More actions
m removed redundant faction names from T1 armor resist table |
Drebin 679 (talk | contribs) Swapped CSS float for MediaWiki table float option. Added blurb on Triglavian Collective. Added T2 Triglavian ship resists table. Shrunk some images in first table. |
||
| Line 32: | Line 32: | ||
== Tech I shield resistances == | == Tech I shield resistances == | ||
{| class="wikitable" style=" | {| class="wikitable floatright" style="margin-left: 25px;" | ||
|+ The Tech I shield resistance profile | |+ The Tech I shield resistance profile | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 61: | Line 61: | ||
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}20% | | {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}20% | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire.png|link=Amarr_Empire]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_amarr_empire.png|link=Amarr_Empire]] | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_sanshas_nation.png|link=Sansha's_Nation]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_sanshas_nation.png|64px|link=Sansha's_Nation]] | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_the_blood_raider_covenant.png|link=The_Blood_Raider_Covenant]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_the_blood_raider_covenant.png|64px|link=The_Blood_Raider_Covenant]] | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|link=Triglavian_Collective]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_triglavian_collective.png|64px|link=Triglavian_Collective]] | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}45% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10% | | {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}45% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10% | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state.png|link=Caldari_State]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_caldari_state.png|link=Caldari_State]] | ||
| [[File:Logo faction guristas pirates.png|link=Guristas_Pirates]] | | [[File:Logo faction guristas pirates.png|64px|link=Guristas_Pirates]] | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_mordus_legion.png|link=Mordu's_Legion]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_mordus_legion.png|64px|link=Mordu's_Legion]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}35% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10% | | {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}35% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10% | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation.png|link=Gallente_federation]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_gallente_federation.png|link=Gallente_federation]] | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_angel_cartel.png|link=Angel Cartel]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_angel_cartel.png|64px|link=Angel Cartel]] | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_sisters_of_eve.png|link=Sisters_of_Eve]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_sisters_of_eve.png|64px|link=Sisters_of_Eve]] | ||
| | | | ||
|- | |- | ||
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}60% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10% | | {{icon|em resist||EM}}60% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}25% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10% | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic.png|link=Minmatar_republic]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_minmatar_republic.png|link=Minmatar_republic]] | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_serpentis.png|link=serpentis]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_serpentis.png|64px|link=serpentis]] | ||
| [[File:Logo_faction_outer_ring_excavations.png|link=Outer_Ring_Excavations]] | | [[File:Logo_faction_outer_ring_excavations.png|64px|link=Outer_Ring_Excavations]] | ||
| | | | ||
|} | |} | ||
| Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
| {{icon|minmatar|64|Minmatar}} || {{icon|amarr|64|Amarr}} || {{icon|em damage||EM}}<br />EM || {{icon|th damage||Thermal}}<br />Thermal | | {{icon|minmatar|64|Minmatar}} || {{icon|amarr|64|Amarr}} || {{icon|em damage||EM}}<br />EM || {{icon|th damage||Thermal}}<br />Thermal | ||
|} | |} | ||
{| class="wikitable shipBonusTable floatright" style="margin-left: 25px;" | |||
{| class="wikitable shipBonusTable" style=" | |||
|+ Tech II and III resist bonuses by class of ship | |+ Tech II and III resist bonuses by class of ship | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Line 153: | Line 139: | ||
| -25% || -12.5% | | -25% || -12.5% | ||
|} | |} | ||
There is reason to these resist profiles. They are all based on a 50/35/25/10 profile, but each race has a 10% bonus to one damage type. For the [[New_Eden#Rise_of_the_Empires|empire factions]], the bonused armor resist is the same as the primary damage type of the faction they were historically at war with. The warring factions and their damage types are shown in the table to the right. Perhaps this is best illuminated with an example: Take Gallente ships. Start with the base profile of 50/35/25/10 and add 10% kinetic resistance, kinetic being the primary damage type of the Caldari, the historic enemy of the Gallente. You get a 50/35/35/10 profile, which is indeed correct for T1 Gallente ships. | |||
Combat ships from the Society of Conscious Thought have even 32.5/32.5/32.5/32.5 armor resistances. | |||
=== T1 ships with armor resistance bonuses === | |||
Some Amarr ships, all Sisters of Eve ships, and the Triglavian battlecruiser, the [[Drekavac]], have bonuses to their armor resistances. The bonus resistance is 4% for each level of the pilot's applicable racial ship skill. | |||
The Amarr ships with this bonus are the [[Punisher]], [[Maller]], [[Prophecy]], [[Abaddon]], the [[Revelation]], and the three carriers. | |||
== Tech II and Tech III resists == | |||
Tech II and Tech III ships generally have much better resist profiles than Tech I. A ships's profile is based on its faction T1 profile. | |||
Each ship then gets natural resistance bonuses to one or two damage types. For Empire faction ships, the larger bonus is to that faction's historical enemy's primary damage type; the smaller bonus, if it exists, is to the secondary damage type of the enemy. A ship's class (assault frigate, logistics cruiser, etc.) determines how large these bonuses are and how they are calculated. | |||
===Assault Frigates, Heavy Assault Cruisers, Heavy Interdictors, Command Ships, Logistics Cruisers., Transport Ships=== | ===Assault Frigates, Heavy Assault Cruisers, Heavy Interdictors, Command Ships, Logistics Cruisers., Transport Ships=== | ||
| Line 183: | Line 183: | ||
=== ORE ships === | === ORE ships === | ||
T2 [[ORE]] ships start with only a T1-Minmatar resist profile. The [[Exhumers]] and the [[Endurance]] then get a 4% bonus to all shield resistances for each level of the Exhumers and [[Expedition Frigates]] skills respectively. | T2 [[ORE]] ships start with only a T1-Minmatar resist profile. The [[Exhumers]] and the [[Endurance]] then get a 4% bonus to all shield resistances for each level of the Exhumers and [[Expedition Frigates]] skills respectively. | ||
=== Triglavian Ships === | |||
T2 [[Triglavian Collective]] ships use two different resist type sets. The [[Zarmazd]] has the same Explosive/Kinetic resist bonuses as a Guardian, while the [[Nergal]], [[Draugur]], and [[Ikitursa]] all have a unique Explosive/Thermal resist bonus. | |||
== Table of Tech II resists by ship == | == Table of Tech II resists by ship == | ||
| Line 1,671: | Line 1,674: | ||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]50% | |[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]50% | ||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]10% | |[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]10% | ||
|} | |||
===Triglavian Collective=== | |||
{| cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0" class="wikitable" style="text-align: center;" | |||
!colspan="3" style="font-size: 16px; height: 40px"|'''Tech II Triglavian Ships - Natural Resistances''' | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="font-size: 14px; height: 30px"|Assault Frigates | |||
|- | |||
|Nergal | |||
|style="width:80px;"|[[File:Icon_shield.png]]Shield | |||
|style="width:80px;"|[[File:Icon_armor.png]]Armor | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|[[File:Nergal.jpg|link=Nergal|128px]]<br/> | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_em.png]]0% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_em.png]]50% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_therm.png]]50% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_therm.png]]75% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_kin.png]]40% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_kin.png]]25% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]85% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]65% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="font-size: 14px; height: 30px"|Command Destroyers | |||
|- | |||
|Draugur | |||
|style="width:80px;"|[[File:Icon_shield.png]]Shield | |||
|style="width:80px;"|[[File:Icon_armor.png]]Armor | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|[[File:Draugur.jpg|link=Draugur|128px]]<br/> | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_em.png]]0% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_em.png]]50% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_therm.png]]50% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_therm.png]]75% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_kin.png]]40% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_kin.png]]25% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]85% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]65% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="font-size: 14px; height: 30px"|Heavy Assault Cruisers | |||
|- | |||
|Ikitursa | |||
|style="width:80px;"|[[File:Icon_shield.png]]Shield | |||
|style="width:80px;"|[[File:Icon_armor.png]]Armor | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|[[File:Ikitursa.jpg|link=Ikitursa|128px]]<br/> | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_em.png]]0% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_em.png]]50% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_therm.png]]50% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_therm.png]]75% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_kin.png]]40% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_kin.png]]25% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]85% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]65% | |||
|- | |||
|colspan="3" style="font-size: 14px; height: 30px"|Logistics Cruisers | |||
|- | |||
|Zarmazd | |||
|style="width:80px;"|[[File:Icon_shield.png]]Shield | |||
|style="width:80px;"|[[File:Icon_armor.png]]Armor | |||
|- | |||
|rowspan="4"|[[File:Zarmazd.jpg|128px|link=Zarmazd]]<br/> | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_em.png]]0% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_em.png]]50% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_therm.png]]20% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_therm.png]]35% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_kin.png]]70% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_kin.png]]62.5% | |||
|- | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]87.5% | |||
|[[File:Icon_resist_exp.png]]80% | |||
|} | |} | ||