Toggle menu
Toggle preferences menu
Toggle personal menu
Not logged in
Your IP address will be publicly visible if you make any edits.

Natural resistances: Difference between revisions

From EVE University Wiki
Added EDENCOM info.
Line 32: Line 32:
== Tech I shield resistances ==
== Tech I shield resistances ==


{| class="wikitable floatright" style="margin-left: 25px;"
{| class="wikitable floatright" style="margin-left: 25px; text-align:center"
|+ The Tech I shield resistance profile
|+ The Tech I shield resistance profile
|-
|-
Line 40: Line 40:
|}
|}


T1 ships generally have the same natural shield resistances: 0%/20%/40%/50% (respectively EM/Thermal/Kinetic/Explosive - this order will be used throughout this page).
{| class="wikitable floatright" style="margin-left: 25px; text-align:center"
|+ EDENCOM shield resistance profile
|-
! {{icon|em resist}} !! {{icon|th resist}} !! {{icon|ki resist}} !! {{icon|ex resist}}
|-
| 20% || 20% || 50% || 50%
|}


Some [[Special_Edition_Ships|Special Edition]] T1 ships have a different shield resistance profile. For example, ships from the [[Society of Conscious Thought]] generally have a 27.5/27.5/27.5/27.5 (even) profile, although the [[Apotheosis]] shuttle has the regular 0/20/40/50.
T1 ships generally have the same natural shield resistances: 0%/20%/40%/50% (respectively EM/Thermal/Kinetic/Explosive - this order will be used throughout this page). [[EDENCOM]] ships are the sole non-special edition ship exception, using a 20%/20%/50%/50% resist profile, giving it better EM and Kinetic resistances.
 
Some [[Special_Edition_Ships|Special Edition]] T1 ships have a different shield resistance profile. For example, ships from the [[Society of Conscious Thought]] generally have a 27.5/27.5/27.5/27.5 (even) profile, although the [[Apotheosis]] shuttle has the regular 0/20/40/50. The [[Council Diplomatic Shuttle]] also has a 33/33/33/33 (even) profile, matching that of other special edition CONCORD T2 ships.


=== T1 ships with shield resistance bonuses ===
=== T1 ships with shield resistance bonuses ===
Line 48: Line 56:
Some [[Caldari]] ships and all [[Guristas]] ships (except the titan) have a bonus to their shield resistances. The bonus resistance is 4% for each level of the pilot's applicable Caldari ship skill.
Some [[Caldari]] ships and all [[Guristas]] ships (except the titan) have a bonus to their shield resistances. The bonus resistance is 4% for each level of the pilot's applicable Caldari ship skill.


The Caldari ships with this bonus are the [[Merlin]], [[Moa]], [[Drake]], [[Rokh]], [[Scorpion Navy Issue]], the [[Phoenix]], and the three carriers.
The Caldari ships with this bonus are the [[Merlin]], [[Moa]], [[Drake]], [[Rokh]], [[Scorpion Navy Issue]], [[Phoenix]], and the three carriers ([[Chimera]], [[Minokawa]], [[Wyvern]]).
 
Some EDENCOM ships have an even stronger bonus resistance of 6% per level of the pilot's applicable EDENCOM ship skill. The ships with this bonus are the [[Skybreaker]] and [[Stormbringer]].


== Tech I armor resistances ==
== Tech I armor resistances ==
Line 72: Line 82:
| [[File:Logo faction guristas pirates.png|64px|link=Guristas_Pirates]]
| [[File:Logo faction guristas pirates.png|64px|link=Guristas_Pirates]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_mordus_legion.png|64px|link=Mordu's_Legion]]
| [[File:Logo_faction_mordus_legion.png|64px|link=Mordu's_Legion]]
|
| [[File:Logo_faction_edencom.png|64px|link=EDENCOM]]
|-
|-
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}35% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10%  
| {{icon|em resist||EM}}50% || {{icon|th resist||Thermal}}35% || {{icon|ki resist||Kinetic}}35% || {{icon|ex resist||Explosive}}10%