus.png|32px|link=|Anti-Virus]]<br>[[File:Hacking coherence.png|link=]]30 [[File:Hacking strength.png|link=]]30
| [[File:Hacking utilSelfRepair.png|32px|link=|Self Repair]]
| [[File:Hacking utilSelfRepair.png|32px|link=|Self Repair]]
|}
|}
Line 249: Line 249:
==== Wightstorm Strategic Node ====
==== Wightstorm Strategic Node ====
* Appear in low-sec
* Appear in low-sec
Site is an ungated pocket with 1 can ~20km from the warp-in point.


==== Wightstorm Crypto Facility ====
==== Wightstorm Crypto Facility ====
Line 254: Line 255:


=== Mining sites ===
=== Mining sites ===
Volatile Ice Field anomalies can also be discovered within Volatile Ice Storms. These fields of newly discovered stellar ice have recently been captured by ORE and Mordu's Legion forces who have driven away the Sansha harvesting fleets. These ice fields can be accessed through a special ORE-commandeered acceleration gate that only allows medium and small mining and hauling ships to enter ([[Expedition Frigates]], [[Mining Barges]], [[Exhumers]], [[Haulers]], [[Blockade Runners]], [[Deep Space Transports]], and the [[Porpoise]]).
Volatile Ice Field anomalies can also be discovered within Volatile Ice Storms. These fields of newly discovered stellar ice have recently been captured by ORE and Mordu's Legion forces who have driven away the Sansha harvesting fleets. These ice fields can be accessed through a special ORE-commandeered acceleration gate that only allows medium and small mining and hauling ships to enter ([[Expedition Frigates]], [[Mining Barges]], [[Exhumers]], [[Haulers]], [[Blockade Runners]], [[Deep Space Transports]], [[Noctis]] and the [[Porpoise]], but '''not''' the Upwell haulers [[Squall]], [[Deluge]], or [[Torrent]]).


The volatile ice found within these fields cannot be reprocessed by standard facilities, however Outer Ring Excavations has set up mobile ice collection operations within each of these ice fields, and is willing to trade with capsuleers who contribute to their mining operation. Capsuleers can trade seven units of volatile ice with the ORE representatives in the ice fields to receive a package of valuable salvage and items that ORE forces collected from the wrecks of Sansha ships.
The volatile ice found within these fields cannot be reprocessed by standard facilities, however Outer Ring Excavations has set up mobile ice collection operations within each of these ice fields, and is willing to trade with capsuleers who contribute to their mining operation. Capsuleers can trade seven units of volatile ice with the ORE representatives in the ice fields to receive a package of valuable salvage and items that ORE forces collected from the wrecks of Sansha ships.
Line 266: Line 267:
==== Fading Volatile Ice Field ====
==== Fading Volatile Ice Field ====
* Appear in high-sec
* Appear in high-sec
<!--* Contains Faded Volatile Ice which can be exchanged for ORE Green Salvage packages. The packages, like [[containers]] have a capacity that is greater then their volume. They contain:
* Contains Faded Volatile Ice which can be exchanged for ORE Green Salvage packages. The packages, like [[containers]] have a capacity that is greater then their volume. They contain 2 to 7 items:
** Overseer Personal Effects (5th-8th tier)
** Common (i.e. in every package)
** Salvaged materials
*** Overseer Personal Effects (5th-8th tier)
** [[Medical boosters#Other boosters|Agency Boosters]] (Rare)
*** Salvaged materials
* Asteroids respawn
** Less common
*** Ice Storm Filaments
*** Wightstorm Boosters
*** Festival Charges (Snowballs and fireworks)
*** Skins
*** [[Medical boosters#Other boosters|Agency Boosters]] (Rare)
* Asteroids can respawn
* [[Belt rat]]s have been spotted
* [[Belt rat]]s have been spotted
* When bookmarked, can still be jumped to when disappeared from the probe scan window-->
<!--* When bookmarked, can still be jumped to when disappeared from the probe scan window-->


==== Fresh Volatile Ice Field ====
==== Fresh Volatile Ice Field ====
* Appear in low-sec
* Appear in low-sec
* Contains Fresh Volatile Ice which can be exchanged for ORE White Salvage packages. The packages, like [[containers]] have a capacity that is greater then their volume.
** Common (i.e. in every package)
*** Overseer Personal Effects (9th-16th tier)
*** Salvaged materials
* [[Belt rat]]s will spawn<ref group=Note>for example: 3x Battlecruiser or 1x Battleship + 1xCruiser in Gurista Low Sec ([[Black Rise]])</ref>


====  Friable Volatile Ice Field ====
====  Friable Volatile Ice Field ====
Line 290: Line 303:
| Strong || 25% || 10%
| Strong || 25% || 10%
|}
|}
== Notes ==
<references group=Note />


== External links ==
== External links ==
Line 297: Line 313:


{{Limited time events}}
{{Limited time events}}


[[Category:Game events]]
[[Category:Game events]]