Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Winter Nexus (2023): Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
m Login campaign: described the big reward on day 23 in header text
m Add link.
 
(13 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown)
Line 1: Line 1:
{{Stub}}
{{Past content}}


[[File:Winter nexus event 2023.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]  '''Winter Nexus''' is an event held from 5 December 2023 to 4 January 2024 ([[downtime]] to downtime) and includes [[#Volatile Ice Storm|Volatile Ice Storms]] which feature Wightstorm Sites, [[#Login campaign|Login Campaign]], the [[#Agency campaign (Yoiul festival)|Winter Nexus Agency Challenge]], the [[#Yoiul Chilling Spree (Daily Campaign)|Yoiul Chilling Spree]], and [[#Abyssal Proving Grounds|Yoiul Festival-themed]] Abyssal Proving Grounds.
[[File:Winter nexus event 2023.jpg|thumb|400px|Winter Nexus]]  '''Winter Nexus''' is an event held from 5 December 2023 to 4 January 2024 ([[downtime]] to downtime) and includes [[#Volatile Ice Storm|Volatile Ice Storms]] which feature Wightstorm Sites, [[#Login campaign|Login Campaign]], and the [[#Agency campaign|Winter Nexus Agency Challenge]],.


== Login campaign ==
== Login campaign ==
Line 100: Line 100:
|-
|-
| Exploration introduction 3/3 || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
| Exploration introduction 3/3 || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
<!--|-
|-
| Exploration challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Infiltration''' || Find a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility located in the Volatile Ice Storms. Bring a data analyzer, a probe scanner and prepare to open some presents.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Exploration challenge 1/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Infiltration''' || Find a Wightstorm Comms Relay, Strategic Node or Crypto Facility located in the Volatile Ice Storms. Bring a data analyzer, a probe scanner and prepare to open some presents.|| [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
|-
|-
Line 107: Line 107:
| Exploration challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Exploration challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''A few more would not hurt''' || Keep finding and opening Wightstorm Communication Relays, Strategic Nodes and Cryptographic Arrays. Riches await!<br>''(Hack 2 event exploration cans.)'' || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points


-->|-
|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Mining Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Mining Challenges
|-
|-
Line 113: Line 113:
|-
|-
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points
| Mining introduction 2/3 || '''This is not a drill!''' || Harvest 7 Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice from a Fading Volatile Ice Field, Fresh Volatile Ice Field, or Friable Volatile Ice Field || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 20 points
<!--|-
|-
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
| Mining introduction 3/3 || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || While frozen volatiles may look worthless to you, ORE are rewarding those who provide them with Faded Volatile Ice, Fresh Volatile Ice, or Friable Volatile Ice. Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 25 points
|-
|-
Line 121: Line 121:
|-
|-
| Mining challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Something more usable''' || Visit an ORE Volatile ICE Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards.<br>''(Do 4 ice conversions with the Orca inside the site.) || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
| Mining challenge 3/3<br>(repeatable) || '''Something more usable''' || Visit an ORE Volatile ICE Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards.<br>''(Do 4 ice conversions with the Orca inside the site.) || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 15 points
 
|-
-->|-
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Festival Challenges
! colspan=4 style="background-color: #205FCF;" | Festival Challenges
|-
|-
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice''' || Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Festival introduction 1/2 || '''Target Practice''' || Time to dust off your festival launchers. Test your snowball launching prowess on any NPC. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
<!--|-
|-
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball.  Snowballs do no damage and are safe to use even in highsec space. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=|DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament]] 1x DSHR-01H<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
| Festival introduction 2/2 || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball.  Snowballs do no damage and are safe to use even in highsec space. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament highsec.png|32px|link=|DSHR-01H Highsec Ice Storm Filament]] 1x DSHR-01H<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 5 points
-->|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 1/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Void the warranty''' || Probe down a Wightstorm data site within an ice storm and hit the hackable tower with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 1/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Void the warranty''' || Probe down a Wightstorm data site within an ice storm and hit the hackable tower with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
<!--|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 2/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 2/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Open the data packets''' || Hack into a Communications Relay, Strategic Node or a Cryptographic Array and see what hides inside. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 3/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N Nullsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 3/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and shoot them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament nullsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x VXN-01N<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 4/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Ice delivery''' || Warp to a Volatile Ice Field within an ice storm and hit the ORE Volatile Ice Processor Orca with a snowball. Only subcapital mining and industrial ships can pass through the acceleration gate. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 4/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Ice delivery''' || Warp to a Volatile Ice Field within an ice storm and hit the ORE Volatile Ice Processor Orca with a snowball. Only subcapital mining and industrial ships can pass through the acceleration gate. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
Line 139: Line 138:
| Snowball challenge 5/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 5/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Frozen chunks of space gas''' || Visit an ORE Volatile Ice Processor accepting the correct form of Volatile Ice to exchange the ice you have mined for rewards. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 6/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L Lowsec Ice Storm Filament<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 6/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Snowball fight!''' || Target another capsuleer and hit them with a snowball. || [[File:Icon ice storm filament lowsec.png|32px|link=]] 1x DNNR-01L<br>[[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Insult to injury''' || Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 7/9<br>(repeatable) || '''Insult to injury''' || Fight through a Wightstorm combat site within an ice storm and hit the final Stormlord battleship with a snowball. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
<!--|-
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
| Snowball challenge 8/9<br>(repeatable) || '''For New Eden!''' || Destroy a Sansha's Nation Stormlord battleship. || [[File:Event icon.png|32px|link=]] 10 points
|-
|-
Line 253: Line 252:


Rumors suggest that other valuable Sansha salvage has frozen directly into some of the ice chunks and can be occasionally picked up along with the ice by normal mining activities.
Rumors suggest that other valuable Sansha salvage has frozen directly into some of the ice chunks and can be occasionally picked up along with the ice by normal mining activities.
* Peculiar Icebound Salvage
** Highsec
*** Overseer Personal Effects (8th-11th tier)
*** Salvaged materials


==== Fading Volatile Ice Field ====
==== Fading Volatile Ice Field ====
* Appear in high-sec
* Appear in high-sec
* Contains Faded Volatile Ice which can be exchanged for ORE Green Salvage packages. The packages, like [[containers]] have a capacity that is greater then their volume.
* Contains Faded Volatile Ice which can be exchanged for ORE Green Salvage packages. The packages, like [[containers]] have a capacity that is greater then their volume. They contain:
** Overseer Personal Effects (5th-8th tier)
** Salvaged materials
** [[Medical boosters#Other boosters|Agency Boosters]] (Rare)
* Asteroids respawn
* Asteroids respawn
* Belt rats have been spotted
* [[Belt rat]]s have been spotted
* When bookmarked, can still be jumped to when disappeared from the probe scan window
* When bookmarked, can still be jumped to when disappeared from the probe scan window


Line 267: Line 273:
TBA
TBA


<!--== Yoiul Chilling Spree (Daily Campaign) ==
=== Special game mechanics ===
The Chilling Spree will offer up 5,000 Skill Points for hitting fellow capsuleers with a snowball daily!
All of the storm systems will feature a special set of environmental effects that reduce heat damage suffered by [[overheating]] modules and increases Thermal resistance.
-->
{| class=wikitable style="margin-left: 1em; text-align: center;"
<!--== Abyssal Proving Grounds ==
If slinging snowballs at each other isn’t enough, you’ll also be able to go nose to nose with your fellow capsuleers in dedicated [[Triglavian_Collective#Abyssal Proving Grounds|Abyssal Proving Grounds]] events, themed around the special Ice Storm environment! You’ll have new opportunities to overheat your modules for longer and get a bigger speed boost from afterburner modules too!
 
{| class="wikitable"  
|+ Timeline
|-
|-
| 16th December - 19th December
! Volatile Ice Storm !! Overheat damage <br>reduction !! Thermal <br>resistances
| Yoiul 1v1 T1 Cuisers
|-
|-
| 30th December - 2nd January
| Weak || 10% || 4%
| Yoiul T1 destroyer 4-player free-for-all
|-
|-
| 7th January - 8th January
| Strong || 25% || 10%
| 2v2 Battleships arena
|}
|}
Note: The battleship 2v2 will feature a repeatable challenge that grants 100 million ISK for doing 10,000 damage in the arena.
-->
=== Special game mechanics ===
All of the storm systems will feature a special set of environmental effects that increase afterburner speed bonuses by 100% and reduce heat damage suffered by overheating modules by 50%.


== External links ==
== External links ==