More actions
m layout |
m →ORE: added table ore variants |
||
| Line 446: | Line 446: | ||
*[[Asteroids_and_Ore]] | *[[Asteroids_and_Ore]] | ||
<BR> | <BR> | ||
<BR> | |||
== Ore variants === | |||
Each asteroid type has two further subtypes, which yield more (+5% / +10%) minerals when [[refining|refined]]. Otherwise they are identical in every way to their base ore, and are found in the same regions (just in lower quantities). For instance, if an asteroid belt has Omber asteroids, it will also have some Silvery Omber asteroids and a few Golden Omber asteroids. If you get the chance, you should always mine the higher-yield variants before mining the base ore. | |||
{| class="wikitable" | |||
! style="background:#222222;" | Base ore | |||
! style="background:#222222;" | +5% variant | |||
! style="background:#222222;" | +10% variant | |||
! style="background:#222222;" | Found in | |||
|- | |||
|{{icon|veldspar||Veldspar}} Veldspar | |||
|Concentrated Veldspar | |||
|Dense Veldspar | |||
|Everywhere | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|scordite||Scordite}} Scordite | |||
|Condensed Scordite | |||
|Massive Scordite | |||
|Everywhere | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|pyroxeres||Pyroxeres}} Pyroxeres | |||
|Solid Pyroxeres | |||
|Viscous Pyroxeres | |||
|Amarr and Caldari 0.9 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|plagioclase||Plagioclase}} Plagioclase | |||
|Azure Plagioclase | |||
|Rich Plagioclase | |||
|Caldari 0.7 (or lower) space<br>Minmatar and Gallente 0.9 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|omber||Omber}} Omber | |||
|Silvery Omber | |||
|Golden Omber | |||
|Gallente and Minmatar 0.7 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|kernite||Kernite}} Kernite | |||
|Luminous Kernite | |||
|Fiery Kernite | |||
|Amarr 0.7 (or lower) space<br>Caldari and Minmatar 0.4 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|jaspet||Jaspet}} Jaspet | |||
|Pure Jaspet | |||
|Pristine Jaspet | |||
|Amarr and Gallente 0.4 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|hemorphite||Hemorphite}} Hemorphite | |||
|Vivid Hemorphite | |||
|Radiant Hemorphite | |||
|Amarr and Gallente 0.2 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|hedbergite||Hedbergite}} Hedbergite | |||
|Vitric Hedbergite | |||
|Glazed Hedbergite | |||
|Caldari and Minmatar 0.2 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|gneiss||Gneiss}} Gneiss | |||
|Iridescent Gneiss | |||
|Prismatic Gneiss | |||
|Amarr and Minmatar 0.0 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|dark ochre||Dark Ochre}} Dark Ochre | |||
|Onyx Ochre | |||
|Obsidian Ochre | |||
|Caldari and Gallente 0.0 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|spodumain||Spodumain}} Spodumain | |||
|Bright Spodumain | |||
|Gleaming Spodumain | |||
|0.0 space (or lower, except Gallente) | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|crokite||Crokite}} Crokite | |||
|Sharp Crokite | |||
|Crystalline Crokite | |||
|0.0 space (or lower, except Minmatar) | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|arkonor||Arkonor}} Arkonor | |||
|Crimson Arkonor | |||
|Prime Arkonor | |||
|0.0 space (or lower, except Caldari) | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|bistot||Bistot}} Bistot | |||
|Triclinic Bistot | |||
|Monoclinic Bistot | |||
|All of 0.0 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
| {{icon|mercoxit||Mercoxit}} Mercoxit | |||
|Magma Mercoxit | |||
|Vitreous Mercoxit | |||
|All of 0.0 (or lower) space | |||
|- | |||
|} | |||
<!-- | |||
Move ice distribution to [[Ice mining]] (but link from here!)--> | |||
<BR> | |||
. | . | ||
<BR><BR> | |||
. | . | ||
---- | ---- | ||
[[User:Scifinoide xenoscopic|Scifi° ]] ([[User talk:Scifinoide xenoscopic|talk]]) 10:29, 13 May 2014 (UTC) | [[User:Scifinoide xenoscopic|Scifi° ]] ([[User talk:Scifinoide xenoscopic|talk]]) 10:29, 13 May 2014 (UTC) | ||