Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2020): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Salartarium (talk | contribs)
m Timeline: typo
Remove utm tracking code from link. Change (background-)color for light-mode readability.
 
(One intermediate revision by one other user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Past content}}
{{Past content}}
[[File:Winter nexus event.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]
[[File:Winter nexus event.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]
'''Winter Nexus''' is an event that ran from 10 December 2020 to 5 January 2021 ([[Server downtime|downtime]] to downtime).
'''Winter Nexus''' is an event that ran from 10 December 2020 to 5 January 2021 ([[downtime]] to downtime).


The festivities include:
The festivities include:
Line 9: Line 9:
* Chilling Spree
* Chilling Spree
* Yoiul Festival-themed [[Triglavian_Collective#Abyssal Proving Grounds|Abyssal Proving Grounds]]
* Yoiul Festival-themed [[Triglavian_Collective#Abyssal Proving Grounds|Abyssal Proving Grounds]]


== Timeline ==
== Timeline ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ Timeline
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
|-
! Date
! Date
! Winter Nexus
! Winter Nexus
Line 24: Line 22:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 5k SP Start
| 5k SP Start
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 30: Line 28:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | NPC Trinket Start
| NPC Trinket Start
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 37: Line 35:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
| 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
|-
|-
! 22nd December 2020
! 22nd December 2020
Line 43: Line 41:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
| 2v2v2v2 T1 Destroyers
|-
|-
! 24th December 2020
! 24th December 2020
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | NPC Trinket End
| NPC Trinket End
|  
|  
|-
|-
Line 55: Line 53:
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 3v3 T1 Frigates
| 3v3 T1 Frigates
|-
|-
! 5th January 2021
! 5th January 2021
|   
|   
|   
|   
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 5k SP End
| 5k SP End
| style="font-weight:bold;" | 3v3 T1 Frigates
| 3v3 T1 Frigates
|}
|}


Line 67: Line 65:
Capsuleers must log in for 13 out of the 26 days to collect all rewards. A total of 80k [[Skill Points]] are available to {{clonestate|alpha}} accounts, while {{clonestate|omega}} accounts have access to an additional 250k SP (plus up to ~17k SP from the accelerator).
Capsuleers must log in for 13 out of the 26 days to collect all rewards. A total of 80k [[Skill Points]] are available to {{clonestate|alpha}} accounts, while {{clonestate|omega}} accounts have access to an additional 250k SP (plus up to ~17k SP from the accelerator).


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 900px; background-color: #0D2020;"  
{| class="wikitable"  
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"  
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Day !! For Alpha Accounts !! Additional for Omega
! Day !! style="background: #205FCF; color: white;" | For Alpha Accounts !! style="background: #F0C000; color: black;" | Additional for Omega
|-
|-
| style="text-align:center" | 1 || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Omen]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Oracle]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}}
| style="text-align:center" | 1 || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Omen]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}} || [[File:Aurora Universalis SKIN.png|32px|link=]] [[Oracle]] Aurora Universalis SKIN {{color|#5ABF63|(Tier 2 Gift)}}
Line 110: Line 108:
The challenges reward event points and/or a special event filament. An incomplete list of tasks is available in the table below.
The challenges reward event points and/or a special event filament. An incomplete list of tasks is available in the table below.


{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="width: 1000px; background-color: #0D2020; text-align: center;"  
{| class="wikitable collapsible collapsed" style="text-align: center;"  
|- style="background-color: #205FCF"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Category !! Task Name!! Description !! Reward
! Category !! Task Name!! Description !! Reward


|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Combat Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Combat Challenges
|-
|-
| Combat introduction 1/3 ||'''Burst through the gate''' || Enter a Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point, or Transit Site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need a Tech II fit battleship (or equivalent) for the fight ahead. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Combat introduction 1/3 ||'''Burst through the gate''' || Enter a Wightstorm Forward Base, Muster Point, or Transit Site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need a Tech II fit battleship (or equivalent) for the fight ahead. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
Line 138: Line 136:


|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Exploration Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Exploration Challenges
|-
|-
| Exploration introduction 1/3 || '''Slip through the back door'''|| Enter a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security or null-security space. You will need a data analyzer module and a probe scanner for the task ahead.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Exploration introduction 1/3 || '''Slip through the back door'''|| Enter a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility site located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security or null-security space. You will need a data analyzer module and a probe scanner for the task ahead.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
Line 155: Line 153:


|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Mining Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Mining Challenges
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Mining introduction 1/3 || '''Into the eye of the storm''' || Enter a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field located in a Volatile Ice Storm in high-security, low-security, or null-security space. You will need ice harvesting equipment for the task ahead || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
Line 172: Line 170:


|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Other Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);" | Other Challenges
|-
|-
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice'''|| Test your snowball launching prowess on a station before moving onto something more manueverable. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points<br>[[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice'''|| Test your snowball launching prowess on a station before moving onto something more manueverable. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points<br>[[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament
Line 188: Line 186:


The overall event point rewards are available in the table below. Rewards are immediately attached to the redeeming character, and can not be attained as an item.
The overall event point rewards are available in the table below. Rewards are immediately attached to the redeeming character, and can not be attained as an item.
{| class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; background-color: #0D2020;"
{| class="wikitable"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Points !! Reward
! Points !! Reward
|-
|-
Line 230: Line 228:
Volatile Ice Storm is a [[Metaliminal Storms|Metaliminal Storm]] that moves between High, Low and Null Security systems. During the event, there are approximately 14 highsec, 5 lowsec, and 14 nullsec storms. The center system and its neighbors experiences the Strong effect, while systems 2-3 jumps out from the center get a Weak effect. Volatile Ice Storms can overlap. The sites spawned depend on the security status of the center system (e.g. a low security system in a highsec-centered ice storm will have highsec sites).
Volatile Ice Storm is a [[Metaliminal Storms|Metaliminal Storm]] that moves between High, Low and Null Security systems. During the event, there are approximately 14 highsec, 5 lowsec, and 14 nullsec storms. The center system and its neighbors experiences the Strong effect, while systems 2-3 jumps out from the center get a Weak effect. Volatile Ice Storms can overlap. The sites spawned depend on the security status of the center system (e.g. a low security system in a highsec-centered ice storm will have highsec sites).


{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center" width=350px
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align:center"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
!Effect
!Effect
!Weak
!Weak
Line 249: Line 248:
There are separate Ice Storm Filaments for High, Low and Null security systems, capable of taking up to one, five, or ten ships.
There are separate Ice Storm Filaments for High, Low and Null security systems, capable of taking up to one, five, or ten ships.


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 400px; background-color: #0D2020; text-align: center;"  
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"  
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Area / Ship Count !! 1 !! 5 !! 10
! Area / Ship Count !! 1 !! 5 !! 10
|-
|-
Line 317: Line 316:
From 12th December 2020 to 24th December 2020, Capsuleers had the option of snowballing an NPC to receive a lore display item. Each day had a different item as a reward. The items rewarded were:
From 12th December 2020 to 24th December 2020, Capsuleers had the option of snowballing an NPC to receive a lore display item. Each day had a different item as a reward. The items rewarded were:


{| class="wikitable" style="width: 350px; background-color: #0D2020; text-align: center;"
{| class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;"
|- style="background-color: #205FCF;"
|- style="background-color: var(--background-color-warning-subtle);"
! Date !! Reward
! Date !! Reward
|-
|-
Line 349: Line 348:


== Abyssal Proving Grounds ==
== Abyssal Proving Grounds ==
 
From 18th December 2020 to 22nd December 2020 four teams of two Capsuleers will do combat in Tech 1 Destroyers.
From 18th December 2020 to 22th December 2020 four teams of two Capsuleers will do combat in Tech 1 Destroyers.


From 1st January 2021 to 5th January 2021 two teams of three Capsuleers will do combat in T1 Frigates.
From 1st January 2021 to 5th January 2021 two teams of three Capsuleers will do combat in T1 Frigates.
Line 360: Line 358:
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdmJbV6n4WQ djAFK's EVE Online - Winter Nexus Mining - How to start?]
* [https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LdmJbV6n4WQ djAFK's EVE Online - Winter Nexus Mining - How to start?]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/article/qkz4dd/winter-nexus-eves-holiday-season Winter Nexus - EVE's holiday season]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/article/qkz4dd/winter-nexus-eves-holiday-season Winter Nexus - EVE's holiday season]
* [https://www.eveonline.com/article/ql0fsd/patch-notes-version-18-12?origin=launcher&utm_medium=app&utm_source=launcher&utm_content=en Patch Notes For 2020-12-10.1 - Winter Nexus]
* Patch Notes: [https://www.eveonline.com/article/ql0fsd/patch-notes-version-18-12 Version 18.12] Release 2020-12-10.1 - Winter Nexus
<noinclude>{{Limited time events}}
 
{{Limited time events}}
 


[[Category:Game events]]
[[Category:Game events]]
</noinclude>